Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 151-160 of 316 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Wirth, Victoria
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::A. Scott Banfill
Title: Whisper from the Woods
Description: Published by: Green Tiger Press, New York, 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A poetic portrayal of the cycle of life of as forest, beautifully illustrated in color, purple cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, boards are very lightly soiled, remains of sticker on back cover, gift inscription, internally clean.

Keywords:  Childrens, Poetry
Item No: 11058
Price: $95.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Wirth, Victoria

Author: Smith, Bridget A. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: On People and Things Alaskan : A Collection of Prose by Alaskan Writers
Description: Published by: Firsthand Press, Juneau, AK, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 99 pgs., red and white wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Alaska, AMERICAN POETRY COLLECTIONS
ISBN: 0939620014
Item No: 11105
Price: $15.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Bridget A. (editor)

Author: Millay, Edna St. Vincent
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Buck in the Snow & Other Poems
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1928
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 69 pgs., blue boards with dark blue cloth tips and spine, white title area on spine, blue DJ. Boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, deckled page edges are soiled, light pencil marks on a few pages, end papers and fore-edge have a light stain, DJ is soiled, rubbed and chipped, tiny tears.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 11188
Price: $22.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

Author: Mitchell, Susanna Valentine
Request a photo of this book
Title: Make New Banners
Description: Published by: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York, 1954
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A narrative in verse of the days of Christopher Columbus, gray cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, light foxing on end papers, musty aroma, black and gold pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled lightly creased and sun faded, internally clean. 291 pgs.,

Keywords:  Poetry, Christopher Columbus
Item No: 11320
Price: $25.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Mitchell, Susanna Valentine

Author: Stanton, Frank L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Songs of the Soil
Description: Published by: D. Appleton Company, New York, 1924
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 217 pgs., green boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, pages edges are soiled, tan DJ is chipped, soiled and has small open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 11368
Price: $85.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Stanton, Frank L.

Author: Stern, Gerald
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Red Coal
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1981
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: White pictorial wraps are soiled, rubbed, chipped and creased. Interior is clean in a sound binding. 87 pp.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL
ISBN: 039530542x
Item No: 11390
Price: $15.75
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Stern, Gerald

Author: Wilcox, Ella Wheeler
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Matzene, Jans; Hall, Eugene J.
Title: Maurina
Description: Published by: W.B. Conkey Co, Illinois, 1901
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Notes: 222 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, lavender cloth boards with black, red and gilt decoration, boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, spine is shaken, front hinge is weak, owner name, light smudges on a few pages, elsewise clean text.

Keywords:  Poetry,
Item No: 11392
Price: $15.75
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilcox, Ella Wheeler

Author: Clifton, Lucille
Request a photo of this book
Title: Quilting : Poems, 1987-1990 (American Poets Continuum Ser., No. 21)
Description: Published by: BOA Editions, Limited, Rochester, NY, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 89 pgs., white pictorial wraps in nice condition, owner name and address, internally clean.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL
ISBN: 0918526817
Item No: 11473
Price: $25.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Clifton, Lucille

Author: Clifton, Lucille
Request a photo of this book
Title: Next : New Poems (American Poets Continuum Ser., No. 15)
Description: Published by: BOA Editions, Limited, Rochester, NY, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 85 pgs., ephemera includes an admission ticket to see poet white pictorial wraps are very lightly creased, owner name and address, internally clean.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL
ISBN: 0918526612
Item No: 11474
Price: $20.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Clifton, Lucille

Author: Olds, Sharon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Satan Says (Pitt Poetry Ser.)
Description: Published by: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 72 pgs., red wraps are in nice condition, internally clean.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL
ISBN: 0822953145
Item No: 11476
Price: $35.00
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Olds, Sharon

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker