Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 161 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Mayhew, Eleanor Ransom & West, Captain Ellsworth Luce
Request a photo of this book
Title: Captain's Papers a Log of Whaling and Other Sea Experiences
Description: Published by: Barre Publishing, Massachusetts, 1965
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Detailed practices of whale men and how whale ships and boats were handled. 172pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs. Brown boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, brown pictorial DJ has a light crease on front and back cover, owner name ffep.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9001
Price: $45.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Mayhew, Eleanor Ransom & West, Captain Ellsworth Luce

Author: Lansing, Alfred
Request a photo of this book
Title: Endurance Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1959
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 282 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, accout of 1915 Trans-Antarctic Expedition . Boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, pictorial DJ is chipped and has a crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9006
Price: $40.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Lansing, Alfred

Author: Hiscock, Eric C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Around the World in Wonderer III
Description: Published by: Oxford University Press, London, 1958
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 275 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly soiled rubbed and has a crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep, very light foxing and musty scent.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9007
Price: $45.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hiscock, Eric C.

Author: Villiers, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Posted Missing
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1956
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 310 pgs., illustated with drawings, The story of ships lost without trace in recent years. Green cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped. DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and has a crease ing the front and back covers, owner name ffep, light pencil cribbing.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9016
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Villiers, Alan

Author: Albion, Robert; Baker, William; Labaree, Benjamin & Brewington, Marion
Request a photo of this book
Title: New England and the Sea
Description: Published by: Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1972
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 299 pgs., volume 5 in the American Maritime Library, illustrated with B/W drawings and photographs, mapped end papers, gray cloth boards show minimal wear, pictorial DJ has a crease in front and back covers, owner name.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9070
Price: $40.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Albion, Robert; Baker, William; Labaree, Benjamin & Brewington, Marion

Author: Davis, Charles G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ships of the Past
Description: Published by: Marine Research Society, Massachusetts, 1929
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 170 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings and plans. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing, owner name.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9078
Price: $95.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis, Charles G.

Author: Bartlett, Robert A. & Hale, Ralph T.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE KARLUK
Description: Published by: Small, Maynard and Company, Massachusetts, 1916
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Subtitle: "Flagship of Vilhjalmar Steffansson's Canadian Arctic Expedition of 1913-16." A firsthand account of one of the century's worst exploration disasters, the 1913 Karluk expedition to chart the waters north of Alaska. 329 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are lightly rubbed, and soiled, light foxing, front hinge is weak, owner name.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9087
Price: $200.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Bartlett, Robert A. & Hale, Ralph T.

Author: Neison, Adrian
Request a photo of this book
Title: Practical Boat-Building for Amateurs
Description: Published by: Henneberry Company, Chicago, 1901
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Full instructions for designing and building punts, skiffs, canoes, row and sailing boats with a complete ABC guide to canoe sailing, and camping out, together with all necessary definitions of nautical terms, 136 pgs. illustrated with drawings and plans, revised and enlarged by Dixon Kemp. Green cloth pictorial boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, owner name.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9132
Price: $125.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Neison, Adrian

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Publicaciones Del Museo Naval
Description: Published by: Museo Naval, Madrid, 1932
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 127 pgs., text in Spanish, illustrated with B/w and color plates. Light gray boards with gray cloth spine, black lettering and decoration. boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, light foxing.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 9133
Price: $95.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Clarke, Arthur C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Voice Across The Sea
Description: Published by: Frederick Muller Ltd. London: 1958
Notes: FIRST ed. G/Fair condition. Blue cloth boards, slight fading, gilt lettering on spine. Owner's inscription inside front cover. DJ has some normal wear around edges . Two small tears taped closed. Small pen mark on back of DJ. The story of deep sea cable-laying told by one of the masters of science fiction.

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 873
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Clarke, Arthur C.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker