Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 121-130 of 132 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anarchy: A Journal of Desire Armed Number 32
Description: Published by: Columbia Anarchist League, Missouri, 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Spring 1992, 44 pages, news paper format with color front and back page, pages are slightly yellowed, upper corner is curled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Anarchist News, Sociology, Philosophy, Politics
Item No: 17160
Price: $15.00
View other Anarchist News books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anarchy: A Journal of Desire Armed Number 30
Description: Published by: Columbia Anarchist League, Missouri, 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Fall 1991, 36 pages, news paper format with color front and back page, pages are slightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Anarchist News, Sociology, Philosophy, Politics
Item No: 17161
Price: $15.00
View other Anarchist News books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anarchy: A Journal of Desire Armed Number 17
Description: Published by: Columbia Anarchist League, Missouri, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Fall/Winter 1988-89, 32 pages, news paper format with color front and back page, pages are slightly yellowed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Anarchist News, Sociology, Philosophy, Politics
Item No: 17162
Price: $15.00
View other Anarchist News books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Southeast Asian Studies Program (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies); Somsak Chuto
Request a photo of this book
Title: Government and Politics of Thailand
Description: Published by: Oxford University Press, Singapore, 1987
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 243 pgs., includes index, grey boards with maroon spine, boards are lightly bumped, spine lightly cocked, gift inscription ffep, internally clean.

Keywords:  THAILAND HISTORY POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOUTHEAST
ISBN: 0195826574
Item No: 17223
Price: $65.00
View other THAILAND HISTORY POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOUTHEAST books
Ask a question    View other books by Southeast Asian Studies Program (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies); Somsak Chuto

Author: MacDonald, Eileen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Shoot the Women First
Description: Published by: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 241 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ show moderate wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  WOMEN TERRORISTS POLITICAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0679415963
Item No: 17225
Price: $35.00
View other WOMEN TERRORISTS POLITICAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by MacDonald, Eileen

Author: Baron, Glen; Forman, Maury; Marschall, Rick (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cartooning Washington: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State
Description: Published by: Melior Book Distributors, Spokane, Washington, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Included in this volume is a hand drawn cartoon on mylar by Milt Priggee of the Spokane Spokesman-Review as well as an inscription and cartoon on the title page by Priggee. From cover, "One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State" An incredible historical journey of Washington State from the perspective of over 25 cartoonists. This book is in excellent condition with only minor corner rubbing and one small closed tear on back cover. Yellow spine with red lettering. Very clean with a sound binding. A wonderful addition for any cartoon or history enthusiast.

Keywords:  AMERICAN WIT HUMOR PICTORIAL POLITICS
ISBN: 0961644184
Item No: 17546
Price: $125.00
View other AMERICAN WIT HUMOR PICTORIAL POLITICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Baron, Glen; Forman, Maury; Marschall, Rick (editors)

Author: Niebuhr, Reinhold
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Irony of American History
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1952
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Trade Paperback
Notes: From back cover, "A provocative and original work exploring the ironic element in our history in terms of the contrast between the hopes of our forefathers and the reality of our present situation." This book has age appropriate wear. The front cover has rubbing around corners, a light crease, and chipping. The head and foot of spine are bumped. A great perspective on American History.

Keywords:  History, Politics, American History, Sociology
Item No: 17573
Price: $45.00
View other History books
Ask a question    View other books by Niebuhr, Reinhold

Author: Thompson, Hunter S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fear and Loathing:on the Campaign Trail '72: On the Campaign Trail '72
Description: Published by: Straight Arrow Books, San Francisco, 1973
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This is a 1st printing 2nd State edition of Thompson's account of the '72 election. The black boards are worn. Rubbed corners, bumped spine at the head and foot, and a crease along the spine but with no gutters internally. Inside the pages are clean and free of defect. No dog-eared pages or soiling internally. The dust jacket has done it's job protecting this book. The jacket exhibits significant chipping, rubbing, open and closed tears.

Keywords:  POLITICS ELECTIONS PRESIDENTIAL
ISBN: 0879320532
Item No: 17658
Price: $95.00
View other POLITICS ELECTIONS PRESIDENTIAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Thompson, Hunter S.

Author: Nader, Ralph
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Good Fight: Declare Your Independence & Close the Democracy Gap
Description: Published by: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., blue boards and red, white and black DJ are in very nice condition.

Keywords:  POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY
ISBN: 0060756047
Item No: 17748
Price: $35.00
View other POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nader, Ralph

Author: Jones, Russell
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hikayat Sultan Ibrahim Ibn Adham: An Edition of an Anonymous Malay Text
Description: Published by: Univ Pr of Amer, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: University of California Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies Monograph Series No. 27. 332 pp. Red wraps show very light chipping, 1" tear on spine, light soil on fore edge. Interior clean and sound.

Keywords:  MALAYA POLITICS GOVERNMENT HISTORY SOUTHEAST
ISBN: 0819147389
Item No: 18091
Price: $27.50
View other MALAYA POLITICS GOVERNMENT HISTORY SOUTHEAST books
Ask a question    View other books by Jones, Russell

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker