Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 301-310 of 341 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Simon, Edited and Introduced By
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Necronomicon
Description: Published by: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics Inc, New York, 1981
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Book Type: Full Leather
Notes: Very Good Black boards rubbed and bumped at the extremes and corners. Limited /Signed /Numbered this being number 967 signed by Simon's hand in blood red ink. Simon is a student of magic, occultism, and religion since the mid-1960s. ." Largely based on Sumerian mythology and attempts to identify the Great Old Ones and other creatures from Lovecraft's Mythos with gods and demons from the Sumerian myths. The myths presented in the book are a blend of Mesopotamian myths (not only Sumerian, but Akkadian, Babylonian and Assyrian as well), and a storyline of unknown authenticity about a man known only as the "Mad Arab."

Keywords:  Magik, Esoteric, Natural Religion, Lovecraft
Item No: 17482
Price: $425.00
View other Magik books
Ask a question    View other books by Simon, Edited and Introduced By

Author: Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba
Request a photo of this book
Title: Summer Roses on the Blue Mountains
Description: Published by: Sri Sathya Sai Education & Publication F, India, 1977
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: Discourses by Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba during the summer course held for college students at Ootacamund, 119 pgs., blue and white wraps are rubbed, lightly soiled and creased, light foxing on color frontis, undelining on a few pages.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 17488
Price: $15.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Author: Ernst, Carl W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Words of Ecstasy in Sufism
Description: Published by: State Univ of New York Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 184 pgs., light gray wraps are very lightly chipped and creased, light scratches on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SUFISM RELIGION ISLAM
ISBN: 0873959183
Item No: 17499
Price: $95.00
View other SUFISM RELIGION ISLAM books
Ask a question    View other books by Ernst, Carl W.

Author: Chondropoulos, Sotos
Request a photo of this book
Title: Saint Nektarios: The Saint of Our Century
Description: Published by: Kainourgia Ge Publications, Athens, 1997
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 279 pgs., modestly illustrated, tan and brown pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, last page has erased numbers in the upper corner, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion
ISBN: 9607374088
Item No: 17507
Price: $30.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Chondropoulos, Sotos

Author: Sakr, Ahmad H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Book of Healing
Description: Published by: Foundation of Islamic Knowledge, Illinois, 2004
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 373 pgs. blue pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion, Alternative Healing, medical
ISBN: 0975960113
Item No: 17508
Price: $22.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Sakr, Ahmad H.

Author: Pap, G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Why I Converted to the Orthodox Faith: The Dramatic Confession on a Heterodox
Description: Published by: Eptalofos, Athens, 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 126 pgs., orange and white pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion
ISBN: 9607298195
Item No: 17509
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Pap, G.

Author: Lagerlof, Selma
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Knowles, Horace J.
Title: Christ Legends
Description: Published by: Elkin Mathews & Marrot Limited, London, 1930
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Wonderful blue boards with orange text along spine. Rubbing along edges and bumping at head and foot of spine. Inside front and back cover is an imprint of a piece of paper that was stored there. Pages 6 and 7 have a mirrored blemish that appears to have been made from the pages sticking together and being pulled apart. This book is clean inside with no cribbing or underlining. A nice book.

Keywords:  Christ, Jesus, Legends, Religion
Item No: 17611
Price: $18.00
View other Christ books
Ask a question    View other books by Lagerlof, Selma

Author: Cody, Mark Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bushido: A Modern Adaptation of the Ancient Code of the Samurai
Description: Published by: Authorhouse, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Black wraps, white spine with black text. Sharp corners, no creasing, clean inside and out. Sound binding. This book is in really nice condition.

Keywords:  Human Nature, Samurai, Bushido, Religion, Japan
ISBN: 1587218372
Item No: 17613
Price: $17.50
View other Human Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Cody, Mark Edward

Author: Nelson, Lee (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Concordance to the Writings of Baha' U' Llah
Description: Published by: Bahai Pub Trust, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Maroon boards with gilt text on front cover and along spine. The front cover of this book has scuff marks. The spine is creased but no guttering is present inside. The head of spine is bumped and the head and foot of boards are discolored. Internally this book is very clean. No cribbing or underlining detected. The back board's upper corner is water damaged and that damage is present in the top corner of about the last 200 pages. Inside front cover is an owners name and date. The text block is soiled lightly at the head. This book is nicer than it is described.

Keywords:  BAHAI FAITH RELIGION BAHA I
ISBN: 0877432120
Item No: 17650
Price: $145.00
View other BAHAI FAITH RELIGION BAHA I books
Ask a question    View other books by Nelson, Lee (compiled by)

Author: Heggie, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Index of Quotations from the Bahai Sacred Writings
Description: Published by: G. Ronald, 1983
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: The red wraps, with white lettering on front and along spine, are heavily chipped and rubbed. Creasing in multiple places on wraps. The front wrap has a tear approximately 2 inches long originating from the foot along the spine. The back wrap has a similar tear approximately 1 inch long. The text blocks have soiling on all three sides. Internally this book is clean. No guttering, cribbing, or underlining.

Keywords:  RELIGION PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0853981469
Item No: 17654
Price: $65.00
View other RELIGION PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Heggie, James

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker