Displaying results 51-60 of 107 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Jackson, Joy J. |
|
| Title: |
New Orleans in the Gilded Age: Politics and Urban Progress 1880-1896
|
| Description: |
Published by: Louisiana State University Press, Louisiana, 1969 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 355 pgs., pink cloth boards show minimal wear, brown DJ is very lightly soiled, chipped and sun faded, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Louisiana, New Orleans, Politics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10875 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jackson, Joy J. |
| Author: |
|
|
| Title: |
The Police Threat to Political Liberty
|
| Description: |
Published by: American Friends Service Committee, Pennsylvania, 1979 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Discoveries and actions of the American Friends Service Committee program on Government Surveillance and Citizens' Rights, 153 pgs., errata sheet taped inside back cover, tan pictorial wraps show minimal wear, light pink stain on pages fore-edge owner name and date ffep. Keywords:
Politics, Sociology, Citizen Rights
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10969 |
|
| Price: |
$11.50 |
| View other Politics books |
| Ask a question View other books by |
| Author: |
George, Henry |
|
| Title: |
Progress and Poverty
|
| Description: |
Published by: Robert Schalkenback Foundation, New York, 196 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An inquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and of increase of want with increase of wealth...the remedy. 599 pgs., light brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges are lightly soiled, tan DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Business, Economics, Politics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11446 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Business books |
| Ask a question View other books by George, Henry |
| Author: |
Lindsay, John V |
|
| Title: |
JOURNEY INTO POLITICS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1967 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 152 pgs., inscribed and signed by author. "For Lee Rankin, and for Gertrude, with deepest gratitude, respect and affection, from their colleague in the public service, and their friend, John V. Lindsay".James Lee Rankin served as General Counsel for the President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy (the Warren Commission). Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, pictorial DJ is lightly sun faded, chipped and is rubbed on back cover. Keywords:
Politics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12226 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Politics books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lindsay, John V |
| Author: |
Hentoff, Nat |
|
| Title: |
A POLITICAL LIFE: The Education of John V. Lindsay
|
| Description: |
Published by: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1969 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 354 pgs., inscribed and signed by subject, "For Lee Rankin, the finest public officer I know, with thanks- John V. Lindsay". James Lee Rankin served as General Counsel for the President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy (the Warren Commission). Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and deckled edges. Boards are lightly soiled, spine is lightly cocked internally clean. Keywords:
Politics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12227 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Politics books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hentoff, Nat |
|
Browse Books by Category
|