Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 141-150 of 161 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: 1972 Evinrude Service Manual
Description: Published by: Outboard Marine Corporation, Wisconsin, 1971
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Sportster 25 HP, Models 25202, 25203, 25252, 25253, Item number 4816, chapters include General Service Information, Fuel System, Ignition System, Power Head, Lower Unit, Electrical System, and Manual Starter, approx. 68 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and creased, internally clean and ready for your 3 ring binder.

Keywords:  Marine Outboards, Nautical, Evinrude
Item No: 16419
Price: $30.00
View other Marine Outboards books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Campbell, Stafford
Request a photo of this book
Title: Passagemaking: The Adventure and Special Requirements of Long Distance Sailing
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "Ever dream of quitting the working rat race, leaving behind the cold and the snow, to sail away to a tropical island?" This book contains valuable advise from a veteran sailor, 166 pgs., modestly illustrated, blue boards are in very nice condition, blue pictorial DJ is clipped and has and abrasion on the back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  SAILING SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL CRUSING
ISBN: 0396091350
Item No: 16629
Price: $12.50
View other SAILING SPORTS RECREATION NAUTICAL CRUSING books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Stafford

Author: Crutcher, H. L. & Quayle, R. G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mariners Worldwide Climatic Guide to Tropical Storms at Sea
Description: Published by: Naval Weather Service Command, Washington D. C., 1974
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: NAVAIR 50-1C-61, 114 pages and 312 charts, white pictorial boards are lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean. Additional postage required.

Keywords:  Nautical, Tropical Storms, Weather
Item No: 16653
Price: $65.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Crutcher, H. L. & Quayle, R. G.

Author: Weinstein, Robert A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Tall Ships on Puget Sound: The Marine Photographs of Wilhelm Hester
Description: Published by: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver B.C. Canada, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 144 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, blue boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is lightly scratched and chipped, gift inscription on half title page, internally clean with sound binding. This book would be a nice addition to any photography or nautical library.

Keywords:  PHOTOGRAPHY SHIPS PUGET SOUND WASH NAUTICAL
ISBN: 0888942117
Item No: 16822
Price: $40.00
View other PHOTOGRAPHY SHIPS PUGET SOUND WASH NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Weinstein, Robert A.

Author: Freeman, Lewis R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: By Waterways to Gotham
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1926
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The account of a two thousand mile voyage by skiff and outboard motor from Milwaukee to New York, through the great Lakes, Trent Canal, St. Lawrence, Richelieu, Champlain and Hudson, 444 pgs., B/W illustrations, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, soiled and bumped, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Waterways, Great Lakes, Trent Canal, St. Lawrence
Item No: 16825
Price: $85.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Freeman, Lewis R.

Author: Jaffee, Walter W.; Jaffee, W. Walter
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Presidential Yacht Potomac
Description: Published by: Glencannon Pr, Benicia, California, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Potomac's history, from the grand days of serving FDR as the "Floating White House", to the sordid times of drug running, being seized and sinking by the shores of Treasure Island and back to a proud era of serving as a National Historic Landmark. 204 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, white boards are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ has a small closed tear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ROOSEVELT FRANKLIN NAUTICAL
ISBN: 1889901067
Item No: 17033
Price: $65.00
View other PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ROOSEVELT FRANKLIN NAUTICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Jaffee, Walter W.; Jaffee, W. Walter

Author: D'Arcangelo, Amelio M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Guide to Sound Ship Structures
Description: Published by: Cornell Maritime Press, Maryland, 1964
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Structural design and fabrication, unpaginated, sections include Stresses and Stains on ships, Minor Openings in Ship Steel Structures, Major Openings in Ship Steel Structures, Welding Joint Details, Welding Sequence, Various Details in Ship Steel Structures, Miscellaneous Structural Data, green cloth boards are very lightly soiled, white DJ has an open tears, a few small closed tears and is chipped and soiled, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Technology, Shipbuilding
Item No: 17281
Price: $36.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by D'Arcangelo, Amelio M.

Author: Hitz, Charles William
Request a photo of this book
Title: Through the Rapids: The History of Princess Louisa Inlet
Description: Published by: Sitka 2 Pub, Washington, 2003
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 281 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  History, Canada, Nautical, Princess Louisa Inlet
ISBN: 0972025502
Item No: 17290
Price: $20.00
View other History books
Ask a question    View other books by Hitz, Charles William

Author: Bowditch, Nathaniel
Request a photo of this book
Title: American Practical Navigator - An Epitome of Navigation - Volumes 1 & 2
Description: Published by: Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic Cent, Washington D. C., 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Pub. No. 9, First published in 1802, by an early American mathematician who is credited with being the founder of modern maritime navigation, Volume 1 is the 1977 edition of this navigational treatise with 1386 pages, Volume 2- 716 pgs, 1975 edition, illustrated with tables, charts, maps, green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed bumped and soiled, owner bookplate, internally clean with sound bindings. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Nautical Navigation
Item No: 17320
Price: $90.00
View other Nautical Navigation books
Ask a question    View other books by Bowditch, Nathaniel

Author: Forester, C. S.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Samuel H. Bryant
Title: The Hornblower Companion
Description: Published by: Bonanza Books, New York, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The story of how the Hornblower Saga came to be, with thirty maps illuminating all of the major naval exploits of this legendary figure. 149 pgs., red boards are very lightly rubbed, tan DJ is soiled, lightly chipped and has tiny edge tears, gift inscription ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Hornblower Series, Fiction, Nautical
Item No: 17523
Price: $30.00
View other Hornblower Series books
Ask a question    View other books by Forester, C. S.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker