Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 321-330 of 338 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Hampton Institute Camera Club
Title: Candle-Lightin' Time
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,.

Keywords:  African American South Poetry
Item No: 18105
Price: $150.00
View other African American South Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Desbarats, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::McNally, Ed; Haworth, Colin; Italiano, Carlo
Title: Halibut York & More
Description: Published by: Desbarat Printing, Montreal, 1965
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Three poems--Halibut York, Lucretia, The Night the City Sang--beautifully presented in a tall slender volume with ink illustrations on vellum, in a brown slipcase. Last few pages are very gently creased, very light soil on slipcase.

Keywords:  Poetry
Item No: 18139
Price: $13.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Desbarats, Peter

Author: Godfrey, Dave
Request a photo of this book
Title: I Ching Kanada
Description: Published by: Press Porcepic, Ontario, 1976
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Prose poetry based on the I Ching. White wraps show soil, including a faint coffee ring on front. Pages are clean and fresh.

Keywords:  Poetry Canada
ISBN: 0888780257
Item No: 18143
Price: $15.00
View other Poetry Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Godfrey, Dave

Author: McCullers, Carson; Paz, Octavio; Rago, Henry, et al
Request a photo of this book
Title: Botteghe Oscure 16
Description: Published by: Botteghe Oscure, Rome, 1955
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Italian literary journal features a stellar lineup, with contributions by Carson McCullers, Octavio Paz, James Wright, Henry Rago, James Kirkup and more. Stories and poems are in the original languages. Buff wraps show light soil and wear at edges and on spine. Interior has marginal toning, pages are clean and sound.

Keywords:  Literary Journal Italy Poetry
Item No: 18154
Price: $65.00
View other Literary Journal Italy Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by McCullers, Carson; Paz, Octavio; Rago, Henry, et al

Author: Cleaves, Charles Poole
Request a photo of this book
Title: The City of Open Air
Description: Published by: Rumford Press, Concord, NH, 1927
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Book of inspirational verse. Green paper boards with cloth spine are clean and straight with very light wear at top edge. White dust jacket shows soil and a 1/2" open chip on back. Deckle-edged show light toning, are clean and sound.

Keywords:  Poetry Christian
Item No: 18163
Price: $15.75
View other Poetry Christian books
Ask a question    View other books by Cleaves, Charles Poole

Author: Tennyson, Alfred Lord
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Eytinge, Sol; Colman, S. Jr.
Title: Idyls of the King
Description: Published by: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1866
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Illustrated edition of Tennyson's famous poem cycle. 187 pp. Red boards are stamped in gilt with shield motif on the front and ornate floral design on the spine. Spine is slightly cocked and boards show bumping and wear. Gift inscription in pencil on dark brown end papers. Engraving of the author opposite title page is protected with tissue, shows foxing. Gilt-edged interior pages show light soil and toning, binding is solid.

Keywords:  Poetry King Arthur
Item No: 18197
Price: $55.00
View other Poetry King Arthur books
Ask a question    View other books by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

Author: Cullen, Countee
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Cullen, Charles
Title: The Ballad of the Brown Girl: An Old Ballad Retold
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1927
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Pages are embellished with ornate decorations and striking ink illustrations. Yellow boards with black spine and corners show soil, spine is lightly worn at ends and paper title label is chipped at edges. 11 pp., back end papers and bottom edges of some pages are stained yellow, possibly from moisture on the boards.

Keywords:  Poetry Harlem Rennaisance
Item No: 18198
Price: $75.00
View other Poetry Harlem Rennaisance books
Ask a question    View other books by Cullen, Countee

Author: Greenaway, Kate
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Greenaway, Kate
Title: Under the Window: Pictures and Rhymes for Children
Description: Published by: Frederick Warne & Co., London
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Greenaway's Victorian moppets have tea, play badminton, hold a mock funeral and more in these charming poems and illustrations. No date in book. 56 pp. Tan illustrated boards with cloth spine are bumped and lightly rubbed, small scratch on back. Partial gutter between FFEP and title page, pages are clean and attractive.

Keywords:  Children Poetry
Item No: 18223
Price: $45.00
View other Children Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Greenaway, Kate

Author: Lehmer, Derrick Norman
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Clute, Beulah Mitchell
Title: Just the Two of Us
Description: Published by: The Gillick Press, Berkeley, 1942
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poems for children by topic: Drowsy Verses, Rhymes of Springtime, About Fairies, Wind Songs, Secrets, and Adventuring. 71 pp. Printed on heavy, rustic flecked paper and embellished with winsome ink illustrations, pasted-in sepia photograph of the author. Glossy yellow paper boards with brown cloth spineshow light soil, pencil marks, and chipping. Gift inscription on title page, interior clean and sound.

Keywords:  Poetry Children
Item No: 18242
Price: $35.00
View other Poetry Children books
Ask a question    View other books by Lehmer, Derrick Norman

Author: Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Ono, Yoko
Title: Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions By Yoko Ono
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1970
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "This is the greatest book I've ever burned," John Lennon, from the back flap. White boards soiled and worn at edges. Interior shows light soil, gift inscription. Solidly bound.

Keywords:  Poetry Beatles
Item No: 18247
Price: $20.00
View other Poetry Beatles books
Ask a question    View other books by Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker