Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 311-320 of 341 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: McLeod, Kenneth I.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Chariot for Travelling to Path to Freedom: The Life Story of Kalu Rinpoche
Description: Published by: Kagyu Dharma, California, 1985
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 101 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, maroon pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Buddhism, Religion, Tibet
Item No: 17723
Price: $25.00
View other Buddhism books
Ask a question    View other books by McLeod, Kenneth I.

Author: Swami Rama
Request a photo of this book
Title: Living With the Himalayan Masters
Description: Published by: Himalayan Inst Pr, Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: 490 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0893890707
Item No: 17725
Price: $22.50
View other BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Swami Rama

Author: Gyatso, Tenzin (the Fourteenth Dalai Lama)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Buddhism of Tibet and the Key to the Middle Way
Description: Published by: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Wisdom of Tibet Series 1, 104 pgs., yellow boards with gray cloth spine, boards are very lightly rubbed, blue DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PHILOSOPHY RELIGION BUDDHISM
Item No: 17736
Price: $35.00
View other PHILOSOPHY RELIGION BUDDHISM books
Ask a question    View other books by Gyatso, Tenzin (the Fourteenth Dalai Lama)

Author: Hurvitz, Leon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Scripture of the Lotus Blossom of the Fine Dharma
Description: Published by: Columbia University Press, New York, 1976
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Translations from the Oriental Classics Records of Civilization No. 94, includes glossary, notes and index, green boards are in clean, end pages are very lightly soiled, white pictorial DJ is soiled, has a few stains and closed tear, internally clean.

Keywords:  BUDDHISM SACRED BOOKS MAHAYANA RELIGION
ISBN: 0231037899
Item No: 17750
Price: $50.00
View other BUDDHISM SACRED BOOKS MAHAYANA RELIGION books
Ask a question    View other books by Hurvitz, Leon

Author: Duus, Olaus Fredrik
Request a photo of this book
Title: Frontier Parsonage: The Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin 1855-1858
Description: Published by: The Norwegian American Historical Associ, Minnesota, 1947
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin to his home in Norway, 1855-1858, grey pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner embossed stamp ffep, personal library number in two places, grey pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Wisconsin, Religion, Olaus Fredik Duus
Item No: 17753
Price: $30.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Duus, Olaus Fredrik

Author: Brinton, Daniel G.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Unknown
Title: Rig Veda Americanus: Sacred Songs of the Ancient Mexicans, with a Gloss in Nahuatl
Description: Published by: D. G. Brinton, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1890
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 20 hymns of Mexico's indigenous people, in Nahuatl with English translation and notes. 95 pages with index and glossary. This is the 8th book in Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature. Inside pages show light toning, binding is tight. Brown cloth boards show very slight wear and soiling on back, spine is slightly faded with softened ends.

Keywords:  Anthropology, Religion, Mexico
Item No: 17779
Price: $150.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Brinton, Daniel G.

Author: Babb, Lawrence A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Divine Hierarchy: Popular Hinduism in Central India
Description: Published by: Columbia Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Ethnography and analysis of religious practice in the Chhattisgarh region of India. Green cloth cover with black type on spine is sound and attractive, with small, very slight softening and fading at bottom of spine. White dust jacket has light toning, soil and chipping. Previous owner's name of FFEP. Interior pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  India Religion Anthropology
ISBN: 0231038828
Item No: 17836
Price: $25.00
View other India Religion Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Babb, Lawrence A.

Author: Overmyer, Daniel L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Folk Buddhist Religion: Dissenting Sects in Late Traditional China
Description: Published by: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA USA, 1976
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Survey of Chinese folk religions from the Han era to the 20th century. 294 pp with index, glossary, bibliography, notes. Beige flecked cloth boards clean, straight and unworn.Beige dust jacket has light soil, fading and slight wear at edges, including one small tear. Pages clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  BUDDHISM HISTORY RELIGION
ISBN: 0674307054
Item No: 17885
Price: $160.00
View other BUDDHISM HISTORY RELIGION books
Ask a question    View other books by Overmyer, Daniel L.

Author: Berry, George Ricker
Request a photo of this book
Title: Interlinear Hebrew-English Old Testament (Genesis-Exodus)
Description: Published by: Kregel Pubns, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 1974
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Unabridged reprint of the 1897 Hinds and Noble edition. Red paper-wrapped boards are clean and sound, lightly worn at corners. Red and white dust jacket has rubbing, light soil, small tears at edges. Interior is as new.

Keywords:  BIBLE INTERLINEAR TRANSLATIONS RELIGION LANGUAGE
ISBN: 0825422140
Item No: 17966
Price: $42.50
View other BIBLE INTERLINEAR TRANSLATIONS RELIGION LANGUAGE books
Ask a question    View other books by Berry, George Ricker

Author: Gold, E. J.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Gold, E. J.
Title: The Creation Story Verbatim (The Autobiography of God) As Told to the Archangel Gabriel
Description: Published by: Self Published, Unknown, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 136 pp, illustrated, published "on a cheap mimeograph machine." Signed first edition, no. 53 of 200. Self-cover with metal clips shows some fading and soil. Pages are yellowed but clean and sound.

Keywords:  Humor Religion
Item No: 18037
Price: $85.00
View other Humor Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Gold, E. J.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker