Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 221-230 of 316 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Spike, Diamond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Playing the Field: Autobiography of an All American Racketeer
Description: Published by: Self Published, California, 1948
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From the forward by P. K. Carnine " The author, with disarming bluntness, has designated his opus the "Biography of a Racketeer". His readers therefore must accept it as frankly written highlights of a life passed among the people and environment of that twilight zone which lies between the conventionally respectable stratum and the grossly criminal stratum of society..."144 pgs. including a Glossary and Slang Languages of the Underworld. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, two areas are discolored on front cover, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Racketeering, Poetry, Autobiography, law
Item No: 14065
Price: $75.00
View other Racketeering books
Ask a question    View other books by Spike, Diamond

Author: Kuzma, Greg
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Buffalo Shoot
Description: Published by: Basilisk Press, Fredonia, NY, 1974
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Original Wraps
Notes: Pink pictorial wraps lightly soiled, spine sun-faded.

Keywords:  Poetry
ISBN: 091356009x
Item No: 14097
Price: $15.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Kuzma, Greg

Author: Ellmann, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: James Joyce's Hundredth Birthday: Side and Front Views
Description: Published by: Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1982
Book Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Text of a lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on March 10, 1982. Introduction by John C. Broderick. Green Wraps with white text. Spine edge sunned. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. 28 pages

Keywords:  Poetry, Literature, Lecture
Item No: 14142
Price: $45.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Ellmann, Richard

Author: Skinner, Knute
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Michener, Robert
Title: The Sorcerers, A Laotian Tale (after "Bak Toum and I Tam," a Prose Adaptation of an Anonymous Folk tale, By Ronald Perry)
Description: Published by: Goliards Press, Bellingham, WA, 1972
Book Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Brown wraps are sunned with shadow of another book, slight yellowing of page edges. 32pages.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 14143
Price: $25.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Skinner, Knute

Author: Engle, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: For the Iowa Dead
Description: Published by: State University of Iowa, 1956
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 22 pgs.,included with book is a small two page pamplet of author's American Child II from 1956, white wraps are soiled and lightly chipped, underlining throughout book and booklet.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 14146
Price: $85.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Engle, Paul

Author: Fryberger, Betsy (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Morris Work Book
Description: Published by: Stanford Art Galley, California, 1975
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Published on the occasion of the exhibition Morris & co. at Stanford Art Gallery March 1975, includes essays by students, Catherine Wendy Bracewell, Scott Baskin, Godon L. Miller, Richard Kesner, and others, white paper wraps with cloth spine, wraps are soiled and glue is weak on spine, 116 pgs.

Keywords:  William Morris, Art, Poetry, Sociolgy
Item No: 14445
Price: $75.00
View other William Morris books
Ask a question    View other books by Fryberger, Betsy (editor)

Author: Turco, Lewis
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Weed Garden
Description: Published by: Peaceweed Press, South Carolina, 1973
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Peaceweed Poets Series #3, unpagenated, less than 30 pgs., brown wraps show minimal wear, internally clean.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 14633
Price: $10.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Turco, Lewis

Author: Giles, Laurence T.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Chaos Poems
Description: Published by: Woodhenge Press, Cambridge, Wisconsin, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Plastic Comb
Notes: 103 pgs. white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
ISBN: 0962474649
Item No: 14682
Price: $35.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Giles, Laurence T.

Author: Shakespeare, William
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Charles Robinson
Title: The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
Description: Published by: Cresent Books, New York, 1987
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 240 pgs., 12 color plates, blue boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, back hinge is weak, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a closed tear on front cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Drama, Poetry, Shakespeare
ISBN: 0517631814
Item No: 14711
Price: $35.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Shakespeare, William

Author: Stanford, Ann
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Descent
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1970
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 83 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, top of pages are lightly soiled, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
ISBN: 0670267058
Item No: 14834
Price: $45.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Stanford, Ann

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker