Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 81-90 of 197 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Directions for Restoring the Apparently Drowned
Description: Published by: U. S. Treasury Department, Coast Guard, Washington, DC, 1931
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Gray wraps. Full subtitle: For Saving Drowning Persons by Swimming to their Relief and for the Treatment of Frostbites as practiced by the United States Coast Guard. Edge of spine rubbed and worn. Cover rubbed, chipped, creased, slight tears. Light pencil marks on cover, ink stains on back. 12 pages.

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 10235
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Christopher, John R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dr. Christopher's 3 Day Cleansing Program, Mucusless Diet and Herbal Combinations
Description: Published by: Christopher Publications, Inc., Springville, UT, 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: White pictorial wraps, cover very slightly rubbed and slightly chipped. 34 pages.

Keywords:  Medical, Herbal, Health
Item No: 10244
Price: $8.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Christopher, John R.

Author: Corish, J. L. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Health Knowledge Vol I & II
Description: Published by: Medical Book Distributors, New York, 1927
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A thorough and concise knowledge of the prevention, causes and treatments of disease, simplified for home use. Two volume set, 1527 pgs, illustrated with drawings, B/W photographs, 3-D fold outs, and charts. Maroon, embossed boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, fold out illustration possibly has a piece missing, musty scent, owner name. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Medical, Family Health
Item No: 10258
Price: $95.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Corish, J. L. (editor)

Author: Smith, A. Dwight
Request a photo of this book
Title: Home Prescriber
Description: Published by: Ehrhart and Karl, Inc., Chicago, 1964
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: White staple wraps. Lightly soiled, lightly chipped and creased. 42 pages, a few small pen notations.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative
Item No: 10277
Price: $10.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, A. Dwight

Author: Boericke, Garth W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Homeopathy
Description: Published by: American Institute of Homeopathy, Washington, DC
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: White wraps. Lightly soiled, lightly chipped, small dent on upper corner at spine. 23 pages.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative
Item No: 10300
Price: $12.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Boericke, Garth W.

Author: Schmeisser, Gerhard
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Clinical Manual of Orthopedic Traction Techniques
Description: Published by: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1963
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 60 pgs., illustrated with drawings, red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled.

Keywords:  Medical, Orthopedic
Item No: 10438
Price: $15.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Schmeisser, Gerhard

Author: Sturat, Grace
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gland Treatment
Description: Published by: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Cream colored wraps, are lightly soiled, rubbed, lightly chipped. 16 pages.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative
Item No: 10496
Price: $10.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Sturat, Grace

Author: Davis, Peter
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Social Context of Dentistry
Description: Published by: Croom Helm, London, 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 189 pgs., black boards and purple pictorial DJ show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Medical, Dentistry, Social Aspects
Item No: 10524
Price: $12.75
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis, Peter

Author: Scott, Cyril
Request a photo of this book
Title: Simpler and Safer Remedies for Grievous Ills
Description: Published by: Athene Publishing Company, London
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: circa late 40's early 50's, 110 pgs., maroon boards show minimal wear, light cribbing on a few pages, cream colored DJ is soiled, clipped and lightly chipped and rubbed.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative Medicine
Item No: 10621
Price: $35.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Scott, Cyril

Author: Kilmer, Fred B. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Johnson's Standard First Aid Manual
Description: Published by: Johnson & Johnson, New Jersey, 1918
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 140 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings and tinted photographs of J & J First Aid Kits, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and red cross. Boards are rubbed, bumped, lightly soiled, owner name ffep, end papers are lightly foxed and soiled, a few pages have light creases.

Keywords:  Medical, First Aid
Item No: 10773
Price: $20.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Kilmer, Fred B. (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker