Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 198 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Cytowic, Richard E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Man Who Tasted Shapes
Description: Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1993
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Uncorrected Proof
Notes: A bizarre medical mystery offers revolutionary insights into emotions, reasoning and consciousness. 262 pgs. white pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled.

Keywords:  Medical, ARC
Item No: 9120
Price: $12.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Cytowic, Richard E.

Author: Cooke, Alistair
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Patient Has The Floor
Description: Published by: London: The Bodley Head 1986
Notes: FIRST EDITION--SIGNED On separate note paper from The Good Book Guide, London. VG/VG. Slight discoloration on back of DJ. Cook speaks about medicine and other subjects from a layman's point of view.

Keywords:  Sociology, Medical, Patients Rights
Item No: 734
Price: $19.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooke, Alistair

Author: Scholl, William M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: FOOTOLOGY The Study of the Human Foot
Description: Published by: National School Of Footology, Chicago, 1934
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Tilte page has seal from school and name of student book was issued to, red cloth cover with gilt lettering is rubbed on spine and corners bumped, some foxing and end pages have a few stains. ; 8vo; 117 with ads pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 1817
Price: $38.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Scholl, William M.

Author: Borodin, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: RED SURGEON
Description: Published by: Museum Press Limited, London, 1945
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Red cloth boards with gilt lettering are very slightly rubbed at spine, a nice tight copy. ; 8vo; 224 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 1818
Price: $15.75
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Borodin, George

Author: Anderson, Clifford R. M. D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MODERN WAYS TO HEALTH
Description: Published by: Southern Publishing Association, Nashville, TN, 1962
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Notes: Black leatherette boards, pictorial end pages, fully illustrated medical guide. ; 8vo; 944 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Medical, Health
Item No: 1996
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Anderson, Clifford R. M. D.

Author: Kassabian, Mihran Krikor M. D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: RONTGEN RAYS AND ELECTRO-THERAPEUTICS
Description: Published by: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1907
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A fascinating book on the early uses of x-rays and electro-therapeutics. Contents start off with the properties of magnetism going on to the practical applications in diseased conditions including doses. Part two starts off with the history of Rontgen rays in diagnosis and goes on to the application in disease, part three covers radiotheraphy, radium and phototheraphy. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color plates (photos are not for the weak at heart) , green cloth boards are a bit rubbed and corners are slightly bumped, gilt lettering, all and all a very interesting book in good condition. ; Lippincott's New Medical Series; 8vo; 545 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Medical, Rontgen Rays
Item No: 2329
Price: $275.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Kassabian, Mihran Krikor M. D.

Author: Johnson, C. Lawson (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: 1000 FAVORITE PRESCRIPTIONS
Description: Published by: C. Lawson Johnson, M. D., Ripley, Tennessee, 1923
Binding: Softcover
Notes: The favorite prescriptions of over 1000 M. D . 's of this time , from abortion to tooth cream and everything in between it's here. Black cloth flexable boards show shelf wear, some of the owner's favortite recipes are marked with an "X". ; 12mo; 390 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 2362
Price: $75.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, C. Lawson (compiled by)

Author: Hershey, Falls B & Calman, Carl H
Request a photo of this book
Title: ATLAS OF VASCULAR SURGERY
Description: Published by: The C. V. Mosby Co., Saint Louis, 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated by Katheryn Murphy and William R. Schwarz, brown and tan cloth boards with a small amount of rubbing to edges. ; 4to; 307 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Medical, Surgery
Item No: 2464
Price: $35.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Hershey, Falls B & Calman, Carl H

Author: MacComb, William S. & Fletcher, Gilbert H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: CANCER OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Description: Published by: William & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Some rubbing to green and tan cloth boards with gilt lettering and tooling. ; 8vo; 598 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Medical, Cancer
Item No: 2465
Price: $110.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by MacComb, William S. & Fletcher, Gilbert H.

Author: Cooperative Committee On Fractures
Request a photo of this book
Title: ILLUSTRATED PRIMER ON FRACTURES
Description: Published by: American Medical Association, Chicago, 1931
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloath boards with gilt lettering, illustrated b/w drawings from how to make a Plaster-of Paris bandage to splints and accessories for the doctor's office. Samll amount of rubbing and corners are slightly bumped, small tear in cloth on back of spine (less than 1/4") , slightly soiled. ; 4to; 63 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 2729
Price: $28.75
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooperative Committee On Fractures

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker