Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 12 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sound And The Sea
Description: Published by: Pioneer Printing, Bellingham, WA, 1966
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 455 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name and address ffep, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, tiny open tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Oceans
Item No: 2364
Price: $45.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene

Author: Proudman, J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: DYNAMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1953
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Ex-library with pocket and library stamp being the only markings, black cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, foxing on end pages. ; 8vo; 409 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, OCEANOGRAPHY
Item No: 7377
Price: $85.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Proudman, J.

Author: Photgraphs by Gene Anthony, edited by Howard Chapnick
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ILLUSTRATED ETERNAL SEA
Description: Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Prose and poetry by Joseph Conrad, Ernest Hemingway, Thor Heyerdahl, John Masefield, Herman Melville, Henry Miller, Eugen O'Neill, Walt Whitman and more of the world's greatest writers -capturing the beauty and mystery of the sea, complemented with 125 B/W photographs. Boards show minimal wear, DJ is very lightly chipped. ; 4to; 192 pages; Signed by Illustrator VG+/VG

Keywords:  Nature, Ocean
Item No: 8030
Price: $45.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Photgraphs by Gene Anthony, edited by Howard Chapnick

Author: Brown, Gardner M. & Crutchfield, James A. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Economics of Ocean Resources: A Research Agenda
Description: Published by: Washington Sea Grant Program, Washington, 1982
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 242 pgs., green and white wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased.

Keywords:  ARC, Nature, Ocean Resources
Item No: 10974
Price: $15.00
View other ARC books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, Gardner M. & Crutchfield, James A. (editors)

Author: Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sound And The Sea
Description: Published by: Pioneer Printing, Bellingham, WA, 1966
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Signed by Fairbanks, 455 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards show minimal wear, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, sun faded, tiny open tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Oceans
Item No: 11796
Price: $65.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Flora, Charles J. and Fairbanks, Eugene

Author: Hare, Eric B.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fulton's Footprints in Fiji
Description: Published by: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Nampa, ID, U.S.A., 1985
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 252 pgs., illustrated with B/w photographs, purple pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FULTON JOHN EDWIN 1869 1945 MISSIONARIES SEVENTH DAY ADVENTISTS MISSIONS FIJI BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS HISTORY AUSTRALIA OCEANIA RELIGION MISSIONARY WORK
ISBN: 0816305838
Item No: 12356
Price: $10.00
View other FULTON JOHN EDWIN 1869 1945 MISSIONARIES SEVENTH DAY ADVENTISTS MISSIONS FIJI BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS HISTORY AUSTRALIA OCEANIA RELIGION MISSIONARY WORK books
Ask a question    View other books by Hare, Eric B.

Author: Ryan, Lyndall
Request a photo of this book
Title: Aboriginal Tasmanians
Description: Published by: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 315 pgs., illustrated with drawings, maps and B/W photographs, blue boards and purple pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TASMANIA HISTORY ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS AUSTRALIA OCEANIA SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
ISBN: 0774801468
Item No: 13101
Price: $25.00
View other TASMANIA HISTORY ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS AUSTRALIA OCEANIA SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Ryan, Lyndall

Author: Burns, Robert E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Shape and Form of Puget Sound
Description: Published by: Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Small 8vo
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 100 pgs., white pictorial wraps are lightly scratched internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PUGET SOUND WASHINGTON OCEANOGRAPHY HARD SCIENCE GEOLOGY
ISBN: 0295961848
Item No: 14594
Price: $22.50
View other PUGET SOUND WASHINGTON OCEANOGRAPHY HARD SCIENCE GEOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Burns, Robert E.

Author: Burton, J.D. & Liss, P.S. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Estuarine Chemistry
Description: Published by: Academic Press, London, 1976
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 229 pgs., green boards are in very nice condition, black and white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY SCIENCE
ISBN: 0121473503
Item No: 16049
Price: $85.00
View other CHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Burton, J.D. & Liss, P.S. (editors)

Author: Hopkins, Alberta Pualani
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ka Lei Ha'Aheo: Beginning Hawaiian
Description: Published by: Univ of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 278 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, internally clean with sound biding.

Keywords:  HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY OCEANIC
ISBN: 082481259X
Item No: 16531
Price: $25.00
View other HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY OCEANIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Hopkins, Alberta Pualani

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker