Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 101-110 of 338 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Stoddard, Richard Henry (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE LOVES AND HEROINES OF THE POETS
Description: Published by: Derby And Jackson, New York, 1861
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Ornamentally tooled, brown leather boards with arabesques to covers, gilt title, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, numerous engravings with protective tissues. A beautiful book. Poets include Robert Browning, Edgar Allen Poe, Alfred Tennyson, Lord Byron, Dante Alighieri, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Burns, John Keats, Sir Walter Raleigh and many more. Spine is tight, text is clean (some pages are lightly foxed) , boards are very lightly rubbed, condition is better than average for the age of this heavy, well made book, gift inscription ffep. Extra postage required. ; 4to; 480 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7385
Price: $325.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Stoddard, Richard Henry (editor)

Author: Ponge, Francis
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Sylvie Salgues
Title: THINGS
Description: Published by: Grossman Publishers, New York, 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: #53 of 500 copies, hand binding by Okamoto Seihon Co. Ltd. , utilizing hand made torinoko papers, white boards with red cloth binding and gilt lettering on spine. Gilt lettering is lightly rubbed, white boards are soiled, elsewise in very nice condition. Text is clean, front and back fly from DJ is included in book. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 123 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7479
Price: $150.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Ponge, Francis

Author: Pinkey, Stella Dyer
Request a photo of this book
Title: SANDS OF YESTERDAY
Description: Published by: Self Published, 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Poetry from a Washington born and raised woman, orange boards show minimal war, DJ is chipped, soiled and has small open and closed tears. ; 8vo; 255 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7516
Price: $15.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Pinkey, Stella Dyer

Author: Browning, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: PIPPA PASSES
Description: Published by: Barse & Hopkins N.D., New York
Binding: Flexible leather
Notes: Brown suede wraps, gilt title, colored end pages, top edge gilt, front end page has a very small closed tear. ; 16mo; 64 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7522
Price: $45.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Browning, Robert

Author: Tennyson, Alfred Lord
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Hammatt Billings
Title: GEMS FROM TENNYSON
Description: Published by: Henry T. Coats, Pennsylvania, 1888
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: White board with green, red and gold holly decorations and gold title, red cloth spine, boards are bumped and rubbed, light stain on ffep. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7528
Price: $20.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

Author: Vinograd, Julia
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Deborah Vinograd
Title: CANNIBAL CARNIVAL 1986-1996
Description: Published by: Zeitgeist Press, California, 1996
Binding: Softcover
Notes: "Vinograd puts a human face on that statistically abstract skeleton in America's closet, 'the homeless'..Frontline social perceptions are rare in poetry"-San Francisco Chronicle. Red, white and black pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and scratched. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 90 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7592
Price: $10.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Vinograd, Julia

Author: Ferlinghetti, Lawrence
Request a photo of this book
Title: STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO New Poems
Description: Published by: New Directions, Connecticut, 1967
Binding: Softcover
Notes: B/W pictorial wraps are lightly creased and rubbed, owner name. ; Square 12mo; 64 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7708
Price: $15.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

Author: Jason, Dan
Request a photo of this book
Title: WEST COAST WHIMSY & WOMANCE
Description: Published by: Leprechaun Books, Canada, 1979
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Purple pictorial wraps are are lightly chipped and creased. ; 82 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7709
Price: $12.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Jason, Dan

Author: Fulmer, Chesta Holt
Request a photo of this book
Title: FAR PASTURES
Description: Published by: The Antioch Press, Ohio, 1940
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, very lightly rubbed, light foxing to end pages. ; 12mo; 106 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7773
Price: $20.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Fulmer, Chesta Holt

Author: Sutherland, Eugene W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: WIDE RANGING
Description: Published by: Indiana Printing Co. , Inc., Indiana, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A very nice copy, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, ephemera includes copies of poems initialed by author and a pamphlet by author taped to back board. ; 8vo; 60 pages; Signed by Author VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 7775
Price: $65.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Sutherland, Eugene W.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker