Displaying results 351-360 of 394 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Svendson, Elisabeth D. |
|
| Title: |
A Week in the Life of the Donkey Sanctuary
|
| Description: |
Published by: Whittet Books, Limited, Stowmarket, Suffolk, United Kingdom, 1988 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 95 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, green pictorial boards are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
DONKEYS NATURE MAMMALS
|
| ISBN: |
0905483618 | |
| Item No: |
16172 |
|
| Price: |
$16.00 |
| View other DONKEYS NATURE MAMMALS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Svendson, Elisabeth D. |
| Author: |
Dodge, Natt N. & Zim, Herbert S. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Arch and Miriam Hurford |
| Title: |
The American Southwest: A Guide to the Wide Open Spaces
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1955 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: T-100, First in a series of guides to regions of the United States, includes natural wonders, Indian villages, historic sites, scenic routes, guide maps, public parks, minerals, animals, birds, trees, flowers and plants, 160 pgs., illustrated in color, pictorial cloth boards are in very nice condition, very light rubbing on lower edge, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
A Golden Regional Guide, Southwest, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Nevada, Texas, Nature, History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16185 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other A Golden Regional Guide books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dodge, Natt N. & Zim, Herbert S. |
| Author: |
Grobman, Alexander; Salhuana, Wilfredo; and Sevilla, Ricardo |
|
| Title: |
Races of Maize in Peru
|
| Description: |
Published by: National Academy of Sciences-National Re, Washington D. C., 1961 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Publication #915, primary purpose of monograph is to present a description of the variability, racial configuration, relationships, origin and evolution of the races of maize in Peru. 374 pages, illustrated with B/W photographs and maps, light blue wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased, light moisture mark runs throughout book on the top edge (not text is affected), internally clean with sound binding, a scarce book in it's original printing. Keywords:
Corn, Peru, Nature, Maize Origins
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16232 |
|
| Price: |
$110.00 |
| View other Corn books |
| Ask a question View other books by Grobman, Alexander; Salhuana, Wilfredo; and Sevilla, Ricardo |
| Author: |
Harmar, Hilary |
|
| Title: |
Showing and Judging Dogs
|
| Description: |
Published by: Arco Publishing Co. Inc., New York, 1978 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 538 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, red boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, musty scent, red pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, scratched and color faded on bottom edge, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage required. Keywords:
Dogs, Show, Judging, Nature
|
| ISBN: |
0668037938 | |
| Item No: |
16233 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Dogs books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harmar, Hilary |
| Author: |
Southworth, May E. |
|
| Title: |
The Great Small Cat and Others
|
| Description: |
Published by: Paul Elder & Company, California, 1914 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: According to author, cats are like humans, in the fact that no two are alike. This book contains 7 tales, The Great Small Cat; Thursday; A Mine, A Miner and a Cat; Aida and Saadi; Marooned, Maida and A Memory. 123 pgs., illustrated with 8 B/W tipped in photographs by Pedro J. Lemos, brown boards with tan cloth spine, deckled edges, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is lightly soiled, shallow gutter and one page looks as though a cat might have scratched it, leaving a small closed tear on a few pages, owner name, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Cat Stories, Nature
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16306 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Cat Stories books |
| Ask a question View other books by Southworth, May E. |
| Author: |
Bailey, Vernon |
|
| Title: |
Beaver Habits and Experiments in Beaver Culture
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, 1927 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Staple Wraps Notes: Technical Bulletin No. 21, 40 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan wraps are lightly rubbed, creased and soiled, staple have been removed and small holes are close to spine. Keywords:
Nature, Beavers
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16441 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bailey, Vernon |
| Author: |
Bailey, Vernon |
|
| Title: |
Beaver Habits, Beaver Control and Possibilities in Beaver Farming
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, 1922 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Staple Wraps Notes: Bulletin No. 1078, 31 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan wraps are lightly rubbed, creased and soiled, staple have been removed and small holes are close to spine, owner name front cover. Keywords:
Nature, Beavers
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16442 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bailey, Vernon |
| Author: |
Allin, Michael |
|
| Title: |
Zarafa : A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
|
| Description: |
Published by: Walker & Company, New York, 1998 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Author's first book, 215 pgs., brown boards and white and green pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, remains of sticker on front cover of DJ, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
GIRAFFES, NATURE, ZOO ANIMALS, FRANCE
|
| ISBN: |
0802713394 | |
| Item No: |
16458 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other GIRAFFES books |
| Ask a question View other books by Allin, Michael |
| Author: |
Wood, Rev. Theodore |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | F. M. B. Blaikie |
| Title: |
Dwellers in the Pond
|
| Description: |
Published by: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Edinburgh Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall- Thin Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 54 pgs., illustrated with four color plates and B/W in text drawings, no publication date, inscription "Xmas 1909", green cloth board with pictorial paste down, boards are rubbed, soiled and lightly bumped, hinges are weak but attached with gutter in middle of book, pages are lightly soiled and one has a crease, end pages are foxed. This is a cute book and the flaws are age appropriate. Keywords:
Dwellers Series, Childen, Nature
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16627 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Dwellers Series books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wood, Rev. Theodore |
|
Browse Books by Category
|