Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 317 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Brodsky, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: To Urania
Description: Published by: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poetry by Russian Nobel Prize winner.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 60
Price: $45.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Brodsky, Joseph

Author: Haley, Alex
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Different Kind Of Christmas
Description: Published by: Doubleday 1988
Notes: First Edition. Mint/Mint, still in red gift box with gold lettering. A tale by the author of Roots.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 381
Price: $22.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Haley, Alex

Author: Palsson, Hermann and Edwards, Paul, translators
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hrolf Gautreksson A Viking Romance
Description: Published by: University Of Toronto Press 1972
Notes: First Edition. VF/F. Gold DJ has green and white lettering and design, one tiny white paint splatter on spine, tiny closed tears and a bit of rubbing along edges. First time this 14th century Icelandic "novel" has appeared in an English translat ion. Beautiful book.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 471
Price: $45.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Palsson, Hermann and Edwards, Paul, translators

Author: Cutler, Bruce
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Voyage To America And Other Poems
Description: Published by: University Of Nebraska Publishers: Linco
Notes: SIGNED/inscribed by author Near Fine, price-clipped, top edge of boards rubbed, B/W line drawings to accompany poems. In Near Fine jacket

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 507
Price: $18.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Cutler, Bruce

Author: Howes, Barbara
Request a photo of this book
Title: Looking Up At Leaves
Description: Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1966
Notes: FIRST EDITION. Fine, gift note written on free-front page says "For Ian, especially in this spring, with love, Lucy. " Otherwise unmarked. Green cloth boards have embossed design on front cover. DJ Good; rubbed and faded around edges; tiny closed t ears at head and foot of DJ. A truly remarkable book of poetry.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 517
Price: $27.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Howes, Barbara

Author: Davies, W. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Poems 1930-31
Description: Published by: Jonathan Cape London: 1932
Notes: VG-/no DJ. 12mo. Hardcover has lovely decorative boards, and spine has paper label w/title & author. Front board has a little discoloration; spine sl. Cocked. Very nice little book with many delicate b/w illustration s.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 660
Price: $25.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Davies, W. H.

Author: Krieg, Joann P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Walt Whitman Here And Now
Description: Published by: Westport: Greenwood Press 1985
Notes: FIRST EDITION. VG/no DJ. A few pages near front have a small amt. Of red underlining. One page has a crease in corner. Otherwise book is immaculate.

Keywords:  Fiction, Poetry
Item No: 662
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Krieg, Joann P.

Author: Machen, Arthur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Strange Roads, With The Gods In Spring
Description:
Notes: Classics Press (C) 1924 1st Edition Ltd. Ed #210 of 300 hb fine/no DJ slight soil on white spine, light blue cloth boards, Signed by Arthur Machen

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 737
Price: $275.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Machen, Arthur

Author: Hall, Eugene U
Request a photo of this book
Title: Lyrics Of Home-land
Description: Published by: S. C. Griggs And Co Chicago: 1881
Notes: GOOD condition. Green cloth boards with gilt and black lettering and design on front cover and spine. Gilt-edged pages. No DJ as issued. Some minor scratching and rubbing, especially on cover edges. Small tears in cover on top and bottom of spi ne

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 770
Price: $45.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Hall, Eugene U

Author: Untermeyer, Louis, Ed.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Poems Of Edgar Allan Poe
Description: Published by: Ltd Ed Club New York: 1943
Notes: SIGNED by illustrator, copy #698 of 1100. VG condition. Black textured boards with gilt lettering. Slight wear on corners, top and bottom of spine. Owner's stamp on ffep. Illustrated with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag.

Keywords:  Fiction, Poetry
Item No: 960
Price: $225.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Untermeyer, Louis, Ed.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker