Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 9 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Wright, John & Platt, Elizabeth
Request a photo of this book
Title: Aids to Geographical Research
Description: Published by: American Geographical Society, New York, 1948
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: American Geographical Society Research Series No. 22, includes bibliographies, periodicals, atlases, gazetteers and other reference books. 331 pgs., gray cloth boards with black title area. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, page edges are soiled, owner names.

Keywords:  Reference, Research, Geography
Item No: 10165
Price: $11.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Wright, John & Platt, Elizabeth

Author: Kondratyev, Kirill Ya. & Yu. M. Timofevev
Request a photo of this book
Title: Thermal Sounding of the Atmosphere from Satellites
Description: Published by: Hydrometeoizdat, Leningrad, 1970
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: One of 1000 copies, inscribed and signed by Kondratyev, "To Harry Press with my best compliments Kirill Kondratyev Constance, Oct. 6, 1970", text in Russian, cream colored cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, permanent marker dot on fore-edge, light penciled cribbing on title page, internally clean.

Keywords:  THERMAL SOUNDING, SPACE RESEARCH, SATELLITES
Item No: 12755
Price: $275.00
View other THERMAL SOUNDING books
Ask a question    View other books by Kondratyev, Kirill Ya. & Yu. M. Timofevev

Author: Gitlin, Laura N. Ph.D.; Lyons, Kevin J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Successful Grant Writing: Strategies for Health and Human Service Professionals
Description: Published by: Springer Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 243 pgs., red wraps are very lightly soiled and chipped, light moisture stain and wrinkle on foot edge near spine through out most of the pages, sound binding.

Keywords:  PUBLIC HEALTH RESEARCH PROPOSAL WRITING
ISBN: 0826192602
Item No: 13958
Price: $22.50
View other PUBLIC HEALTH RESEARCH PROPOSAL WRITING books
Ask a question    View other books by Gitlin, Laura N. Ph.D.; Lyons, Kevin J.

Author: Kessel, Frank s. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Development of Language and Language Researchers: Essays in Honor of Roger Brown
Description: Published by: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 423 pgs., tan wraps are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LINGUISTICS RESEARCH LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES
ISBN: 0805800638
Item No: 14767
Price: $65.00
View other LINGUISTICS RESEARCH LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES books
Ask a question    View other books by Kessel, Frank s. (editor)

Author: Ecker, Joseph G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Introduction to Operations Research
Description: Published by: Krieger Pub Company, Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 509 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  OPERATIONS RESEARCH STATISTICS HARD SCIENCE
ISBN: 0894645765
Item No: 14874
Price: $45.00
View other OPERATIONS RESEARCH STATISTICS HARD SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Ecker, Joseph G.

Author: Palmquist, Mike
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bedford Researcher
Description: Published by: Bedford/st Martins, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Metal Spiral
Notes: 438 pgs., black pictorial wraps are in nice condition, owner stamp, unopened CD included.

Keywords:  Research Writting, Reference
ISBN: 0312404301
Item No: 15636
Price: $15.00
View other Research Writting books
Ask a question    View other books by Palmquist, Mike

Author: Gagnon, John H.; Parker, Richard G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Conceiving Sexuality: Approaches to Sex Research in a Postmodern World
Description: Published by: Routledge, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 307 pgs., white pictorial wraps are in nice condition, owner stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SEXOLOGY RESEARCH PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY
ISBN: 0415909287
Item No: 17164
Price: $14.50
View other SEXOLOGY RESEARCH PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY books
Ask a question    View other books by Gagnon, John H.; Parker, Richard G.

Author: Rudisill, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Photographers: A Sourcebook for Historical Research
Description: Published by: Carl Mautz Pub, Nevada City, California, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A reference book for curators and serious researchers, 103 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, black pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PHOTOGRAPHY RESEARCH REFERENCE GENEALOGY HISTORY
ISBN: 0962194026
Item No: 17235
Price: $30.00
View other PHOTOGRAPHY RESEARCH REFERENCE GENEALOGY HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Rudisill, Richard

Author: Birch, Alan; Jao, Y. C.; Sinn, Elizabeth (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Research Materials for Hong Kong Studies
Description: Published by: Centre for Asian Studies, University of, Hong Kong, 1984
Book Condition: Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Centre for Asian Studies Bibliographies and Research Guides, No. 23. 339 pp. Pages clean and tight, soft crease at top and bottom outer corners. Light blue paper wrapper is creased at extremities and along fore edge.

Keywords:  China Hong Kong Research
Item No: 17863
Price: $75.00
View other China Hong Kong Research books
Ask a question    View other books by Birch, Alan; Jao, Y. C.; Sinn, Elizabeth (editors)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker