Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 121-130 of 131 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Poulin Jr., A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Catawba: Omens, Prayers and Songs
Description: Published by: Graywolf Press, Port Townsend, WA, 1977
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Chap Book
Notes: 24 "found poems" inspired by Frank G. Speck's Catawba Texts. 32pp with author's preface. Gold illustrated paper wrapper has sticker residue on front, light soil on back. Pages are clean, tight and fresh.

Keywords:  Poetry, Native American
Item No: 17868
Price: $22.50
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Poulin Jr., A.

Author: Anastasio, Angelo
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Southern Plateau: An Ecological Analysis of Intergroup Relations
Description: Published by: University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho USA, 1975
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Velobinder
Notes: Revised from Northwest Anthropological Research Notes Vol. 6 No. 2, 1972. 229 pp, yellow velo binding has some soil and rubbing. Pages clean and fresh. Inscribed "To Linda, an esteemed colleague and fine friend, Angelo."

Keywords:  Anthropology Pacific Northwest Native American
Item No: 17901
Price: $35.00
View other Anthropology Pacific Northwest Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Anastasio, Angelo

Author: Potter, Martha A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ohio's Prehistoric Peoples
Description: Published by: Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH USA, 1968
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 75 pp, illustrated. Buff and brown pictorial wraps have soil and fading/toning near spine. Pages are clean and tight.

Keywords:  Ohio Native American Anthropology
Item No: 17902
Price: $30.00
View other Ohio Native American Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Potter, Martha A.

Author: Taylor, Herbert C. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: WESTERN WASHINGTON INDIAN SOCIO-ECONOMICS Papers in Honor of Angelo Anastasio
Description: Published by: Western Washington University, Washington, 1984
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Tan pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, 236 pages

Keywords:  Native American, Pacific Northwest, Sociology
Item No: 17964
Price: $25.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, Herbert C. (editor)

Author: Various
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes: A Resource Book About Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac, and Abenaki Indians, with Lesson Plans for Grades 4 Through 8
Description: Published by: Maine Indian Program, Bath, Maine, USA, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Includes two soundsheets, thin vinyl records with vocabulary pronounciations, stories and songs, that correspond to the lesson plans. Beige wraps show light soil and edge wear. Owner's name is on one soundsheet envelope, pencil notation on inside front wrap. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Native American Maine Northeast
Item No: 18083
Price: $75.00
View other Native American Maine Northeast books
Ask a question    View other books by Various

Author: Broadbent, Sylvia M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Southern Sierra Miwok Language
Description: Published by: University of California, Berkeley, 1964
Book Condition: Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: University of California Publications in Linguistics v.38. 355 pp with bibliography, dictionary, photographs. Cream wraps show fading and soil, sticker residue at spine. Stamp on FFEP, pencil notation on title page. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Language Linguistics Native American
Item No: 18085
Price: $135.00
View other Language Linguistics Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Broadbent, Sylvia M.

Author: Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt;Berlant, Anthony
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Navajo Blanket
Description: Published by: Praeger Publishing;Los Angeles County Mu, Los Angeles, 1972
Book Condition: Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Exhibit catalog features history and techniques of Navajo blanket weaving accompanied by dozens of color and black and white photographs. 111 pp with bibliography. Pictorial wraps with green spine show light soil, sunning and flyspecks. Some pages are lightly foxed, sound interior.

Keywords:  Native American Crafts Weaving
ISBN: 0875870503
Item No: 18126
Price: $15.75
View other Native American Crafts Weaving books
Ask a question    View other books by Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt;Berlant, Anthony

Author: Crane, Leo
Request a photo of this book
Title: Desert Drums: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928
Description: Published by: Little, Brown, Boston, 1928
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This history is enlivened by stories from Crane's time as the U.S. Indian Agent for New Mexico. 393 pp with photographs, fold-out map. Spine slightly cocked Dark blue cloth boards are stamped with a feather design in gold, green and orange. Owner's name on final page, bookseller's sticker on FEP. Internally clean and sound,

Keywords:  Pueblo American Southwest native American
Item No: 18172
Price: $32.50
View other Pueblo American Southwest native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Crane, Leo

Author: Kelsey, Rayner Wickhersham
Request a photo of this book
Title: Friends and the Indians, 1655-1917
Description: Published by: The Associated Executive Committee of Fr, Philadelphia, 1917
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Ex-Library
Notes: 291 pp. with illustratrations and index. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and fraying at extremities. Interior has bookplate and library stamps, circ card pocket on back EP. Pages are tightly bound together, separating from cloth spine. Pages show light pencil underlining.

Keywords:  Friends Quakers native American
Item No: 18173
Price: $145.00
View other Friends Quakers native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Kelsey, Rayner Wickhersham

Author: Reid, Willam
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::De Menil, Adelaide
Title: Out of the Silence
Description: Published by: New Press, Toronto, 1971
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Stunningly evocative black and white photographs of abandoned totem poles becoming one with the ancient forests of British Columbia, with musings on their purpose and fate by Reid, a master Haida carver. These images were captured in1966-1968, and many of the carvings no longer exist. 120 pp. Black cloth boards show very light soil and sunning, clear overlay dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Pristine interior.

Keywords:  Totem Poles Canada Northwest Native American
ISBN: 0887701043
Item No: 18246
Price: $75.00
View other Totem Poles Canada Northwest Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Reid, Willam

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker