Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 241-250 of 394 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Ward-Harris, Joan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Creature Comforts
Description: Published by: Collins, Canada, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 204 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown boards are very lightly bumped, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, internally clean with solid binding.

Keywords:  NATURE, ANIMAL HABITS AND BEHAVIOR
ISBN: 0002121702
Item No: 12558
Price: $30.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Ward-Harris, Joan

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Effluent Analysis and Toxicity Tests
Description: Published by: Alberta Environmentsl Centre, Canada, 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Plastic Comb
Notes: Test results and bioassays data sheets pertaining to wastewater treatment, crisp and clean.

Keywords:  NATURE, PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY, AGRIPULP
Item No: 12613
Price: $45.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Yoshimura, Yuji & Halford, Giovanna M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Japanese Art of Miniature Trees and Landscapes
Description: Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont, 1961
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A treatise of bonsai, their creation, care and enjoyment. 220 pgs., illustrated with 25 color plates, 245 halftone plates and 42 explanatory diagrams, contains 420 plant descriptions, 3/4 bottom of boards textured green cloth & 1/4 top green cloth with gilt decor and lettering, white and green pictorial DJ is clipped otherwise the book is in excellent condition in a VG slipcase, internally crisp and clean.

Keywords:  Bonsai, Gardens, Landscape, Japan, Botany, nature
Item No: 12681
Price: $37.50
View other Bonsai books
Ask a question    View other books by Yoshimura, Yuji & Halford, Giovanna M.

Author: Haard, Richard & Karen
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Cindy Davis
Title: Poisonous & Hallucinogenic Mushrooms
Description: Published by: Cloudburst Press, Washington, 1975
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 126 pgs, illustrated with color photographs and B/W drawings, pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, slight moisture damage.

Keywords:  Nature - Mushrooms
Item No: 12687
Price: $15.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Haard, Richard & Karen

Author: Chew, Sing C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Logs for Capital : The Timber Industry and Capitalist Enterprise in the 19th Century (Contributions in Economics and Economic History Ser., No. 138)
Description: Published by: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, Westport, CT, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 191 pgs., green cloth boards are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LUMBER TRADE CAPITALISM INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES ECONOMICS GENERAL NATURE FORESTS FORESTRY
ISBN: 0313284970
Item No: 12810
Price: $65.00
View other LUMBER TRADE CAPITALISM INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES ECONOMICS GENERAL NATURE FORESTS FORESTRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Chew, Sing C.

Author: Smith, Alexander H.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::William Gruber
Title: Mushrooms in Their Natural Habitats Vol. 1&2
Description: Published by: Sawyer's Inc., Portland, OR, 1949
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This is a book of historical importance because of the extensive content and the photographer's fame. William B. Gruber was a renowned photographer and inventor of the View-Master. Volume 1 of this set consists of 626 pages of text, primarily dealing with the problems of mushroom identification and keys for groups illustrated. Red cloth boards are in very nice condition; internally clean with a slightly cocked spine. Volume 2 is a box disguised as a book, lined with purple velvet, two cubbies, and snaps closed. Nestled in one cubby are the elusive 33 reels of color stereo-photographs and the other the coveted View-Master. The reels are enclosed within a smaller book and have been well cared for. One light lens has a worn out tab, else wise this vintage Sawyer's View-Master is in nice condition. Female end of snap is missing on box. A must in any mycological library and a rare find with reels. Digital photos available.

Keywords:  MUSHROOMS, MYCOLOGY, VIEWMASTER, NATURES, STEREO- PHOTOGRAPHS, STEREOSCOPIC VIEWS
Item No: 12828
Price: $2750.00
View other MUSHROOMS books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Alexander H.

Author: Wehmeyer, Lewis E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fungi of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island
Description: Published by: National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, Canada, 1950
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Memoirs of Canadian Fungi, 150 pgs., blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  NATURE, FUNGI, MUSHROOMS
Item No: 12830
Price: $175.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Wehmeyer, Lewis E.

Author: Halstead, Bruce W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World
Description: Published by: United States Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1965
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Dr. Bruce Halstead was a world renowned scientist who pioneered in the field of marine pharmacognosy and authored many books on marine biotoxicology. This three volume opus gained him world recognition and boosted a distinguished career. This set (complete 3 volumes) is an association copy signed by Halstead to Brigadier General Jack Bollerud who at the time was Deputy Chief of Staff, Bioastronautics and Medicine, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, MD. The 1st and 2nd volume are inscribed and signed by Halstead. Vol. 1 published in 1965, is stamped copy No. 8 and reads "16 May 1966 To Brigadier General Jack Bollerud, Dear Jack, I appreciate more than I can possibly tell you the deep and continuing interest which you have shown in the production of this work. If it had not been for your efforts this book would never have become a reality. Thanks again for your faithful support and friendship. Gratefully yours, Bruce W. Halstead" Vol. 2 published in in 1967 reads "12 June 1968 To Jack Bullerud, With many thanks for making this volume possible. Sincerely, Bruce W. Halstead" Vol. 3 published in 1970 and is not signed. All volumes are illustrated with B/W photographs and in very good condition with minimal wear to boards, internally clean. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  NATURE, MARINE LIFE, MARINE TOXICOLOGY, MEDICAL
Item No: 12841
Price: $1670.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Halstead, Bruce W.

Author: Bailey, L. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1953
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Three volume set, illustrated with color and B/W plates and in text engravings, 3639 pgs., green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and slightly soiled, text is clean, vol. 3 has a crease in one page. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  HORTICULTURE, NATURE, PLANTS
Item No: 12842
Price: $95.00
View other HORTICULTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Bailey, L. H.

Author: White, Stewart Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: CAMP AND TRAIL
Description: Published by: The Outing Publishing Company, New York, 1907
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 236 pgs., illustrated with drawings, B/W photographs, color frontispiece and one B/W plate by N. C. Wyeth, blue pictorial cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, deckled edges, underlining in text, some pages have been dog-eared, sound binding.

Keywords:  NATURE, CAMPING, WILDERNESS TRAVEL
Item No: 12885
Price: $35.00
View other NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by White, Stewart Edward

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker