Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 22 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Archer, Andrew
Request a photo of this book
Title: COLLECTING DATA AND SPECIMENS FOR STUDY OF ECONOMIC PLANTS Publication No. 568
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C., 1945
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Wraps are lightly soiled, illustrated with B/W photographs, owner name on front cover. ; 52 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Plants, Agriculture, Botany
Item No: 6811
Price: $10.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Archer, Andrew

Author: U. S. Department Of Agriculture
Request a photo of this book
Title: Production of Drug and Condiment Plants
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1948
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Farmer's Bulletin no. 1999, 100 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, a comprehensive booklet on herb and spice production. White wraps are soiled, chipped and has small closed tears. Lower fore-edge of page are folded over. Text is clean, a very useful booklet.

Keywords:  Nature, Gardening, Medicinal Plants, Farmer's Bulletin
Item No: 10005
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by U. S. Department Of Agriculture

Author: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record
Request a photo of this book
Title: House Plants, Plants & Gardens Vol. 18 No. 3
Description: Published by: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn, NY
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: White pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped, small price sticker on cover.

Keywords:  Nature, House Plants
Item No: 10312
Price: $5.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record

Author: Fassett, Norman Revised By Ogden, Eugene C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Manual of Aquatic Plants
Description: Published by: University of Wisconsin Press, Wisconsin, 1980
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 405 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is shaken, a few pages are lightly smudged, bep is creased.

Keywords:  Nature, Plants
Item No: 10503
Price: $25.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Fassett, Norman Revised By Ogden, Eugene C.

Author: Taylor, Ronald J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ferns, Conifers and Flowering Plants of the Pacific Northwest
Description: Published, 1981
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Plastic Comb
Notes: 191 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green card covers are very lightly soiled, lower corner of front wrap has a torn corner (approx. 1 1/4"), title page has a cut in lower corner (approx. 1"), internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Pacific Northwest Plants
Item No: 10626
Price: $15.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Ronald J.

Author: Krochmal, Arnold; Krochmal, Connie
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Complete Illustrated Book of Dyes from Natural Sources
Description: Published by: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1974
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Multicolor pictorial wraps are rubbed, chipped, and creased. Owner name inside front cover, price in pen on ffep. Stain on front edge, otherwise internally clean in sound binding. Illustrated throughout. 272 pp.

Keywords:  DYE PLANTS DYES DYEING CRAFTS HOBBIES SCIENCE BOTANY
ISBN: 0385056567
Item No: 11349
Price: $20.00
View other DYE PLANTS DYES DYEING CRAFTS HOBBIES SCIENCE BOTANY books
Ask a question    View other books by Krochmal, Arnold; Krochmal, Connie

Author: Bollmann, Willi E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Kamuti: A New Way in Bonsai
Description: Published by: Faber and Faber, London, 1974
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 106 pgs., orange cloth boards and pictorial DJ are very crisp and clean, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Bonsai, Plants, Hobbies
ISBN: 0571098282
Item No: 12399
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Bollmann, Willi E.

Author: Bailey, L. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1953
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Three volume set, illustrated with color and B/W plates and in text engravings, 3639 pgs., green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and slightly soiled, text is clean, vol. 3 has a crease in one page. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  HORTICULTURE, NATURE, PLANTS
Item No: 12842
Price: $95.00
View other HORTICULTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Bailey, L. H.

Author: Goldsmith, Lynn
Request a photo of this book
Title: Flower
Description: Published by: Rizzoli International Publications, Inco, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 106 pgs., color photographs, black cloth boards are lightly bumped, black pictorial DJ is lightly scratched, internally clean with sound binding. May require extra postage

Keywords:  PHOTOGRAPHY PLANTS NATURE WILDLIFE
ISBN: 0847822583
Item No: 12936
Price: $35.00
View other PHOTOGRAPHY PLANTS NATURE WILDLIFE books
Ask a question    View other books by Goldsmith, Lynn

Author: Jensen, Elizabeth
Request a photo of this book
Title: Baskets from Nature's Bounty
Description: Published by: Interweave Press, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 197 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, brown cloth boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PLANTS IDENTIFICATION BASKET MAKING CRAFTS
ISBN: 0934026696
Item No: 13848
Price: $75.00
View other PLANTS IDENTIFICATION BASKET MAKING CRAFTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Jensen, Elizabeth

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker