Displaying results 321-330 of 338 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Hampton Institute Camera Club |
| Title: |
Candle-Lightin' Time
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,. Keywords:
African American South Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18105 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other African American South Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Desbarats, Peter |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | McNally, Ed; Haworth, Colin; Italiano, Carlo |
| Title: |
Halibut York & More
|
| Description: |
Published by: Desbarat Printing, Montreal, 1965 Book Condition: Very Good Plus Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Three poems--Halibut York, Lucretia, The Night the City Sang--beautifully presented in a tall slender volume with ink illustrations on vellum, in a brown slipcase. Last few pages are very gently creased, very light soil on slipcase. Keywords:
Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18139 |
|
| Price: |
$13.50 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Desbarats, Peter |
| Author: |
McCullers, Carson; Paz, Octavio; Rago, Henry, et al |
|
| Title: |
Botteghe Oscure 16
|
| Description: |
Published by: Botteghe Oscure, Rome, 1955 Book Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Italian literary journal features a stellar lineup, with contributions by Carson McCullers, Octavio Paz, James Wright, Henry Rago, James Kirkup and more. Stories and poems are in the original languages. Buff wraps show light soil and wear at edges and on spine. Interior has marginal toning, pages are clean and sound. Keywords:
Literary Journal Italy Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18154 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Literary Journal Italy Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by McCullers, Carson; Paz, Octavio; Rago, Henry, et al |
| Author: |
Tennyson, Alfred Lord |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Eytinge, Sol; Colman, S. Jr. |
| Title: |
Idyls of the King
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1866 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Illustrated edition of Tennyson's famous poem cycle. 187 pp. Red boards are stamped in gilt with shield motif on the front and ornate floral design on the spine. Spine is slightly cocked and boards show bumping and wear. Gift inscription in pencil on dark brown end papers. Engraving of the author opposite title page is protected with tissue, shows foxing. Gilt-edged interior pages show light soil and toning, binding is solid. Keywords:
Poetry King Arthur
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18197 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other Poetry King Arthur books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tennyson, Alfred Lord |
| Author: |
Greenaway, Kate |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Greenaway, Kate |
| Title: |
Under the Window: Pictures and Rhymes for Children
|
| Description: |
Published by: Frederick Warne & Co., London Book Condition: Good Plus Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Greenaway's Victorian moppets have tea, play badminton, hold a mock funeral and more in these charming poems and illustrations. No date in book. 56 pp. Tan illustrated boards with cloth spine are bumped and lightly rubbed, small scratch on back. Partial gutter between FFEP and title page, pages are clean and attractive. Keywords:
Children Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18223 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Children Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Greenaway, Kate |
| Author: |
Lehmer, Derrick Norman |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Clute, Beulah Mitchell |
| Title: |
Just the Two of Us
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Gillick Press, Berkeley, 1942 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poems for children by topic: Drowsy Verses, Rhymes of Springtime, About Fairies, Wind Songs, Secrets, and Adventuring. 71 pp. Printed on heavy, rustic flecked paper and embellished with winsome ink illustrations, pasted-in sepia photograph of the author. Glossy yellow paper boards with brown cloth spineshow light soil, pencil marks, and chipping. Gift inscription on title page, interior clean and sound. Keywords:
Poetry Children
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18242 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Poetry Children books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lehmer, Derrick Norman |
| Author: |
Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Ono, Yoko |
| Title: |
Grapefruit: a Book of Instructions By Yoko Ono
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1970 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Square Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "This is the greatest book I've ever burned," John Lennon, from the back flap. White boards soiled and worn at edges. Interior shows light soil, gift inscription. Solidly bound. Keywords:
Poetry Beatles
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18247 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Poetry Beatles books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ono, Yoko; Lennon, John |
|
Browse Books by Category
|