Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 121-130 of 156 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Charlebois, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sternwheelers & Sidewheelers: The Romance of Steamdriven Paddleboats in Canada
Description: Published by: NC Press, Canada, 1978
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 142 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and creased, last 40 pages have a light moisture stain on the head of pages, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Paddlesteamers, Steam Navigation, Canada, Nautical
ISBN: 0919600727
Item No: 14945
Price: $45.00
View other Paddlesteamers books
Ask a question    View other books by Charlebois, Peter

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sailing Directions Labrador and Hudson Bay
Description: Published by: Dept. Of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 450 pgs., color map inside front cover, gray pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Navigation, Maps
ISBN: 0660113694
Item No: 15404
Price: $27.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Green, Captain Alfred J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jottings from a Cruise
Description: Published by: Unknown, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Captain Green's experiences as recorded by himself on the illfated voyage of the barque "Mertola". Also his further adventures aboard the barques "Grassendale" and "Wilhelm Tell", 451 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, front hinge is weak with a shallow gutter between title and frontis pages, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nautical, Captain Green
Item No: 15492
Price: $18.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Green, Captain Alfred J.

Author: Elliott, T. C. (introduction by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Captain Cook's Approach to Oregon
Description: Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1974
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 13 text pgs., with 7 B/W illustrated pgs., green pictorial are lightly rubbed, chipped and sun faded.

Keywords:  Capatian Cook, Oregon History, Nautical History
Item No: 15519
Price: $10.00
View other Capatian Cook books
Ask a question    View other books by Elliott, T. C. (introduction by)

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Newport Harbor Yacht Club History Book 1916-1989
Description: Published by: Duke Communications, Calif, 1989
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Rough Draft of Manuscript December 11, 1989, 255 pgs., Chapter include: The Founding Years 1916- 1928-, The Depression Years 1929-1941, The War Years 1942-1945, The Transition Years 1946-1956, The Renowned Years 1957-1969, The Introspection & Preservation Years 1070-1979, The Contemporary Years 1980-1989, People 1917-1989, and Prominent Boats 1917-1989, this copy is not illustrated. White wraps are lightly soiled and rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nautical, Newport Beach Yacht Club, California
Item No: 15539
Price: $125.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Goodlander, Fatty
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chasing the Horizon: The Life and Times of a Modern Sea Gypsy
Description: Published by: Amer Paradise Pub, Saint John, Virgin Islands, 1991
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: From the author, "...the book you hold in your hand is, I believe, a fairly accurate representation of my life as a sea gypsy. Parts of it are quite interesting. Some of it is distasteful. None of it is boring", 152 pgs., white and gray pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed lightly soiled and creased, first page is starting to detach, internally clean.

Keywords:  GYPSIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY NAUTICAL
ISBN: 0963106015
Item No: 15690
Price: $35.00
View other GYPSIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Goodlander, Fatty

Author: Sauerbier, Charles L.; Meurn, Robert J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Marine Cargo Operations
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1985
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 691 pgs., B/W illustrations, fold out psychrometric chart, silver boards are in very nice condition, silver pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and has a small closed tear and chip on the upper corner, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CARGO HANDLING TRANSPORTATION COMMERCIAL BUSINESS NAUTICAL
ISBN: 0471886165
Item No: 15692
Price: $40.00
View other CARGO HANDLING TRANSPORTATION COMMERCIAL BUSINESS NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Sauerbier, Charles L.; Meurn, Robert J.

Author: Heat Moon, William Least
Request a photo of this book
Title: River-Horse: A Voyage Across America
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 506 pgs., blue boards are in very nice condition, blue and green pictorial DJ is sun faded on the spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical Narrative, Rivers
ISBN: 0395636264
Item No: 15859
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical Narrative books
Ask a question    View other books by Heat Moon, William Least

Author: Gutelle, Pierre
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Design of Sailing Yachts
Description: Published by: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Forward by Halsey C. Herreshoff, a comprehensive work on the principles and practice of sailing yacht design, 206 pgs., illustrated with drawings and graphs, blue boards are very lightly rubbed black pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  YACHT BUILDING RECREATION BOATING NAUTICAL
ISBN: 0877421838
Item No: 16103
Price: $25.00
View other YACHT BUILDING RECREATION BOATING NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Gutelle, Pierre

Author: Brown, David G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Boatbuilding With Baltek Durakore
Description: Published by: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A comprehensive guide to the use of Baltek DuraKore, in boat construction, includes Setting Up Shop, Working with DuraKore, Epoxy and Fiberglass, Planking, Sealing, Reinforcing and Fairing , Finishing the Interior, Dealing with Problems, Special Advise on Multihull Construction, and much more. 288 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BOATBUILDING FIBERGLASS BOATS SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL
ISBN: 007008212x
Item No: 16104
Price: $125.00
View other BOATBUILDING FIBERGLASS BOATS SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, David G.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker