Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 64 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Clark, Jerome & Coleman, Loren
Request a photo of this book
Title: Creatures of the Goblin World
Description: Published by: Clark Publishing, Illinois, 1984
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 186 pgs., purple pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Myths, Mysteries, Phantasms, UFO's, Bigfoot
Item No: 15486
Price: $22.50
View other Myths books
Ask a question    View other books by Clark, Jerome & Coleman, Loren

Author: Kirby, W. F. Translated By
Request a photo of this book
Title: Kalevala: The Land of heroes
Description: Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1936
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Everyman's Library #259 and #260, two volume set of the great Finnish Epic, 327 pgs., 285 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, light penciled checks on a few pages, orange and tan DJ's are soiled, chipped, rubbed and have open and closed tears, sound binding.

Keywords:  Finnish Literature, Myth, Ledgends, Poerty
Item No: 16186
Price: $30.00
View other Finnish Literature books
Ask a question    View other books by Kirby, W. F. Translated By

Author: Graham, F. Lanier; Graham, Lanier
Request a photo of this book
Title: Goddesses in Art
Description: Published by: Artabras, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 144 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, tan boards and pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  GODDESSES WOMEN MYTHOLOGY ART HISTORY
ISBN: 0896600688
Item No: 16545
Price: $25.00
View other GODDESSES WOMEN MYTHOLOGY ART HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Graham, F. Lanier; Graham, Lanier

Author: Barbeau, Marius
Request a photo of this book
Title: Totem Poles, Volumes One and Two, Volume I: Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics, and Volume II: Totem Poles According to Location
Description: Published by: National Museum of Canada, Ottawa, Canada, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Bulletin No. 119, anthropological Series no. 30, volume 1 and volume 2, 880 pgs total., illustrated with B/W photographs. Turquoise pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, lightly chipped, lightly creased and lightly soiled better, condition than is usual for this very uncommonly seen set. Interior is clean in a tight sound binding. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. 97 pp.

Keywords:  Native American, Mythology
Item No: 17387
Price: $170.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Barbeau, Marius

Author: Sullivan, Michael Sean
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Kent Shoemaker.
Title: The Fairhaven Folktales Of Dirty Dan Harris
Description: Published by: Ink Slinger Publishing Company, Bellingham, WA, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Paperback
Notes: 74 pages; white and blue pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and creased, light stain on back cover

Keywords:  Myths, Legends, Fables, Folktales, Washington State, Fairhaven, Bellingham, Dirty Dan Harris
Item No: 17485
Price: $16.50
View other Myths books
Ask a question    View other books by Sullivan, Michael Sean

Author: Donnelly, Ignatius
Request a photo of this book
Title: Atlantis: The Antediluvian World
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1882
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An argument that the legend of Atlantis is not myth, but history. 490 pp, illustrations and index. Green cloth boards, gold stamped with image of Neptune on his chariot, are bumped and fraying at corners and spine, lower front corner is creased. Pages are toned but clean and tight.

Keywords:  Atlantis Myth
Item No: 18030
Price: $55.00
View other Atlantis Myth books
Ask a question    View other books by Donnelly, Ignatius

Author: Campbell, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historical Atlas of World Mythology: Volume II The Way of the Seeded Earth: Part I, The Sacrifice
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1988
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 127 pgs., profusely illustrated in color and B/W, black cloth boards are clean and attractive, back board is bowed, black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Mythology
ISBN: 006055150x
Item No: 18226
Price: $45.00
View other Mythology books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Joseph

Author: Campbell, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historical Atlas of World Mythology: Volume II The Way of the Seeded Earth Part II Mythologies of the Primitive Planters: The Northern Americas
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume II part 2 includes pages 116-251, profusely illustrated in color and B/W, black cloth boards are lightly soiled and back board is bowed, black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Mythology
ISBN: 006551585
Item No: 18227
Price: $45.00
View other Mythology books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Joseph

Author: Campbell, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historical Atlas of World Mythology: Volume II: The Way of the Seeded Earth Part III, Mythologies of the Primitive Planters: The Middle and Southern Americas
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume II part 3 includes pgs. 252-387. Profusely illustrated in color and B/W, black cloth boards shows very light soil and back board is bowed. Black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Mythology
ISBN: 0060551593
Item No: 18228
Price: $45.00
View other Mythology books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Joseph

Author: Campbell, Joseph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Historical Atlas of World Mythology: Volume I The Way of the Animal powers Part II Mythologies of the Great Hunt
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume I Part 2 includes pgs.128-276 profusely illustrated in color and B/W, black cloth boards are clean and attractive, back board is bowed. Black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Mythology
ISBN: 0060551496
Item No: 18229
Price: $45.00
View other Mythology books
Ask a question    View other books by Campbell, Joseph

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker