Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 57 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Kim, Ashida
Request a photo of this book
Title: NINJA Secrets of Invisiblity
Description: Published by: Citadel Press, New Jersey, 1983
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Black wraps are rubbed, chipped and creased, text is clean. ; 8vo; 109 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Ninja
Item No: 4569
Price: $15.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Kim, Ashida

Author: Kim, Ashida
Request a photo of this book
Title: SECRETS OF THE NINJA
Description: Published by: Citadel Press, New Jersey, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Black wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, text is clean. ; 8vo; 152 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Ninja
Item No: 4570
Price: $18.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Kim, Ashida

Author: Li Po & Ananda
Request a photo of this book
Title: WAVE HANDS LIKE CLOUDS Training Method of Tai Chi
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1975
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Kuang Ping Tai Chi, white wraps are lightly soiled, with light creases ans chips. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 109 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, T'ai Chi,
Item No: 4577
Price: $35.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Li Po & Ananda

Author: Oyama, Masutatsu
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHAT IS KARATE? Everyone Can Practice Karate Mysteries
Description: Published by: Tokyo-News Co., Japan, 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: After repeated inquires for "a good Karate book" from foreigners visiting the author in Japan and the requests he received traveling through North America, Masutatsu Oyama wrote ' What is Karate? ' because he could not recommend any book that would help his foreign friends understand the real Karate. This book soon became the foundation of the Karate movement in North America. This first edition is profusely illustrated with B/W photographs and 4 full-page color photographs. White textured paper over boards, red cloth spine and gilt lettering make this a very attractive book. Boards are bumped on corners, rubbed on edges and have a stain on front cover, cloth on spine is lightly rubbed near the head and foot, and spine is slightly cocked and shaken. Text pages are nice and clean. A very rare FIRST EDITION of this very early and important book. ; 4to; 98 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 4843
Price: $1250.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Oyama, Masutatsu

Author: Hatsumi, Masaaki
Request a photo of this book
Title: ESSENCE OF NINJUTSU The Nine Traditions
Description: Published by: Contemporary Books, Chicago, 1988
Binding: Softcover
Notes: White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, creased, chipped and rubbed, small closed tear near spine, one page is dog-eared and has pen marks. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 182 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  martial Arts
Item No: 5731
Price: $22.50
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Hatsumi, Masaaki

Author: Hayes, Stephen K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: NINJUTSU The Art of the Invisible Warrior
Description: Published by: Contemporary Books, Chicago, 1984
Binding: Softcover
Notes: White pictorial wraps are lightly creased, scratched and soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 160 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Ninja
Item No: 5735
Price: $15.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Hayes, Stephen K.

Author: Delza, Sophia
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Author
Title: T'AI CHI CH'UAN Body and Mind in Harmony
Description: Published by: The Good News Publishing Company, Ohio, 1961
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: An ancient Chinese way to exercise to achieve health and tranquility, white boards and pages are lightly discolored around the upper edges and very lightly bumped, DJ is soiled, chipped and has a few small closed tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 184 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  martial Arts, T'ai Chi
Item No: 5908
Price: $20.50
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Delza, Sophia

Author: Tohei, Koichi
Request a photo of this book
Title: AIKIDO IN DAILY LIFE
Description: Published by: Rikugei Publishing House, Japan, 1975
Binding: Softcover; Eleventh Printing
Notes: Orange wraps are lightly chipped, creased, scratched, and soiled. ; 8vo; 202 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Aikido
Item No: 6373
Price: $30.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Tohei, Koichi

Author: Yates, Keith D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: JUST FOR KICKS The Art of Fighting with Your Feet
Description: Published by: Paladin Press, Colorado, 1987
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Tae Kwon Do Karate, illustrated with B/W illustrations and photographs. Green pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 115 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 7649
Price: $13.50
View other martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Yates, Keith D.

Author: Nakayama, Masatoshi
Request a photo of this book
Title: DYNAMIC KARATE Instuction by the Master
Description: Published by: Kodansha International Ltd., California, 1970
Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, tan cloth boards show minimal wear, light cribbing on a few pages, white, black and orange DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and plastic coating is lightly bubbled. ; 4to; 308 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Karate
Item No: 8463
Price: $25.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Nakayama, Masatoshi

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker