Displaying results 11-20 of 121 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
SCULPTURE/INUIT
|
| Description: |
Published by: Toronto-Canadian Eskimo Arts Council, Canada, 1971 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Never before have the beauty and intense vitality of Eskimo sculpture been presented so skilfully in book format. This volume is not simply a vivid re-creation of the exhibit; it is a work of art in itself - a beuatiful presentation of the sculpture of the Inuit. Blue cloth boards have a few bumped corners, and is slightly cocked, DJ has open and closed tears, piece of DJ stuck to upper front corner of book. ; 4to; 493 pages VG-/G+ Keywords:
Native American, Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2412 |
|
| Price: |
$42.50 |
| View other Native American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Wight, E. L. , Ed. Et Al |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Illustrated by Lester Beal |
| Title: |
INDIAN RESERVATION OF IDAHO, OREGON, AND WASHINGTON The People, the Land, Their Life
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Department Of The Interior, Portland, OR, 1960 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Ex-lib with stamps from Cascade Jr. High. Some soiling and edgewear to boards. Pages of different colors, slightly sunned. ; 97 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Native American, Western Reservations
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2547 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Native American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wight, E. L. , Ed. Et Al |
| Author: |
Howard, Helen Addison & McGrath, Dan L. |
|
| Title: |
WAR CHIEF JOSEPH
|
| Description: |
Published by: Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho, 1941 Binding: Hardcover Notes: B/W illustrations and photographs, color frontispiece of Cheif Joseph, maroon boards with gold lettering and decoration, lower front corner bumped and slight foxing. DJ has open and closed tears, rubbed and creases. ; 8vo; 362 pages VG/G- Keywords:
Native American
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
2858 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Native American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Howard, Helen Addison & McGrath, Dan L. |
| Author: |
Collier, Donald |
|
| Title: |
INDIAN ART OF THE AMERICAS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Chicago Natural History Museum, Chicago, 1959 Binding: Catalogue Notes: Exhibition held Aug. And Sept. 1959, illustrated with B/W photographs. VG+/NONE Keywords:
Art, Museums, Native American, Maya, Aztec, Eskimo, Haida, Tlingit, Kwakiutl, Nootka, Crow, Inca, Chimu
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3223 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Collier, Donald |
| Author: |
Davis, Carol Beery (compiled by) |
|
| Title: |
SONGS OF THE TOTEM
|
| Description: |
Published, Juneau, Alaska, 1939 Binding: Pamphlet Notes: Songs of the Thlingets of Southeastern Alaska, orange wraps, contains music, native words and translations for each song. ; 48 pages VG+/NONE Keywords:
Alaska, Music, Native American, Thlingets, Totem,
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3224 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Alaska books |
| Ask a question View other books by Davis, Carol Beery (compiled by) |
|
Browse Books by Category
|