Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 107 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Tyrrell, Albert E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Darkest Obfuscation
Description: Published by: Self Published, Everett, Washington, 1999
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 513 pgs., black and gray wraps show minimal wear, this copy is a later printing with a copy of the letter author sent to congress and a letter to reader (not bound in book).

Keywords:  Politics, Esoteric
Item No: 10427
Price: $35.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Tyrrell, Albert E.

Author: Morray, Joseph P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pride of State: a Study in Patriotism and American National Morality
Description: Published by: Beacon Press, Massachusetts, 1959
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 173 pgs., black cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, red pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and has small tears.

Keywords:  Politics, Partiotism, Morality
Item No: 10669
Price: $15.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Morray, Joseph P.

Author: Jackson, Joy J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: New Orleans in the Gilded Age: Politics and Urban Progress 1880-1896
Description: Published by: Louisiana State University Press, Louisiana, 1969
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 355 pgs., pink cloth boards show minimal wear, brown DJ is very lightly soiled, chipped and sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Louisiana, New Orleans, Politics
Item No: 10875
Price: $150.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Jackson, Joy J.

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Police Threat to Political Liberty
Description: Published by: American Friends Service Committee, Pennsylvania, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Discoveries and actions of the American Friends Service Committee program on Government Surveillance and Citizens' Rights, 153 pgs., errata sheet taped inside back cover, tan pictorial wraps show minimal wear, light pink stain on pages fore-edge owner name and date ffep.

Keywords:  Politics, Sociology, Citizen Rights
Item No: 10969
Price: $11.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Rushdie, Salman
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Jaguar Smile : A Nicaraguan Journey
Description: Published by: Picador, London, United Kingdom, 1987
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 171 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps with white spine show minimal wear, internally clean.

Keywords:  FRENTE SANDINISTA LIBERACION NACIONAL NICARAGUA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL CENTRAL AMERICA
ISBN: 0330299905
Item No: 11303
Price: $25.00
View other FRENTE SANDINISTA LIBERACION NACIONAL NICARAGUA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL CENTRAL AMERICA books
Ask a question    View other books by Rushdie, Salman

Author: George, Henry
Request a photo of this book
Title: Progress and Poverty
Description: Published by: Robert Schalkenback Foundation, New York, 196
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An inquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and of increase of want with increase of wealth...the remedy. 599 pgs., light brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges are lightly soiled, tan DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Business, Economics, Politics
Item No: 11446
Price: $45.00
View other Business books
Ask a question    View other books by George, Henry

Author: Lindsay, John V
Request a photo of this book
Title: JOURNEY INTO POLITICS
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1967
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 152 pgs., inscribed and signed by author. "For Lee Rankin, and for Gertrude, with deepest gratitude, respect and affection, from their colleague in the public service, and their friend, John V. Lindsay".James Lee Rankin served as General Counsel for the President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy (the Warren Commission). Blue cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, pictorial DJ is lightly sun faded, chipped and is rubbed on back cover.

Keywords:  Politics
Item No: 12226
Price: $175.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Lindsay, John V

Author: Hentoff, Nat
Request a photo of this book
Title: A POLITICAL LIFE: The Education of John V. Lindsay
Description: Published by: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 354 pgs., inscribed and signed by subject, "For Lee Rankin, the finest public officer I know, with thanks- John V. Lindsay". James Lee Rankin served as General Counsel for the President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy (the Warren Commission). Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and deckled edges. Boards are lightly soiled, spine is lightly cocked internally clean.

Keywords:  Politics
Item No: 12227
Price: $125.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Hentoff, Nat

Author: Gritz, James "Bo"
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Nation Betrayed
Description: Published by: Privately Published, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Plastic Comb
Notes: A book the White House did not want public. After thirty years of military service in covert operations, this Green Beret uncovers "the most shocking saga of the century". Black and white pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and have crossed out owner name, internally clean.

Keywords:  Government Cover Ups, CIA, Politics, Drug Traffic
Item No: 12394
Price: $65.00
View other Government Cover Ups books
Ask a question    View other books by Gritz, James "Bo"

Author: Harris, Ian (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Buddhism and Politics in Twentieth Century Asia
Description: Published by: Pinter, London, 1999
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 300 pgs., red and gray pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, crisp bright text.

Keywords:  BUDDHISM STATE EAST ASIA RELIGION POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN
ISBN: 1855675986
Item No: 12619
Price: $65.00
View other BUDDHISM STATE EAST ASIA RELIGION POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN books
Ask a question    View other books by Harris, Ian (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker