Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 61-70 of 161 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Manley, Atwood
Request a photo of this book
Title: RUSHTON AND HIS TIMES IN AMERICAN CANOEING
Description: Published by: The Adirondack Museum/Syracuse Universit, New York, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of Henry Rushton and his famous canoes. Illustrated with B/W photographs and plans. Tan cloth boards are lightly soiled, yellow pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back cover, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 203 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8321
Price: $45.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Manley, Atwood

Author: Petersen, Marjorie
Request a photo of this book
Title: STORNOWAY EAST AND NORTH
Description: Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Sailing narrative of a 33 foot gaff cutter and its trip from Sheepshead Bay across the Atlantic to Gibraltar. Illustrated with B/W photographs. Blue cloth boards are rubbed and lightly bumped and soiled, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, and has a crease in front and back cover. ; Small 4to; 189 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8322
Price: $20.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Petersen, Marjorie

Author: Baker, William A.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: SLOOPS & SHALLOPS
Description: Published by: Barre Publishing Company, Massachusetts, 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Continues studies of the early North American vessels that author began with Colonial Vessels published in 1962. Blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, gray pictorial DJ is creased on front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Diagrams; 8vo; 174 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8340
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Baker, William A.

Author: Lubbock, Basil
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE DOWN EASTERS American Deep-Water Sailing Ships 1869-1929
Description: Published by: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1930
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, charts, tables and fold out plans. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, mapped end pages, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name half title page, light foxing, the book has a DJ that is folded up inside the book, DJ is stuck to one of the bep's. ; 8vo; 285 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8345
Price: $40.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Lubbock, Basil

Author: Morison, Samuel Eliot
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS 1783-1860
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, very light foxing, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; 8vo; 421 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8353
Price: $22.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Morison, Samuel Eliot

Author: Greenhill, Basil
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MERCHANT SCHOONERS
Description: Published by: Percival Marshall & Co, Ltd, England, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A survey of the history of the small fore and aft rigged merchant sailing ship of England and Wales in the years 1870-1940 with something of their previous history and subsequent fate. The two volumes contain approx. 140 B/W plates, three fold outs ( lines of a schooner, plans of a schooner and lines of a ketch) , and in text drawings. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, DJ's are lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep, light penciled cribbing ffep, page edges are lightly soiled, and very light foxing. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 244/180 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical, Schooners
Item No: 8360
Price: $250.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Greenhill, Basil

Author: Blandford, Percy W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANOES AND CANOEING
Description: Published by: Lutterworth Press, England, 1962
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with 38 B/W photographs and numerous in text diagrams. This book contains specifications for 5 canoes and instruction on building them. Light blue boards are soiled, lightly bumped and rubbed, light blue pictorial DJ is chipped and clipped, has a few small closed tears and creased, owner name ffep. ; Small 8vo; 207 pages G+/G+

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8367
Price: $75.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Blandford, Percy W.

Author: Mjelde, Michael Jay
Request a photo of this book
Title: GLORY OF THE SEAS
Description: Published by: Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of clipper ship "Glory", green cloth boards and DJ show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; Small 4to; 303 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8382
Price: $30.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Mjelde, Michael Jay

Author: Larsen, Ron
Request a photo of this book
Title: A FISHERMAN PASSING THROUGH
Description: Published by: Glacier Graphics, Washington, 2000
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A journal of poems written over a lifetime while fishing the West Coast. Illustrated with B/W and color photographs, white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, light stain (coffee? ) on some page edges. ; 8vo; 72 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8439
Price: $20.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Larsen, Ron

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Marine Diesel Engines for Power Boats
Description: Published by: Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, va.
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: for United States Navy, bureau of engineering Navy Type DA-25 H.P., DB-60 H.P., and DC-105 H. P., instructions for care and operations. Cream colored wraps are lightly soiled.

Keywords:  Nautical, Engines
Item No: 9324
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker