Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 83 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Watson, Thomas . J
Request a photo of this book
Title: "AS A MAN THINKS..." The Man and His Philosophy of Life As Expressed in His Editorials
Description: Published by: IBM Corporation, Philosophy, 1954
Binding: Flexible Cloth
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gold lettering, minimal wear. ; 4to; 183 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 3705
Price: $35.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Watson, Thomas . J

Author: Russell, Bertrand
Request a photo of this book
Title: HUMAN KNOWLEDGE Its Scope and Limits
Description: Published by: George Allen And Unwin Ltd., London, 1948
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is soiled and is chipped, spine cocked, gift inscription ffep, some pages are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 538 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 4501
Price: $45.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Russell, Bertrand

Author: Shah, Idries
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NATIVES ARE RESTLESS
Description: Published by: The Octagon Press, London, 1988
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Sequel to Shah's earlier book Darkest England. ; 8vo; 224 pages NF/VG+

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 5184
Price: $15.50
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Shah, Idries

Author: Capra, Fritjof
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE TURNING POINT Science, Society and the Rising Culture
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1982
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the author of the Tao Of Physics, owner name ffep, nice condition. ; 8vo; 464 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Philosophy, Sociology, Science
Item No: 5215
Price: $65.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Capra, Fritjof

Author: Rapoport, Bernard & Adams, Mark
Request a photo of this book
Title: HOW TO WITH AN UNEASY CONSCIENCE A Self-Help Book for People Who Want to Avoid the Deadly Sin of Self-Righteousness
Description: Published by: Packrat Press, Washington, 1983
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; Shortcuts to Ignorance Series; 15 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Philosophy
Item No: 5491
Price: $15.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Rapoport, Bernard & Adams, Mark

Author: Rubissow, George A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HOUSE OF LIFE
Description: Published by: Ricardo Press, New York, 1951
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 22 B/W illustrations, red cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and stained, DJ has two 2" open tears plus small tears, is rubbed, chipped and creased. ; 8vo; 381 pages VG-/G

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 5584
Price: $25.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Rubissow, George A.

Author: Russell, Bertrand
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Boards are lightly rubbed, and page edges soiled, DJ is lightly chipped, creased and soiled. ; 8vo; 376 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 6086
Price: $8.50
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Russell, Bertrand

Author: Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan & Moore, Charles (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: A SOURCE BOOK IN INDIAN PHILOSOPHY
Description: Published by: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1957
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Brown cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, brown DJ is rubbed, chipped and has small closed tears, owner name ffep, page edges are very lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 684 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 6742
Price: $45.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan & Moore, Charles (editors)

Author: Northrop, F. S. C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MEETING OF EAST AND WEST An Inquiry Concerning World Understanding
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1946
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Notes: Rust colored cloth boards, frontispiece Abstraction No. 11 1916 by Georgia O'Keeffe, illustrated with B/W plates, boards are rubbed, pages discolored, DJ has large chips, is rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 531 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Philosophy
Item No: 7689
Price: $20.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Northrop, F. S. C.

Author: Nietzsche, Friedrich
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Sister and I : An Autobiographical Work
Description: Published by: Bridgehead Books, New York, 1957
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 254 pgs., blue boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, red pictorial DJ is clipped, chipped, creased and has open and closed tears, owner name.

Keywords:  Philosophy, Nietzsche
Item No: 9882
Price: $15.00
View other Philosophy books
Ask a question    View other books by Nietzsche, Friedrich

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker