Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 24 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: D'Amato, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Savage Garden: Cultivating Carnivorous Plants
Description: Published by: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 314 pgs., illustrated in color, pink and green wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CARNIVOROUS PLANTS SCIENCE BOTANY
ISBN: 0898159156
Item No: 14415
Price: $25.00
View other CARNIVOROUS PLANTS SCIENCE BOTANY books
Ask a question    View other books by D'Amato, Peter

Author: Britton, Lord Nathaniel
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Illustrated Flora of the Northern United States and Canada
Description: Published by: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: From Newfoundland to the parallel of the southern boundary of Virginia, and from the Atlantic ocean westward to the 102nd meridian. Three volume set 680/730/637 pgs., illustrated with drawings, pictorial wraps are lightly scratched, chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  BOTANY CANADA PLANTS IDENTIFICATION NATURE
ISBN: 0486226425
Item No: 14763
Price: $55.00
View other BOTANY CANADA PLANTS IDENTIFICATION NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Britton, Lord Nathaniel

Author: Hardy, G. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fifty Edible Plants of British Columbia
Description: Published by: Provincial Museum, Victoria, B.C., 1942
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 56 pgs., illustrated with drawings, tan pictorial wraps wraps are lightly soiled, remains of sticker on front cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Edible Plants, Canada
Item No: 15135
Price: $14.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Hardy, G. A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rocky Mountain Alpines: Choice Rock Garden Plants of the Rocky Mountains in the Wild and in the Garden
Description: Published by: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 333 pgs., illustrated in B/W with color plates, blue boards are lightly rubbed, blue pictorial DJ is in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE GARDENING
ISBN: 0881920584
Item No: 15371
Price: $35.00
View other MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE GARDENING books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Nokes, Jill
Request a photo of this book
Title: How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest
Description: Published by: Texas Monthly Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 404 pgs., color illustrations, brown cloth boards are in nice condition, green pictorial DJ has sun faded spine, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  NATIVE PLANT GARDENING PLANTS FOR
ISBN: 0877190348
Item No: 15725
Price: $40.00
View other NATIVE PLANT GARDENING PLANTS FOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Nokes, Jill

Author: Willson, Mary F. and Burley, Nancy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mate Choice in Plants: Tactics, Mechanisms, and Consequences
Description: Published by: Princeton Univ Pr, New Jersey, 1983
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Monographs in Population Biology #19, 251 pgs., yellow and green wraps are lightly chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PLANTS REPRODUCTION SCIENCE BOTANY
ISBN: 0691083347
Item No: 15811
Price: $15.75
View other PLANTS REPRODUCTION SCIENCE BOTANY books
Ask a question    View other books by Willson, Mary F. and Burley, Nancy

Author: Ward, John.J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Life Histories of Familiar Plants
Description: Published by: Cassell, London, 1908
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 204 pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, green cloth boards are rubbed, lightly soiled and bumped, moderate foxing to end papers, light foxing on text pages, owner name, text is free of cribbing, highlighting and underlining, sound binding.

Keywords:  Botany, Plants, Nature
Item No: 15818
Price: $15.00
View other Botany books
Ask a question    View other books by Ward, John.J.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rocky Mountain Alpines: Choice Rock Garden Plants of the Rocky Mountains in the Wild and in the Garden
Description: Published by: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 333 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, blue boards are rubbed on extremities, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE
ISBN: 0881920584
Item No: 15846
Price: $30.00
View other MOUNTAIN PLANTS NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Lyons, C. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Trees, Shrubs and Flowers to Know in British Columbia
Description: Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Canada, 1954
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 194 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, green boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, black and yellow pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed lightly soiled, closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Plants, British Coulubia
Item No: 15970
Price: $20.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Lyons, C. P.

Author: Correvon, Aymon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rocailles Fleuries
Description: Published by: Delachaux & Niestle, Switzerland, 1947
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 214 pgs., illustrated with 54 B/W and color photographs, with 12 drawings by author, text in French, brown cloth boards are in nice condition, white pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Mountain Plants, Gardening, Language, French, Flowers
Item No: 15971
Price: $35.00
View other Mountain Plants books
Ask a question    View other books by Correvon, Aymon

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker