Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 131-140 of 198 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fogs of Ferryford
Description: Published by: Hill's Cascara Bromide Quinine Company, Michigan, 1920
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: No publication date, circa 1920's, A rare piece of ephemera presumably from a box of this well advertised "Snake Oil" for cold and flu. This remedy was readily available at the start of the 20th century and promoted during the influenza outbreak of 1918 - "Kill That Cold with Hill's Bromide Cascara Quinine". This little booklet is the story of Dr. Tom and his adventures in Ferryford, a very foggy town, where an unusual number of women and children suffered from colds, coughs and catarrh. His cure... Hill's Bromide Cascara Quinine a non-opiate that will not affect the head. 15 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and chipped.

Keywords:  Business, Medical, Hill's Cascara Bromide Quinine
Item No: 13595
Price: $65.00
View other Business books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Storm, Helen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Leaves from a Nurse's Diary
Description: Published by: Exposition Press, New York, 1962
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: One woman's fight against medical malpractice, 88 pgs., gray cloth boards are in very nice condition, red pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical Malpractise
Item No: 13649
Price: $55.00
View other Medical Malpractise books
Ask a question    View other books by Storm, Helen

Author: Mullarkey, Barbara A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Bittersweet Aspartame : A Diet Delusion
Description: Published by: NutriVoice, Inc., Oak Park, Illinois, 1993
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Author investigates the health risks of aspartame, the artificial sweetener. 76 pgs., black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped , scratched and soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  ASPARTAME, SCIENCE, CHEMISTRY ORGANIC MEDICAL, HEALTH
ISBN: 0944366007
Item No: 13763
Price: $35.00
View other ASPARTAME books
Ask a question    View other books by Mullarkey, Barbara A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Oral Antidiabetic Therapy
Description: Published by: USV Pharmaceutical Corp., New York, 1971
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A compendium of significant articles on phenformin hydrochloride tablets 25mg. and phenformin hydrochloride timed-disintegration capsules 50 mg. 60 pgs., plus package insert in back pocket. Brown boards are very lightly rubbed and have a light dent on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Drug, Medical, Diabetic Therapy
Item No: 13836
Price: $12.50
View other Drug books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Monestier, Martin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Human Oddities
Description: Published by: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 189 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, text is clean and the binding is strong.

Keywords:  ABNORMALITIES HUMAN MONSTERS MEDICAL PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
ISBN: 0806510218
Item No: 13897
Price: $35.00
View other ABNORMALITIES HUMAN MONSTERS MEDICAL PATHOPHYSIOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Monestier, Martin

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry
Description: Published by: The Chemical Foundation, Inc., New York, 1923
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A report by John Abel, Carl Alsberg, Raymond Bacon, F. R. Eldred, Reid Hunt, Treat Johnson, Julius Stieglitz and F. O. Taylor, with chairman Charles Herty; 80 pgs., green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, light foxing.

Keywords:  Medical, Chemistry
Item No: 13919
Price: $10.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Murat, Felix
Request a photo of this book
Title: Propolis the Eternal Natural Healer
Description: Published by: Unknown, 1982
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: No publisher information 137 pgs., red wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped, soiled and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE MAGIC MYSTIC SPAGIRIC MEDICAL
ISBN: 0960035648
Item No: 13966
Price: $45.00
View other ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE MAGIC MYSTIC SPAGIRIC MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Murat, Felix

Author: Bryce, Douglas P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Hoarseness
Description: Published by: Charles C Thomas, Illinois, 1974
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 85 pgs., 16 color plates, numerous drawings and B/W photographs, gray cloth boards are in nice condition, ffep has a light crease, owner book plate, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical, Hoarseness
Item No: 14077
Price: $45.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Bryce, Douglas P.

Author: Kelly, Leanne Barns
Request a photo of this book
Title: UPPER EXTREMITY CASTING A Practical Guide
Description: Published by: Therapy Skill Builders, Texas, 1996
Binding: Spiral bound
Notes: Teal colored wraps white spiral wire bound, ; B&W Illustrations and photos; 4to; 83 pages NF/NONE

Keywords:  Medical
ISBN: 0761643168
Item No: 14085
Price: $65.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Kelly, Leanne Barns

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Benson, Mary Foley
Title: Plants of Allergic Importance
Description: Published by: Hollister-Stier Laboratories, Pennsylvania
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: 7 Ring Binder
Notes: Collection of common know plant allergens. Each page has a nice color print on the front side of the page and important information about the plant on the back of the pages. This 35 page collection is stored in a 7 ring binder in nice condition.

Keywords:  Botanical Prints, Allergens, Medical, Nature
Item No: 14162
Price: $35.00
View other Botanical Prints books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker