Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 81-90 of 161 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Lewis, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Restoring Vintage Boats
Description: Published by: International Marine Publishing, Maine, 1975
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 191 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, light spots on cloth, fore-edge is lightly foxed, slight warp in boards, scent of naphthalene, green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped.

Keywords:  Nautical, Vintage Restoration
Item No: 10591
Price: $40.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, John

Author: Stackpole, Edouard A
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Charles W. Morgan: The Last Wooden Whaleship
Description: Published by: Meredith Press, New York, 1967
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 179 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, gray cloth boards are lightly rubbed, light spots on cloth, fore-edge is lightly foxed, slight warp in boards, scent of naphthalene, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Nautical, Whaleships
Item No: 10593
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Stackpole, Edouard A

Author: Phillips-Brit, Douglas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Motor Yacht and Boat Design
Description: Published by: Adlard Coles Limited, London, 1966
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 198 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings, and tables green boards are lightly rubbed, fore-edge is lightly foxed, slight warp in boards, scent of naphthalene, green pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, small tears.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 10594
Price: $27.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Phillips-Brit, Douglas

Author: Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee & Hurst, Alex A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anton Otto Fischer Marine Artist: His Life and His Work
Description: Published by: Teredo Books Ltd., England, 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 235 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, fore-edge is lightly foxed, slight warp in boards, scent of naphthalene, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Nautical, Art
Item No: 10595
Price: $65.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee & Hurst, Alex A.

Author: Collinder, Per
Request a photo of this book
Title: A History of Marine Navigation
Description: Published by: St. Martins Press, New York, 1955
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 195 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, fore-edge is lightly foxed, light foxing on endpapers, slight warp in boards, scent of naphthalene, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, small tears

Keywords:  Nautical, Navigation
Item No: 10596
Price: $30.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Collinder, Per

Author: Hind, J. Anthony
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels
Description: Published by: Fishing News Ltd, London, 1967
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with tables and graphs, blue boards and gray pictorial DJ show normal wear for age

Keywords:  Nautical, Architecture
Item No: 10600
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hind, J. Anthony

Author: Vaughan, Thomas
Request a photo of this book
Title: CAPTAIN COOK, R. N. THE RESOLUTE MARINER An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Description: Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1974
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, blue pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped ; Small 8vo; 97 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical, Captain Cook, Oregon
Item No: 10636
Price: $10.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Vaughan, Thomas

Author: Innes, Hammond
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Last Voyage: Capatin Cook's Lost Diary
Description: Published by: William Collins Sons, London, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 254 pgs., brown boards are very lightly bumped, brown pictorial DJ is clipped and very lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Captain Cook, World History
Item No: 10660
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Innes, Hammond

Author: Captain R. F. Farwell, USNR
Request a photo of this book
Title: CAPTAIN FARWELL’S HANSEN HANDBOOK
Description: Published by: L & H Printing Company, Seattle, WA, 1951
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cloth
Notes: Handbook for Piloting in the Inland Waters of the Puget Sound Area, British Columbia Southeastern Alaska, Southwestern Alaska and Western Alaska with some sketches from the original Hansen Handbook. This up to date descendant of Captain Hansen' Handbook, published in 1917, has correct magnetic courses, and is a useful tool for veteran pilots and amateur navigators alike. 599 pgs., green flexible wrap around cloth with snapped fore-edge, light moisture stains and damage on front and back end papers, gutter.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 11072
Price: $450.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Captain R. F. Farwell, USNR

Author: Stelmok, Jerry
Request a photo of this book
Title: Building the Maine Guide Canoe
Description: Published by: International Marine Publishing, Maine, 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 257 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, green cloth boards are lightly bumped and upper corner has light moisture damage, a few pages have light smudges, green pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, creased and soiled.

Keywords:  Nautical, Canoe Building
Item No: 11084
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Stelmok, Jerry

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker