Displaying results 151-160 of 197 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Oldfield, Harry & Coghill, Roger |
|
| Title: |
The Dark Side of the Brain: Major Discoveries in the Use of Kirlian Photography and Electrocrystal Therapy
|
| Description: |
Published by: Element, Great Britain, 1995 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: This pioneering work will revolutionise your ideas about nutrition, medicine, disease and the way your body nourishes, controls, protects and repairs itself. 264 pgs., pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, owner label inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Medical, Health, Psychical research
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14703 |
|
| Price: |
$70.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Oldfield, Harry & Coghill, Roger |
| Author: |
De Reuck, A. V. S. And Knight, Julie (editors) |
|
| Title: |
Cellular Injury
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1964 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Volume from Ciba Foundation Symposium, 403 pgs., with 81 B/W illustrations, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14818 |
|
| Price: |
$14.50 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by De Reuck, A. V. S. And Knight, Julie (editors) |
| Author: |
Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Maeve (editors) |
|
| Title: |
Hormone Production in Edocrine Tumours
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1958 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Volume 12 from Ciba Foundation Colloquia on Endocrinology, 295 pgs., with 58 B/W illustrations, this volume contains the cumulative index for volumes 1-12 of this series, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, light moisture damage, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14819 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Maeve (editors) |
| Author: |
Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Cecila (editors) |
|
| Title: |
Histamine
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1956 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Volume from Ciba Foundation Symposium 472 pgs., with 133 B/W illustrations, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14820 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Cecila (editors) |
| Author: |
De Reuck, A. V. S. And Cameron, Margaret P. (editors) |
|
| Title: |
The Exocrine Pancreas
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1961 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Volume from Ciba Foundation Symposium 390 pgs., with 91 B/W illustrations, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14821 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by De Reuck, A. V. S. And Cameron, Margaret P. (editors) |
| Author: |
Sulzberger, Marion; Wolf, Jack and Witten, Victor |
|
| Title: |
Diagnosis and Treatment Dermatology
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Yearbook Publishers, Illinois, 1961 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 615 pgs., illustrated in B/W, blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Medical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14823 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sulzberger, Marion; Wolf, Jack and Witten, Victor |
| Author: |
MacCallum, W. G. |
|
| Title: |
Willialm Stewart Halsted
|
| Description: |
Published by: John Hopkins Press, Maryland, 1931 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Credited for being the first professor of surgery at Johns Hopkins, developing operative techniques based on minimum injury of tissues, anesthesia by the injection of cocaine into the nerves, a method of operating for cancer of the breast and for hernia, experimental work on the thyroid, and the introduction of the use of rubber gloves in the surgical theatre. 246 pgs., illustrated, blue cloth boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, owner name and date ffep, internally clean with sound binding.
Keywords:
Medical, Biography, surgeon
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14824 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by MacCallum, W. G. |
| Author: |
Rowe, Albert H. |
|
| Title: |
Elimination Diets and the Patient's Allergies
|
| Description: |
Published by: Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1941 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 264 pgs., black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, end papers are lightly foxed and discolored near spine, owner bookplate stamp inside front cover, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical, Allergies, Diet
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14827 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rowe, Albert H. |
| Author: |
Watson-Jones, Reginald |
|
| Title: |
Fractures and Joint Injuries Volume 1
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1952 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 443 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings, black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, end papers are lightly soiled, owner bookplate stamp inside front cover, musty scent, internally clean. Keywords:
Medical, Fractures
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14828 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Medical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Watson-Jones, Reginald |
|
Browse Books by Category
|