Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 171-180 of 349 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Hancock, Graham
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sign and the Seal a Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant
Description: Published by: Crown Publishers, New York, 1992
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 588pgs., red wraps show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Religion, Ark of the Covenant, ARC
Item No: 9549
Price: $20.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Hancock, Graham

Author: Farren, David
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sex and Magic
Description: Published by: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1975
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: How to use the spells, potions and ancient knowledge of magic to improve and enhance your sexual life. 191 pgs., Black boards show minimal wear, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and reveals a list of natural aphrodisiacs for each sign of the Zodiac.

Keywords:  Natural Religion, Magic
Item No: 9787
Price: $10.50
View other Natural Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Farren, David

Author: Mookerjee, Ajit & Khanna, Madhu
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Tantirc Way: Art, Science, Ritual
Description: Published by: New York Graphic Society, Massachusetts, 1977
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 208 pgs., 18 color, 130 B/W illustrations, and 80 line drawings. Black pictorial wraps show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Religion, India
ISBN: 0821207059
Item No: 9810
Price: $15.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Mookerjee, Ajit & Khanna, Madhu

Author: A Modernist
Request a photo of this book
Title: Letters to His Holiness Pope Pius X
Description: Published by: Open Court Publishing Co., Illinois, 1910
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 280 pgs., blue cloth boards, pictorial frontispiece of Pope Pius X, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, light foxing

Keywords:  Religion, Catholic
Item No: 9852
Price: $40.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by A Modernist

Author: Horodezky, S. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Leaders of Hassidism
Description: Published by: Hasefer, London, 1928
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 151 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled, and stain, foxing (heavy on end papers and very light throughout text), gutter, hinges are weak.

Keywords:  Religion, Judaism
Item No: 9888
Price: $45.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Horodezky, S. A.

Author: Merton, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Disputed Questions
Description: Published by: Farrar Straus, and Cudahy, New York, 1960
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Merton discusses the relation of the person to the social organization. 297 pgs., brown boards with blue cloth spine, boards show minimal wear, owner book plate, and name ffep, DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and creased, small closed tears.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 9905
Price: $45.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Merton, Thomas

Author: Merton, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Living Bread
Description: Published by: Farrar Straus, and Cudahy, New York, 1956
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Merton discusses the sacrament of the Eucharist, 157 pgs., blue cloth boards show minimal wear, owner book plate, and name ffep, DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and creased, small closed tears.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 9906
Price: $35.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Merton, Thomas

Author: Merton, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: What are Those Wounds?
Description: Published by: Bruce Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1950
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Life of a Cistercian Mystic Saint Lautgarde of Aywieres, 191 pgs., gray cloth boards show minimal wear, light foxing on end papers, owner book plate, and name ffep, DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and creased, small closed tears.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 9907
Price: $35.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Merton, Thomas

Author: Betten, Francis S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Roman Indext of Forbidden Books: Briefly Explained
Description: Published by: Loyola University Press, Illinois, 1925
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 54. pgs., yellow wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Religion, Catholic Church, Reference
Item No: 10006
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Betten, Francis S.

Author: Merton, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Basic Principles of Monastic Spirituality
Description: Published by: Templegate Publishers, Illinois, 1996
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 125 pages. White pictorial wraps show minimal wear, illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, owner name and plate

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 10033
Price: $15.75
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Merton, Thomas

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker