Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 6 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Hurst, Alex A. 9introduction by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Medley of Mast and Sail II: A Camera Record
Description: Published by: Naval Institute Press, Maryland, 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 473 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and creased, closed tear in front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Merchant Sailing Craft
Item No: 14696
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hurst, Alex A. 9introduction by)

Author: Knight, E. F.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::H. Warington Smyth
Title: Small Boat Sailing
Description: Published by: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1923
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 305 pgs., numerous drawings, fold out of the anatomy of a cutter, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, hole in spine and tear in cloth, a few pages are lightly soiled, owner name ffep, internally clean. Although this book has had a hard life it sounds worse than it looks.

Keywords:  Nautical, Sailing, Seamanship
Item No: 16327
Price: $15.75
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Knight, E. F.

Author: Chapelle, Howard I.
Request a photo of this book
Title: American Small Sailing Craft
Description: Published by: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1951
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Collection of over 100 plans of small sailing craft used in coastwise trade and occupations during the days of sail. 363 pgs., blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, red and white pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, soiled and wrinkled, small abrasion on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BOATBUILDING SAILING SHIPS SPORTS RECREATION
ISBN: 0393031438
Item No: 16547
Price: $27.50
View other BOATBUILDING SAILING SHIPS SPORTS RECREATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Chapelle, Howard I.

Author: Campbell, Stafford
Request a photo of this book
Title: Passagemaking: The Adventure and Special Requirements of Long Distance Sailing
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Ever dream of quitting the working rat race, leaving behind the cold and the snow, to sail away to a tropical island?" This book contains valuable advise from a veteran sailor, 166 pgs., modestly illustrated, blue boards are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is clipped and has and abrasion on the back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SAILING SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL CRUSING
ISBN: 0396091350
Item No: 16629
Price: $12.50
View other SAILING SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL CRUSING books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Stafford

Author: Thomsen, Niels P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Voyage of the Forest Dream & Other Sea Adventures
Description: Published by: Von Buchholdt Pr, Edmonds, Washington, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The pictorial wraps of this book are in very good condition with a wonderful photograph of a large sailing ship. The foot of the front wrap is slightly chipped. Corners are sharp and the wraps are clean. Internally this book is clean with a sound, straight binding. Wonderful photography inside as well as photocopies of handwritten notes to and from Captain Niels Peter Thomsen. A wonderful book for those interested in all things nautical.

Keywords:  SAILING SHIPS SEAFARING LIFE SAILORS
ISBN: 0966274504
Item No: 17655
Price: $35.00
View other SAILING SHIPS SEAFARING LIFE SAILORS books
Ask a question    View other books by Thomsen, Niels P.

Author: Roth, Hal
Request a photo of this book
Title: After 50,000 Miles
Description: Published by: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1977
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A "How-to" book for blue water passages, 329 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and sun faded around the edges, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and lightly creased, small open tear on spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SAILING YACHTS YACHTING SPORTS RECREATION
ISBN: 0393032027
Item No: 17751
Price: $35.00
View other SAILING YACHTS YACHTING SPORTS RECREATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Roth, Hal

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker