Displaying results 351-360 of 398 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Van Veen, Ted |
|
| Title: |
Rhododendrons in America
|
| Description: |
Published by: Sweeney, Krist & Dimm, Inc., Oregon, 1969 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 176 pgs., profusely illustrated with brilliant colored photographs, pink pictorial boards are very lightly chipped, bumped and rubbed, pink pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, small open holes in spine, lightly soiled and creased, owner book plate inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nature, Shrubs, rhododendrons
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15977 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Van Veen, Ted |
| Author: |
Kasasian, Levon |
|
| Title: |
Weed Control in the Tropics
|
| Description: |
Published by: CRC Press, Ohio, 1971 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A comprehensive guide for handling weed problems in the tropics, 307 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards show minimal wear, green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Weed Contol, Nature, Tropics
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15978 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other Weed Contol books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kasasian, Levon |
| Author: |
Introduction by Peter Bunnell |
|
| Title: |
Michael Kenna: A Twenty-Year Retrospective
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ram Pubns & Dist, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A., 1994 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 130 black and white plates, laid in plate list in English, introduction by Peter Bunnell in English and Japanese, grey cloth boards, upper outside corner of boards and some text pages are bumped, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has a scratch on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC NATURE WILDLIFE
|
| ISBN: |
4845709643 | |
| Item No: |
15983 |
|
| Price: |
$110.00 |
| View other LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC NATURE WILDLIFE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Introduction by Peter Bunnell |
| Author: |
Kada, Ryohei |
|
| Title: |
Part Time Family Farming
|
| Description: |
Published by: Central for Academic Publications, Japan, 1980 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Off-Farm Employment and Farm Adjustments in the United States and Japan 264 pgs., green cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, green and white DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and creased, small hole in front cover, closed tear on front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Farming, Nature, Agriculture
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16036 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other Farming books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kada, Ryohei |
| Author: |
Todd, Nancy J. Editor |
|
| Title: |
Journal of the New Alchemists, No. 7
|
| Description: |
Published by: Stephen Greene Press, Vermont, 1981 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: A periodical of Energy, Agriculture, Aquaculture, Housing and Landscapes, this issues special report- The Village as Solar Ecology, 176 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
ALCHEMY, NATURE, ATLERNATIVE LIVING
|
| ISBN: |
0828904065 | |
| Item No: |
16091 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other ALCHEMY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Todd, Nancy J. Editor |
| Author: |
Mee, Margaret, Morrison, Tony (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Margaret Mee in Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest
|
| Description: |
Published by: Nonesuch Expeditions, England, 1989 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "Diaries of an English artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforests". This book outlines the 30 plus years of adventurous travel, through the Amazon, with diary and sketchbook entries of Mee. 302 pgs., illustrated with more than 80 color sketches or paintings, numerous photographs and B/W sketches. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped, pictorial DJ is chipped, scratched and has a small open tear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
NATURE, AMAZON FORESTS, ART
|
| ISBN: |
1869901088 | |
| Item No: |
16132 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other NATURE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mee, Margaret, Morrison, Tony (editor) |
| Author: |
Lachapelle, Edward R. |
|
| Title: |
FIELD GUIDE TO SNOW CRYSTALS
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of Washington Press, Washington, 1969 Book Condition: Very Good Plus Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square Binding: Hardcover Notes: Approximately 50 B/W photographs, of great beauty and clarity, taken by author and discussed in detail. Black Boards are bright but very lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. ; Small 8vo; 101 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Nature, Photography, Snow, Crystals
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16133 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lachapelle, Edward R. |
| Author: |
McLean, Forman; Clark, William Edwin & Fischer, Eugene |
|
| Title: |
The Gladiolus Book
|
| Description: |
Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1927 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A comprehensive manual for growing and propagation of gladiolus, 233 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W plates, green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, offsetting on two pages from news article, spine is shaken, shallow webbed gutters, internally clean. Keywords:
Nature, Gladiolus, Flowers
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16144 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by McLean, Forman; Clark, William Edwin & Fischer, Eugene |
|
Browse Books by Category
|