Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 321-330 of 341 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Danielou, Alain
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Gods of India: Hindu Polytheism
Description: Published by: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 441 pp with index and bibliography, photographs. Pictorial wrapper with dark gray spine shows minimal edge wear. Pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  HINDUISM RELIGION
ISBN: 0892811013
Item No: 18082
Price: $24.50
View other HINDUISM RELIGION books
Ask a question    View other books by Danielou, Alain

Author: Various
Request a photo of this book
Title: The System Bible Study
Description: Published by: John Rudin & Co., Chicago, 1968
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 788 pgs. with photographs, plus concordance, index, and color maps. Attractive black leather binding and gilt page edges. Blue placemarker ribbon is faded at exposed end. Pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  Bible study Religion
Item No: 18093
Price: $45.00
View other Bible study Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Various

Author: Gaskin, Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANNABIS SPIRITUALITY With 13 Guidelines for Sanity and Safety
Description: Published by: High Times Books, New York, 1996
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Cannabis Spirituality explains how the world's most beneficial plant can improve your family communication, your love life and your relationship with God. ; 136 pages

Keywords:  Independent Living, Natural Religion, Cannabis, Marijuana, Drugs, Spirituality
Item No: 18146
Price: $95.00
View other Independent Living books
Ask a question    View other books by Gaskin, Stephen

Author: Welch, Holmes
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Practice of Chinese Buddhism, 1900-1950
Description: Published by: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: "An extraordinarily detailed and careful study which brings together a large amount of documentary material and the results of innumerable interviews . . . . " Virginia Quarterly Review, from back cover. 568 pp, illustrated, with glossary index and bibliography. Brown and white pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Buddhism China Religion
Item No: 18155
Price: $32.50
View other Buddhism China Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Welch, Holmes

Author: Fillmore, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Christian Healing: The Science of Being
Description: Published by: Unity School of Christianity, Kansas City, MO, 1941
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Lessons on "the science of spirit" by one of the founders of the Unity Church.143 pp plus index. Deep blue cloth boards are clean and straight, front has scuff mark. Pages are clean and tight.

Keywords:  Religion Christian Unity
Item No: 18167
Price: $22.50
View other Religion Christian Unity books
Ask a question    View other books by Fillmore, Charles

Author: Jacobus, Melancthon W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A New Standard Bible Dictionary
Description: Published by: Funk & Wagnalls Co., New York, 1936
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Designed as a comprehensive help to the study of the scriptures, their languages, literary problems, history, biography, manners and customs, and their religious teachings" 965 pp., illustrated with drawings and photograhs. Maroon cloth boards show light soil and wear, pages are clean and sound.

Keywords:  Religion Bible Study
Item No: 18204
Price: $45.00
View other Religion Bible Study books
Ask a question    View other books by Jacobus, Melancthon W.

Author: Mascall, E. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Via Media: an Essay in Theological Synthesis
Description: Published by: The Seabury Press, Greenwich, CT USA, 1957
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 171 pp. with index and bibliography. Black paper boards are lightly bumped, chipped at ends of spine. End papers are lightly foxed, some pages have pencil underlining, p. 22 is torn. Tight solid binding.

Keywords:  Anglican Religion Church of England
Item No: 18211
Price: $20.00
View other Anglican Religion Church of England books
Ask a question    View other books by Mascall, E. L.

Author: Paracelsus; Jacobi, Jolande (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Paracelsus: Selected Writings
Description: Published by: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1969
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 290 pp. with index, glossary, bibliography, illustrations. Green cloth boards with black spine clean and straight, black dust jacket has rubbing, chipping and small tears. Page edges show light soil, interior clean and tight.

Keywords:  Philosophy Medicine Religion
Item No: 18234
Price: $45.00
View other Philosophy Medicine Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Paracelsus; Jacobi, Jolande (editor)

Author: Wise, Winifred E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fray Junipero Serra and the California Conquest
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1967
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 184 pp. with illustrations, index, and bibliography. Red cloth boards are very lightly bumped at corners and ends of spine, red dust jacket is chipped and lightly soiled, clipped. Interior is clean and sound. Inscription reads, "Greetings on the occasion of California's 200th birthday 1769-1969, Winifred E. Wise."

Keywords:  California History Spanish Religion
Item No: 18241
Price: $35.00
View other California History Spanish Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Wise, Winifred E.

Author: Gross, Leonard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Golden Years of the Hutterites: The Witness and Thought of the Communal Moravian Anabaptists During the Walpot Era, 1565-1578
Description: Published by: Herald Press, Scottdale, PA, 1980
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 263 pp. with index, illustrations. Brown leather-look boards show very light wear at top of spine, black pictorial dust jacket is rubbed at edges and corners. Bookplate on FFEP, interior pages have checkmarks next to some passages, otherwise clean and sound.

Keywords:  HUTTERIAN BRETHREN RELIGION CHRISTIANITY DENOMINATIONS
ISBN: 083611227x
Item No: 18243
Price: $35.00
View other HUTTERIAN BRETHREN RELIGION CHRISTIANITY DENOMINATIONS books
Ask a question    View other books by Gross, Leonard

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker