Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 21 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: MacGregor, James G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BLANKETS AND BEADS A History of the Saskatchewan River
Description: Published by: The Institute Of Applied Art. Ltd., Canada, 1949
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Cream colored pictorial wraps are lightly creased, rubbed, soiled and chipped, end pages are lightly soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 278 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Canada, Saskatchewan River
Item No: 7160
Price: $15.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by MacGregor, James G.

Author: Ohrt, Wallace
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ROGUE I REMEMBER
Description: Published by: The Mountaineers, Washington, 1979
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author wife, remembrances of the Upper Rogue River valley in southern Oregon. Red wraps are very lightly chipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 114 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History, Oregon, Upper Rogue River valley
Item No: 7710
Price: $10.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Ohrt, Wallace

Author: Van Divort, Joan
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE COLUMBIA RIVER COOKBOOK
Description: Published by: Directed Media, Inc., Washington, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, back cover has a stain, a few pages are lightly stained. ; 8vo; 200 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Regional, Columbia River
Item No: 8137
Price: $10.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Van Divort, Joan

Author: Large, R. Geddes
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SKEENA River of Destiny
Description: Published by: Mitchell Press Limited, Canada, 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Canada, Skeena River
Item No: 8355
Price: $30.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Large, R. Geddes

Author: Campbell, Sarah K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Postcolumbian Culture History in the Northern Columbia Plateau A. D. 1500-1900 (Evolution of North American Indians Ser.)
Description: Published by: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 228 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY CULTURE NATIVE AMERICAN NATURE RIVERS SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES
ISBN: 0824022246
Item No: 12319
Price: $30.00
View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY CULTURE NATIVE AMERICAN NATURE RIVERS SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Sarah K.

Author: Kane, Joe
Request a photo of this book
Title: Savages
Description: Published by: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 274 pgs., red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, moisture stain on fore-edge, internally clean.

Keywords:  INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE
ISBN: 0679740198
Item No: 13135
Price: $15.00
View other INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Kane, Joe

Author: Brenner, Leah
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Rivera, Diego
Title: An Artist Grows up in Mexico : Scenes from the Boyhood of Diego Rivera
Description: Published by: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Embellished stories of artist childhood in Mexico, as told by his secretary. 134 pgs., orange pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  RIVERA DIEGO 1886 1957 ARTISTS FICTION ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST
ISBN: 0826309240
Item No: 13180
Price: $12.50
View other RIVERA DIEGO 1886 1957 ARTISTS FICTION ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST books
Ask a question    View other books by Brenner, Leah

Author: Dryden, Cecil
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::E. Joseph Dreany
Title: Up the Columbia for Furs
Description: Published by: The Caxton Printers, Idaho, 1950
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From the journals of Ross and Alexander Cox, 1812- 1821, 309 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color drawings, mapped end papers, gray cloth boards are very lightly soiled, gift inscription, tiny tear near spine on half title page, black pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and has tiny closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Fur Trade, Columbia River, Washington, Oregon, Trapping, Ross and Alexander Cox
Item No: 13786
Price: $35.00
View other Fur Trade books
Ask a question    View other books by Dryden, Cecil

Author: Wahl, Ralph, with exerpts from `A River Never Sleeps' by R. Haig-Brown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Come Wade the River
Description: Published by: Superior Publishing Company, Seattle, 1971
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by Ralph Wahl, The poetic words of Roderick Haig-Brown accompany black and white photographs of rivers throughout the seasons. Green boards are in nice condition, two of the first pages have a crease and fep has a 2" closed tear, black and white pictorial DJ is clipped, and lightly chipped and rubbed internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  Photography, Fishing, River
Item No: 13985
Price: $125.00
View other Photography books
Ask a question    View other books by Wahl, Ralph, with exerpts from `A River Never Sleeps' by R. Haig-Brown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Flood Plan Information Study Snohomish River Basin Washington Technical Report
Description: Published by: U. S. Army Engineer District, Washington, 1967
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Unpaginated, fold out maps, tan wraps are lightly soiled, owner stamp or name on front cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Flood Planning, Washington State, Snohomish River, Nature
Item No: 14202
Price: $20.00
View other Flood Planning books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker