Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 351-360 of 398 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Van Veen, Ted
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rhododendrons in America
Description: Published by: Sweeney, Krist & Dimm, Inc., Oregon, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 176 pgs., profusely illustrated with brilliant colored photographs, pink pictorial boards are very lightly chipped, bumped and rubbed, pink pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, small open holes in spine, lightly soiled and creased, owner book plate inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, Shrubs, rhododendrons
Item No: 15977
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Van Veen, Ted

Author: Kasasian, Levon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Weed Control in the Tropics
Description: Published by: CRC Press, Ohio, 1971
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A comprehensive guide for handling weed problems in the tropics, 307 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards show minimal wear, green pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Weed Contol, Nature, Tropics
Item No: 15978
Price: $30.00
View other Weed Contol books
Ask a question    View other books by Kasasian, Levon

Author: Introduction by Peter Bunnell
Request a photo of this book
Title: Michael Kenna: A Twenty-Year Retrospective
Description: Published by: Ram Pubns & Dist, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 130 black and white plates, laid in plate list in English, introduction by Peter Bunnell in English and Japanese, grey cloth boards, upper outside corner of boards and some text pages are bumped, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has a scratch on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC NATURE WILDLIFE
ISBN: 4845709643
Item No: 15983
Price: $110.00
View other LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC NATURE WILDLIFE books
Ask a question    View other books by Introduction by Peter Bunnell

Author: Kada, Ryohei
Request a photo of this book
Title: Part Time Family Farming
Description: Published by: Central for Academic Publications, Japan, 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Off-Farm Employment and Farm Adjustments in the United States and Japan 264 pgs., green cloth boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, green and white DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and creased, small hole in front cover, closed tear on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Farming, Nature, Agriculture
Item No: 16036
Price: $100.00
View other Farming books
Ask a question    View other books by Kada, Ryohei

Author: Todd, Nancy J. Editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Journal of the New Alchemists, No. 7
Description: Published by: Stephen Greene Press, Vermont, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A periodical of Energy, Agriculture, Aquaculture, Housing and Landscapes, this issues special report- The Village as Solar Ecology, 176 pgs., illustrated in B/W, white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ALCHEMY, NATURE, ATLERNATIVE LIVING
ISBN: 0828904065
Item No: 16091
Price: $25.00
View other ALCHEMY books
Ask a question    View other books by Todd, Nancy J. Editor

Author: Mee, Margaret, Morrison, Tony (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Margaret Mee in Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests: In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests Diaries of an English Artist Reveal the Beauty of the Vanishing Rainforest
Description: Published by: Nonesuch Expeditions, England, 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Diaries of an English artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforests". This book outlines the 30 plus years of adventurous travel, through the Amazon, with diary and sketchbook entries of Mee. 302 pgs., illustrated with more than 80 color sketches or paintings, numerous photographs and B/W sketches. Green cloth boards are lightly bumped, pictorial DJ is chipped, scratched and has a small open tear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  NATURE, AMAZON FORESTS, ART
ISBN: 1869901088
Item No: 16132
Price: $45.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Mee, Margaret, Morrison, Tony (editor)

Author: Lachapelle, Edward R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: FIELD GUIDE TO SNOW CRYSTALS
Description: Published by: University of Washington Press, Washington, 1969
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Approximately 50 B/W photographs, of great beauty and clarity, taken by author and discussed in detail. Black Boards are bright but very lightly soiled, interior is clean and tight. ; Small 8vo; 101 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Photography, Snow, Crystals
Item No: 16133
Price: $85.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Lachapelle, Edward R.

Author: McLean, Forman; Clark, William Edwin & Fischer, Eugene
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Gladiolus Book
Description: Published by: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1927
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A comprehensive manual for growing and propagation of gladiolus, 233 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W plates, green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, offsetting on two pages from news article, spine is shaken, shallow webbed gutters, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Gladiolus, Flowers
Item No: 16144
Price: $22.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by McLean, Forman; Clark, William Edwin & Fischer, Eugene

Author: Wilson, Ralph R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Illustrated Fundamentals of Tree Identification
Description: Published by: Self Published, Idaho, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 32 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, teaches the basics of identifying trees, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Tree Identification
Item No: 16154
Price: $20.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilson, Ralph R.

Author: Svendsen, Elisabeth D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Passion for Donkeys
Description: Published by: David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 208 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, peach colored boards are very lightly soiled, white and blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  DONKEYS NATURE MAMMALS
ISBN: 0715392522
Item No: 16170
Price: $35.00
View other DONKEYS NATURE MAMMALS books
Ask a question    View other books by Svendsen, Elisabeth D.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker