Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 8 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Description: Published by: United States Pharmacopoeial Convention, Washington D. C., 1947
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 957 pgs., official copy #27003, includes 15th revision supplement, maroon cloth boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges are soiled, cocked spine, some pages have light smudges.

Keywords:  PHARMACOLOGY, MEDICAL
Item No: 12822
Price: $85.00
View other PHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Oss, O.T.; Oeric, O.N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Psilocybin, Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide: A Handbook for Psilocybin Enthusiasts
Description: Published by: And/Or Press, California, 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 63 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings, black and blue pictorial wraps are soiled and lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding. U. S. shipping only

Keywords:  HALLUCINOGENIC DRUGS MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY
ISBN: 0915904136
Item No: 13466
Price: $45.00
View other HALLUCINOGENIC DRUGS MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Oss, O.T.; Oeric, O.N.

Author: Turner, D. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Essential Psychedelic Guide
Description: Published by: Panther Press, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: This guide provides "clear, detailed descriptions on the effects of all major psychedelics, including exotic substances like DMT, Mescaline, Ketamine and 2-CB". 112 pgs., Multi colored wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  HALLUCINOGENIC DRUGS MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY
ISBN: 0964263610
Item No: 13467
Price: $75.00
View other HALLUCINOGENIC DRUGS MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Turner, D. M.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Description: Published by: United States Pharmacopoeial Convention, Washington D. C., 1942
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 880 pgs., green cloth boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, some pages have light smudges.

Keywords:  PHARMACOLOGY, MEDICAL
Item No: 17447
Price: $55.00
View other PHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Cherniak, Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Photos by the Author
Title: the Great Books of Hashish Volume I: Book I Morocco, Lebanon, Afghanistan, the Himalayas
Description: Published by: And/or, Berkeley, 1979
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Pictorial tan and photo wraps slight shelf wear bumpin to on top foredge corner else fine, Full page inscription signed by Laurence on a day he came to Bellingham to visit me. Purchaser will read in his inscription about his visits to our bookstore. Pasted in advertising lable by author on copyright page to promote other works. "No one had ever taken photographs of high quality hashish with such obvious loving care. Indeed, no one had taken photographs of any hashish until Laurence Cherniak happened along. " from The Great Books of Hashish Vol 1 Book 1

Keywords:  HASHISH MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY
ISBN: 0915904411
Item No: 17516
Price: $385.00
View other HASHISH MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Cherniak, Laurence

Author: Cherniak, Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Photos by the Author
Title: the Great Books of Cannabis and Other Drugs or the Pleasures of the High Society Volume I: Book 2 Preface By Timothy Leary
Description: Published by: Cherniak, Oakland, Ca, 1982
Book Condition: Fine
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Green boards with gold stamped titles fine. Quarter page inscription ffep signed by Laurence on a day he came to Bellingham to visit me. Purchaser will read in his inscription about his visits to our bookstore. Pasted in advertising lable by author near full page on frount paste down. Pasted in advertising lable by author on copyright page to promote other works.

Keywords:  HASHISH MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY
ISBN: 0911093036
Item No: 17517
Price: $425.00
View other HASHISH MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Cherniak, Laurence

Author: Rivier, L.; Soejarto, D.D.; Waller, D. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Journal of Ethnopharmacology: An Interdisciplinary Journal Devoted to Bioscientific Research on Indigenous Drugs, Volume 38
Description: Published by: Elsevier Publishing Company, Ireland, 1993
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Periodical
Notes: Special Issue: Proceedings of the Second International Congress on Ethnopharmacology in Uppsala, Sweden, 1992. 240 pp with index. Green paper wraps have very light creasing on spine and chipping on edges. Pages are clean and fresh.

Keywords:  Anthropology Drugs Pharmacology
Item No: 17903
Price: $18.50
View other Anthropology Drugs Pharmacology books
Ask a question    View other books by Rivier, L.; Soejarto, D.D.; Waller, D. (editors)

Author: Snow, Otto
Request a photo of this book
Title: Love Drugs
Description: Published by: Thoth Pr, Spring Hill, Florida, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: An inside look into the chemistry and production of entactogens, the class of narcotics that includes MDA and Ecstasy. 242 pp with illustrations and references. Multicolor wraps show very light rubbing, interior is as new.

Keywords:  NARCOTICS MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY
Item No: 18254
Price: $35.00
View other NARCOTICS MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Snow, Otto

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker