Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 83 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Barwise, Jon; Perry, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Situations and Attitudes
Description: Published by: MIT Press, 1983
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 352 pgs., white and tan pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SEMANTICS, PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0262021897
Item No: 13356
Price: $20.00
View other SEMANTICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Barwise, Jon; Perry, John

Author: Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nature
Description: Published by: Liberal Arts Press, New York, 1948
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: The Little Library of Liberal Arts #2, 45 pgs., orange wraps are very lightly faded on spine, internally clean.

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 13393
Price: $10.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Author: Shah, Idries
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Magic Monastery
Description: Published by: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1972
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Type: PBO
Notes: 208 pgs., white and tan wraps are very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TALES SUFI RELIGION ISLAM SUFISM PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0525473386
Item No: 13750
Price: $6.00
View other TALES SUFI RELIGION ISLAM SUFISM PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Shah, Idries

Author: Marana, Giovanni Paolo
Request a photo of this book
Title: Letters Writ by a Turkish Spy
Description: Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London And New York, 1970
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Giovanni P. Marana, author of the letters in this volume, was an Italian living in France in the seventeenth century. He wrote in the character of a Turk visiting Paris, and these fictional letters back to his friends describe what he saw and did. 233 pgs., blue boards show minimal wear, very light penciled checking on a few pages, two pages were stuck together, separation caused scarring and less than 10 words have been affected, blue and red pictorial DJ is clipepd, chipped, creased, rubbed, lightly soiled and scratched, sound binding.

Keywords:  France, Seventeenth Century, Satire, Politics, Philosophy
ISBN: 0710067747
Item No: 14124
Price: $25.00
View other France books
Ask a question    View other books by Marana, Giovanni Paolo

Author: Schroeder, Fred E. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Outlaw Aesthetics: Arts and the Public Mind
Description: Published by: Bowling Green University Popular Press, Ohio, 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Author examines effects of pop culture on art and society, 178 pgs., tan wraps have a sun faded spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AESTHETICS PHILOSOPHY POP ICONS POP CULTURE
ISBN: 0879720867
Item No: 14615
Price: $15.00
View other AESTHETICS PHILOSOPHY POP ICONS POP CULTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Schroeder, Fred E. H.

Author: Iyer, Raghavan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Utilitarianism and All That
Description: Published by: Concord Grove Pr, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cover
Notes: 124 pgs., blue covers show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  UTILITARIANISM PHILOSOPHY MOVEMENTS
ISBN: 0886950031
Item No: 14643
Price: $8.50
View other UTILITARIANISM PHILOSOPHY MOVEMENTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Iyer, Raghavan

Author: Holms, A. Campbell
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Facts of Psychic Science and Philosophy
Description: Published by: University Books, Inc., New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 512 pgs., black cloth boards and page edges are lightly soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Esoteric, Psychic Science, Philosophy
Item No: 14684
Price: $15.75
View other Esoteric books
Ask a question    View other books by Holms, A. Campbell

Author: Gold, E. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Visions in the Stone: Journey to the Source of Hidden Knowledge
Description: Published by: Gateways Books & Tapes, Nevada City, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 188 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, purple pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, moisture stain on upper corner has given this book a slight warp, page edges are soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  METAPHYSICS PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0895560577
Item No: 14731
Price: $15.00
View other METAPHYSICS PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Gold, E. J.

Author: Feldman, Fred
Request a photo of this book
Title: Utilitarianism, Hedonism and Desert: Essays in Moral Philosophy
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Pr, United Kingdom, 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 220 pgs., blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Philosophy
ISBN: 0521591554
Item No: 15074
Price: $22.50
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Feldman, Fred

Author: Brand, Myles (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Nature of Causation
Description: Published by: University of Illinois Press, Chicago, 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 387 pgs., green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, minor foxing on page edges, green DJ is rubbed, chipped and lightly soiled, small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CAUSATION PHILOSOPHY
ISBN: 0252004078
Item No: 15213
Price: $25.00
View other CAUSATION PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Brand, Myles (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker