Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 5 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Silko, Leslie Marmon
Request a photo of this book
Title: STORYTELLER
Description: Published by: Seaver Books, New York, 1981
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Notes: The Native American tradition of Stroytelling is alive and still imbued with the power to move and deeply affect us. Pictorial wraps, minor wear. ; B&W Photographs; 278 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Poerty
Item No: 7393
Price: $20.00
View other Poerty books
Ask a question    View other books by Silko, Leslie Marmon

Author: Pound, Ezra
Request a photo of this book
Title: Provenca: Poems Selected from Personae, Exultations, and Canzoniere
Description: Published by: Small, Maynard and Company, Boston, 1917
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Tan boards with green lettering and decoration, deckled edges- some uncut. Boards are very lightly soiled, bumped and rubbed, and have a light moisture spot, a few pages have tears from the previous owner's attempt to separate the uncut pages (no text is affected), a few light smudges on some pages. "Erra Pound" writen in pencil on page after ffep NOT in his hand. Brown DJ expert reconditioned and reinforced with a backing of japanese paper, slight staining from period ink on front but an amazing find nonetheless.

Keywords:  Poerty, Pound
Item No: 11312
Price: $475.00
View other Poerty books
Ask a question    View other books by Pound, Ezra

Author: Browning, E. B.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Cuthbertson, W. H.
Title: Sonnets from the Portuguese
Description: Published by: Dodge Publishing, New York, 1904
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 64 pgs., 44 sonnets beautiful illustrated with water color floral sketches, green cloth boards with gilt lettering and purple grape on front cover, uncut pages, boards are rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, small gutter starting to form, pages are very lightly yellowed.

Keywords:  Poerty
Item No: 11395
Price: $45.00
View other Poerty books
Ask a question    View other books by Browning, E. B.

Author: Hilbert, VI; Janet Yoder (Editor )
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Burns, Brad ; Greg Watson, Ursula LeGuin, Shane Myers, Bill Holm
Title: Lady Louse Lived There
Description: Published by: Lushootseed Press, Seattle, 1996
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 125 pgs., illustrated with B/W drawings, gray wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  Native American, Poerty
Item No: 15630
Price: $30.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Hilbert, VI; Janet Yoder (Editor )

Author: Kirby, W. F. Translated By
Request a photo of this book
Title: Kalevala: The Land of heroes
Description: Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1936
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Everyman's Library #259 and #260, two volume set of the great Finnish Epic, 327 pgs., 285 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, light penciled checks on a few pages, orange and tan DJ's are soiled, chipped, rubbed and have open and closed tears, sound binding.

Keywords:  Finnish Literature, Myth, Ledgends, Poerty
Item No: 16186
Price: $30.00
View other Finnish Literature books
Ask a question    View other books by Kirby, W. F. Translated By

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker