Displaying results 311-320 of 341 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Gyatso, Tenzin (the Fourteenth Dalai Lama) |
|
| Title: |
The Buddhism of Tibet and the Key to the Middle Way
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The Wisdom of Tibet Series 1, 104 pgs., yellow boards with gray cloth spine, boards are very lightly rubbed, blue DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
PHILOSOPHY RELIGION BUDDHISM
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17736 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other PHILOSOPHY RELIGION BUDDHISM books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gyatso, Tenzin (the Fourteenth Dalai Lama) |
| Author: |
Hurvitz, Leon |
|
| Title: |
Scripture of the Lotus Blossom of the Fine Dharma
|
| Description: |
Published by: Columbia University Press, New York, 1976 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Plus Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Translations from the Oriental Classics Records of Civilization No. 94, includes glossary, notes and index, green boards are in clean, end pages are very lightly soiled, white pictorial DJ is soiled, has a few stains and closed tear, internally clean. Keywords:
BUDDHISM SACRED BOOKS MAHAYANA RELIGION
|
| ISBN: |
0231037899 | |
| Item No: |
17750 |
|
| Price: |
$50.00 |
| View other BUDDHISM SACRED BOOKS MAHAYANA RELIGION books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hurvitz, Leon |
| Author: |
Duus, Olaus Fredrik |
|
| Title: |
Frontier Parsonage: The Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin 1855-1858
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Norwegian American Historical Associ, Minnesota, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good Minus Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin to his home in Norway, 1855-1858, grey pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner embossed stamp ffep, personal library number in two places, grey pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Wisconsin, Religion, Olaus Fredik Duus
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17753 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Duus, Olaus Fredrik |
| Author: |
Brinton, Daniel G. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Unknown |
| Title: |
Rig Veda Americanus: Sacred Songs of the Ancient Mexicans, with a Gloss in Nahuatl
|
| Description: |
Published by: D. G. Brinton, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1890 Book Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 20 hymns of Mexico's indigenous people, in Nahuatl with English translation and notes. 95 pages with index and glossary. This is the 8th book in Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature. Inside pages show light toning, binding is tight. Brown cloth boards show very slight wear and soiling on back, spine is slightly faded with softened ends. Keywords:
Anthropology, Religion, Mexico
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17779 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other Anthropology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Brinton, Daniel G. |
| Author: |
Babb, Lawrence A. |
|
| Title: |
The Divine Hierarchy: Popular Hinduism in Central India
|
| Description: |
Published by: Columbia Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Ethnography and analysis of religious practice in the Chhattisgarh region of India. Green cloth cover with black type on spine is sound and attractive, with small, very slight softening and fading at bottom of spine. White dust jacket has light toning, soil and chipping. Previous owner's name of FFEP. Interior pages are clean, tight and fresh. Keywords:
India Religion Anthropology
|
| ISBN: |
0231038828 | |
| Item No: |
17836 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other India Religion Anthropology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Babb, Lawrence A. |
| Author: |
Overmyer, Daniel L. |
|
| Title: |
Folk Buddhist Religion: Dissenting Sects in Late Traditional China
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA USA, 1976 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Survey of Chinese folk religions from the Han era to the 20th century. 294 pp with index, glossary, bibliography, notes. Beige flecked cloth boards clean, straight and unworn.Beige dust jacket has light soil, fading and slight wear at edges, including one small tear. Pages clean, tight and fresh. Keywords:
BUDDHISM HISTORY RELIGION
|
| ISBN: |
0674307054 | |
| Item No: |
17885 |
|
| Price: |
$160.00 |
| View other BUDDHISM HISTORY RELIGION books |
| Ask a question View other books by Overmyer, Daniel L. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|