Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 121-130 of 130 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Schirmer Books Theatre Manuals(Stage Management and Theatre Administration, Directing A Play , Costume and Make-up, Lighting and Sound, & Stage Design and Properties) 5 Volumes in Box
Description: Published by: Schirmer Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: None
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Set of 5 mauals in slip case/box includes 1.Stage Management and Theatre Administration 2.Directing A Play 3.Costume and Make-up 4.Lighting and Sound 5.Stage Design and Properties. all Very Good in Very Good box . A no-frills Introduction to Stage Management and Theater Admistration. They can also be used as a reference guide. The check lists are complete and the language is very simple. It deals with what you are expected to do, how you should go about it. Great manuals to build experience.

Keywords:  MUSIC THEATERS PERFORMING ARTS THEATER
ISBN: 0028713419
Item No: 17043
Price: $75.00
View other MUSIC THEATERS PERFORMING ARTS THEATER books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Montagu, Jeremy
Request a photo of this book
Title: The World of Medieval and Renaissance Musical Instruments
Description: Published by: David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1977
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 136 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color plates, green boards are lightly bumped, brown pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Music, Renaissance Musical Instruments
ISBN: 0715372807
Item No: 17307
Price: $35.00
View other Music books
Ask a question    View other books by Montagu, Jeremy

Author: Handel, Georg Friedrich; Tobin, John, Ed.
Request a photo of this book
Title: DER MESSIAS: ORATORIUM IN DREI TEILEN
Description: Published by: Barenreiter Kassell, Basel, 1972
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 345 pgs., lyrics, index and directions in German and English blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, crease in the upper corner of the fist 8 pages, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Music
Item No: 17310
Price: $85.00
View other Music books
Ask a question    View other books by Handel, Georg Friedrich; Tobin, John, Ed.

Author: Jerry Silverman
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jerry Silverman's Folk Song Encyclopedia, Vol. I and 2: With Over 1,000 Favorite Songs Arranged for Voice and Guitar
Description: Published by: Chappel Music Company-Chappell/Intersong, U. S. A, 1975
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Paperback
Notes: blue and white pictorial printed wraps with minor soil and wear, Volume 1 has 427pg and Volume 2 has 431pg, each indexed.

Keywords:  Music Folk Songs Guitar
ISBN: 0881881937
Item No: 17486
Price: $75.00
View other Music Folk Songs Guitar books
Ask a question    View other books by Jerry Silverman

Author: Doerflinger, William Main
Request a photo of this book
Title: Songs of the Sailor and Lumberman
Description: Published by: Meyerbooks, Glenwood, Illinois, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: From cover, "A magnificent contribution to the literature of the folk song." This book has rubbing on the corners, soiling on the head. Sound binding. Clean inside. No cribbing or underlining. A great book for those interested in folk music!

Keywords:  History, Music, Folk, Singing
ISBN: 0916638405
Item No: 17583
Price: $27.50
View other History books
Ask a question    View other books by Doerflinger, William Main

Author: Ratcliffe, Ronald V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Steinway
Description: Published by: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by Henry Z. Steinway, "founded by German immigrant Henry Engelhard Steinway in 1853, the company set a standard for hand craftsmanship, technical innovation and performance that has never been equaled." Succeeding Henry was his son William, his son Theodore, and finally his son Henry Ziegler Steinway, who became the last family member to lead the firm. Black cloth boards are in very nice condition, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, has two small closed tears and the mylar is starting to peel on bottom edge. Lavishly illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings.

Keywords:  PIANO HISTORY MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
ISBN: 0877015929
Item No: 17601
Price: $225.00
View other PIANO HISTORY MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Ratcliffe, Ronald V.

Author: Ratcliffe, Ronald V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Steinway
Description: Published by: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by Henry Z. Steinway, "founded by German immigrant Henry Engelhard Steinway in 1853, the company set a standard for hand craftsmanship, technical innovation and performance that has never been equaled." Succeeding Henry was his son William, his son Theodore, and finally his son Henry Ziegler Steinway, who became the last family member to lead the firm. Black cloth boards are in very nice condition, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, has two small closed tears and spine is sun faded. Lavishly illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings.

Keywords:  PIANO HISTORY MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
ISBN: 0877015929
Item No: 17602
Price: $225.00
View other PIANO HISTORY MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Ratcliffe, Ronald V.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Yamaha Electone DK-40 Registration Guide and Sheet Music for 60 Songs
Description: Published by: Hal Leonard Publishing, Minnesota, 1972
Book Condition: Very Good
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Sheet Music
Notes: Registration guide and sheet music to 60 songs Merrily We Roll Along, Ode to Joy, Marianne, Beautiful Brown Eyes, Kumbaya, Tourelay Tourelay, Swanee River, On Top of Old Smoky, For He's a Jolly Good Fellow, When the Saints fo Marching In, Red River Valley, Que Sera Sera, Melody of Love, The Bells of St. Mary's , Alley Cat Song, Shortnin' Bread, By The Time I Get to Phoenix, I Will Wait for You, Green Green Grass of Home, Stand By Your Man, Londonderry Air, Canadian Sunset, Blue Velvet, Wunderbar, True Love, IF I Loved You, How are Things in Glocca Morra, September Song, Harbor Lights, Thank Heaven for Little Girls, Try to Remember, Until it's Time for You to Go, Hurting Each Other, Third Man Theme, All You Get from Love is a Love Song, Goin' Out of My Head, Georgy Girl, The Straight Life, They Call the Wind Maria, Just in Time, Fanny, On a Clear Day, On the Street Where You Live, Varsity Drag, People, Tiny Bubbles, The World is Waiting for the Sunrise, Come Back to Sorrento, They Just Can't Stop It, Feelings, Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song, Watch What Happens, Joy to the World, Spinning Wheel, Make the World Go Away, You'll Never Walk Alone, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, Washington Post March, You Make Me Feel Brand New, and I Could Have Danced All Night. Registration guide and all sheets are in good condition.

Keywords:  Music, Organ
Item No: 17693
Price: $45.00
View other Music books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Keech, Roy A.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Bugbee, H. D.
Title: Children Sing in New Mexico
Description: Published by: The Clarendon Press, Clarendon, Texas, USA, 1941
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This collection of children's songs from New Mexico is signed by the author, Roy A. Keech. Includes 12 songs with music and lyrics in English and Spanish, with charming ink illustrations. Owner name on front end paper and FFEP. Tan cloth cover has light soil, pages clean and tight.

Keywords:  Children, Music, Spanish, Songs
Item No: 17771
Price: $85.00
View other Children books
Ask a question    View other books by Keech, Roy A.

Author: Feld, Steven
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sound and Sentiment: Birds, Weeping, Poetics, and Song in Kaluli Expression
Description: Published by: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Ethnographic study of sound as symbol among the Kaluli people of Papua New Guinea. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, 264pp with index and references. Red spine very good, brown paper boards show some fading on bottom edge. Purple dust jacket has light chipping near spine. Inside pages like new, clean and tight.

Keywords:  Papua New Guinea, Birds, Music, Anthropology
ISBN: 0812278291
Item No: 17796
Price: $35.00
View other Papua New Guinea books
Ask a question    View other books by Feld, Steven

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker