Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 41-50 of 161 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: United States Coast Guard
Request a photo of this book
Title: MARINE ENGINEERING REGULATIONS And Material Specifications
Description: Published by: United States Coast Guard Treasury Depar, Washington, D. C., 1956
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Contains regulations governing the materials, construction, installation, and inspection and maintenance of boilers, unfired pressure vessels, appurtenances, piping, welding and brazing. Grey wraps are soiled, chipped, and creased, open tear on spine, page edges are curled. ; Thin Small 4to; 175 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 6876
Price: $20.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by United States Coast Guard

Author: Niemeier, Jean
Request a photo of this book
Title: WILD BLUE WATER Cruise of the Shield
Description: Published by: Metropolitan Press, Oregon, 1962
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A couples story of the voyage that took them from Seattle to New York, into the Great Lakes, down the Mississippi, up the Ohio and return. Light blue cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is very lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 283 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7172
Price: $15.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Niemeier, Jean

Author: Bowman, Hank
Request a photo of this book
Title: HANK BOWMAN'S GUIDE TO CARE AND REPAIR OF YOUR OUTBOARD MOTOR
Description: Published by: Chilton Company, Pennsylvania, 1960
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrate with B/W photographs and drawings, light blue pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled. ; Modern Boating Guide Series; 12mo; 126 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7287
Price: $12.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Bowman, Hank

Author: Stephens, W. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANOE AND BOAT BUILDING A Complete Manual for Amateurs
Description: Published by: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., New York, 1885
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Containing plain and comprehensive directions for the construction of canoes, rowing and sailing boats and hunting craft. Numerous in text illustrations. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, lettering is rubbed, boards are rubber and soiled, ink bleed through onto page ends, stitching is loose so the first 22 pages are loose, musty, owner name, and lacking the 24 plates of working drawings. 175 pages

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7772
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephens, W. P.

Author: Villiers, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE WESTERN OCEAN The Story of the North Atlantic
Description: Published by: Museum Press Limited, England, 1957
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name, end pages are lightly foxed. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7808
Price: $30.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Villiers, Alan

Author: Baughman, James P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MALLORYS OF MYSTIC Six Generations in America Maritime Enterprise
Description: Published by: Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The story of two centuries of maritime activities, passed from father to son. Green cloth boards and show minimal wear, DJ is has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep. ; American Maritime Library Vol. IV; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 496 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7814
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Baughman, James P.

Author: Wienpahl, Robert W. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: A GOLD RUSH VOYAGE ON THE BARK ORION From Boston around the Cape Horn to San Francisco 1849-1850
Description: Published by: Arthur H. Clark Company, California, 1978
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A unique record based upon the journals of Foster H. Jenkins, Henry S. Bradley, Seth Draper and Ezekiel Barra, fold out map of Bark Orion' s route, blue cloth boards show minimal wear, page edges are lightly soiled, DJ is very lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 298 pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7819
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Wienpahl, Robert W. (editor)

Author: Greene, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: PERSONALITY SHIPS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Description: Published by: Marine Tapestry Publications Limited, Canada, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 37 illustrated sea tales of Canada's western ships, from rum runners and dance ships to steamships and everything in between, blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep, one page has a small closed tear. ; 8vo; 338 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7822
Price: $27.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Greene, Ruth

Author: Adney, Edwin Tappan & Chapelle, Howard
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BARK CANOES AND SKIN BOATS OF NORTH AMERICA
Description: Published by: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C., 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings and photographs, green cloth boards are lightly bumped, musty odor, owner name ffep. ; 4to; 242 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7846
Price: $40.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Adney, Edwin Tappan & Chapelle, Howard

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: UNITED STATES COAST PILOT ALASKA Aleutian Islands
Description: Published by: Government Printers, Washington D. C., 1944
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Serial no. 659, restricted, special edition. This scare copy has fold out map, errata laid in on appropriate page, include with book is the Supplement to the United States Coast Pilot-Alaska. Green cloth boards with black lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, owner name ffep, spine is shaken and front hinge is weak. ; 4to; 147 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7903
Price: $75.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker