Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 9 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Kingbury, Patricia & Robert C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: AFGHANISTAN AND THE HIMALAYAN STATES Around the World Program
Description: Published by: Nelson Doubleday, New York, 1960
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Very nice all stamps included. ; American Geographical Society; 64 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Afghanistan, Middle East
Item No: 3587
Price: $8.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Kingbury, Patricia & Robert C.

Author: Heilig, Matthias
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE STORY OF JERUSALEM
Description: Published by: F. A. Owen Publishing Company, New York, 1919
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Flexible green cloth covers, mold stain on covers, moisture stains on text pages (text not affected) . ; Instuctor Literature Series; Vol. 311C; 32 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Jerusalem, Holy Land, Middle East
Item No: 4655
Price: $13.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Heilig, Matthias

Author: Mowat, R. C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MIDDLE EAST PERSPECTIVE
Description: Published by: Pitman Publishing, New York, 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A survey of the historical events and influences which have culminated in the present situation. Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, clipped DJ is lightly chipped and soiled; 8vo; 279 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Politics, Middle East, World History
Item No: 7456
Price: $15.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Mowat, R. C.

Author: Griess, Thomas E. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Arab-Israel War, the Chinese Civil War and the Korean War
Description: Published by: Avery Publishing Group, New Jersey, 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: West Point Military History Series 130 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown and white pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ISRAEL ARAB WAR 1967 1973 EGYPT HISTORY INTERVENTION 1956 KOREAN 1950 1953 CHINA 1937 1949 SEE ALSO ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST MILITARY
ISBN: 0895293226
Item No: 12407
Price: $25.00
View other ISRAEL ARAB WAR 1967 1973 EGYPT HISTORY INTERVENTION 1956 KOREAN 1950 1953 CHINA 1937 1949 SEE ALSO ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST MILITARY books
Ask a question    View other books by Griess, Thomas E. (editor)

Author: Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cambridge Ancient History: The Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1800-1380 B.C. Volume II Part I
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 868 pgs., fold out map, brown wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Middle East
ISBN: 0521298237
Item No: 17207
Price: $55.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen

Author: Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cambridge Ancient History: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, 1380-1000 B.C. Volume II Part 2B
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Pages 537- 1128, blue wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Middle East
ISBN: 0521298245
Item No: 17209
Price: $55.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen

Author: Nissen, Hans J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Early History of the Ancient Near East, 9000-2000 B.C.
Description: Published by: University of Chicago Press, Chicao, Illinois USA, 1988
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Illustrated history of early Mesopotamian civilization, translated from the German by Elizabeth Lutzeier. 215 pp with index. Black cloth cover clean and solid, pictorial dust jacket with blue spine has very light wear, old price sticker on front flap. Inside pages clean and tight.

Keywords:  MIDDLE EAST HISTORY ANTIQUITIES
ISBN: 0226586561
Item No: 17857
Price: $47.50
View other MIDDLE EAST HISTORY ANTIQUITIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Nissen, Hans J.

Author: Qureshi, M. M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Landmarks of Jihad
Description: Published by: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore, Pakistan, 1971
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 367 pp with fold-out maps, index, glossary, bibliography, and timeline of Islamic military history. Tan cloth boards have light soil, bumped corners, light creasing on spine. Gold lettering is partially rubbed away. Thin interior pages are clean and securely bound.

Keywords:  Middle East Military History Islam
Item No: 17888
Price: $375.00
View other Middle East Military History Islam books
Ask a question    View other books by Qureshi, M. M.

Author: Mazar, Amihai
Request a photo of this book
Title: Archaeology of the Land of the Bible: 10,000-586 B.C.E.
Description: Published by: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 576 pp, illustrated, with general and scripture indices. Black wraps show light rubbing and edge wear, interior is clean and tight.

Keywords:  Archaeology Middle East
ISBN: 0385425902
Item No: 18347
Price: $15.75
View other Archaeology Middle East books
Ask a question    View other books by Mazar, Amihai

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker