Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 198 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Eccles, John Carew
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE PHYSIOLOGY OF NERVE CELLS
Description: Published by: The John Hopkins Press, Maryland, 1966
Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing
Notes: Red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 270 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 7551
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Eccles, John Carew

Author: Fletcher, Harvey (Introduction by H. D. Arnold, Director Of Research, Bell Telephone Laboratories
Request a photo of this book
Title: SPEECH AND HEARING
Description: Published by: Van Nostrand, New York, 1929
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Filled with charts and graphs, sound and tight binding, minor rubbing top and bottom of spine, From the library of MGM with the notation "Assigned to O. O. (Olindo) Ceccarini (photographer and early sound scientist who helped develop the technology to put sound in movies) with the stamp of the "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Sound Department" and pencil notation (copy # 3) . ; 8vo; 331 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Medical, Speech, Hearing
Item No: 8571
Price: $150.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Fletcher, Harvey (Introduction by H. D. Arnold, Director Of Research, Bell Telephone Laboratories

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Synopsis of Phrenology and Chart
Description: Published by: Fowler & Wells, New York, 1885
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple Wraps
Notes: Describing the Phrenological Developments for the use of Practical Phrenologists. Pictorial wraps of a head showing the location of each phrenological organ and their natural language. 28 pgs. plus ads. Wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, tiny closed tears, all and all it's in nice condition for age.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative, Phrenology
Item No: 9876
Price: $65.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Mansmann, R. A.; McAllister, E. S. & Pratt, P. W. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Equine Medicine & Surgery Vol. 1 & 2
Description: Published by: American Veterinary Publications, California, 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Two volume set, illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and charts. Blue boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, cocked spine, library pocket, owner name blacked out, remains of tape on spine. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Medical, Veterinary Medicine
Item No: 9956
Price: $60.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Mansmann, R. A.; McAllister, E. S. & Pratt, P. W. (editors)

Author: Hoppenfeld, Stanley
Request a photo of this book
Title: Physical Examination of the Spine and Extremities
Description: Published by: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 276 pgs., illustrated with over 600 drawings, green pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, and soiled, first few chapters have underlining, owner name.

Keywords:  Medical, Anatomy, Human Spine
Item No: 9993
Price: $80.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hoppenfeld, Stanley

Author: Livingston, Margaret
Request a photo of this book
Title: Health and Beauty
Description: Published by: Self Published, Illinois, 1917
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 48 pgs., Dr. discusses diet and it's relationship to health and beauty. Green wraps are rubbed, chipped and soiled, closed tears along spine.

Keywords:  Medical, Health
Item No: 10008
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Livingston, Margaret

Author: Stone, Randolph
Request a photo of this book
Title: Health Building: The Conscious Art of Living Well
Description: Published by: Unknown, Unknown
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: circa 1960's, Dr. discusses, diet, and New Age principles for good health, 75 pgs. Yellow wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased, some cribbing and underlining.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative Health
Item No: 10009
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Stone, Randolph

Author: Kaye, Andrew H. & Laws, Edward R. Jr. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Brain Tumors: An Encyclopedic Approach
Description: Published by: Churchill Livingstone, 1997
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contents include types and treatment, including experimental treatment, 990 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, graphs, charts, drawings and tables. Blue pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, bep have a crease and rubbed area. This is a very heavy book and extra postage will be required.

Keywords:  Medical, Brain Tumors
Item No: 10057
Price: $250.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Kaye, Andrew H. & Laws, Edward R. Jr. (editors)

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Becton, Dickinson Lectures on Sterilization
Description: Published by: College of Medicine and Dentistry, New Jersey
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Lectures presented during the academic years 1957-1959 as part of the curriculum in bacteriology at Seton Hall College of Medicine and Dentistry. 123 pgs., blue wraps are rubbed and lightly soiled, owner name and cribbing ffep, a few pages have underlining.

Keywords:  Medical, Sterilization
Item No: 10106
Price: $10.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Blythe, LeGette
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mountain Doctor
Description: Published by: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1964
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The odyssey of Gaine Cannon, M. D. who has put the philosophy of Albert Schweitzer to work in the remote regions of North Carolina. 221 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Yellow marbled boards with black cloth spine show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, owner name.

Keywords:  Medical, Country doctor
Item No: 10222
Price: $18.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Blythe, LeGette

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker