Displaying results 71-80 of 150 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David |
|
| Title: |
Buchan Claik: The Saut an the Glaur O't
|
| Description: |
Published by: Gordon Wright, Scotland, 1989 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A compendium of words and phrases from the North-East of Scotland, 183 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed, stitching of first section of pages is weak, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and scratched, internally clean. Keywords:
Language, Reference, Humor
|
| ISBN: |
0903065703 | |
| Item No: |
16176 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Language books |
| Ask a question View other books by Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David |
| Author: |
Silzer, Peter James; Finley, Thomas John |
|
| Title: |
How Biblical Languages Work: A Student's Guide to Learning Hebrew and Greek
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kregel Pubns, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 2004 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: 258 pgs., blue and tan pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, clean copy. Keywords:
BIBLE LANGUAGE STYLE HEBREW GRAMMAR
|
| ISBN: |
0825426448 | |
| Item No: |
16487 |
|
| Price: |
$14.50 |
| View other BIBLE LANGUAGE STYLE HEBREW GRAMMAR books |
| Ask a question View other books by Silzer, Peter James; Finley, Thomas John |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Nucleus Latinitatis
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ordabok Haskolans, 1994 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Qvo pleraeqve Romani sermonis Voces, ex classiscs Auctoribus aureae argnteaeqve aetatis, ordine Etymologico adductae & Interpretation vernacula expositae comprehendutur in usum Scholae Schalholtinae 701 pgs., maroon leatherette boards are very lightly bumped, purple DJ is in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Language
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16696 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Language books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Mather, Maurice W. & Hewitt, Joseph William (edited and Notes by) |
|
| Title: |
Xenophon's Anabasis Books I-IV
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1965 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 516 pgs., with B/W illustrations, The Anabasis books I-IV are in Greek, Abbreviations, Notes and Vocabulary sections are in English, gray cloth boards are lightly rubbed and have a white stain on the spine, light penciled cribbing and underlining, books stamp ffep, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, sound binding. Keywords:
Greek History, Language
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16867 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Greek History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mather, Maurice W. & Hewitt, Joseph William (edited and Notes by) |
| Author: |
Hsieh, Chu-fan; Lou, Zhicen; Huang, Hsiao-kai |
|
| Title: |
Classified Dictionary of Traditional Chinese Medicine / Zhu-Fan Xie, Zhi-Cen Lou, Xiao-Kai Huang = [Han Ying Chung I Yao Fen Lei Tzu Tien
|
| Description: |
Published by: New World Press, 1994 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square Binding: Hardcover Notes: very good blue boards, Dj blue with white spine. This is the best new resource for researcher of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). Complete with terminology in English, Chinese characters and pinyin. Keywords:
CHINESE LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES MEDICINE CHINA
|
| ISBN: |
7800052265 | |
| Item No: |
17091 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other CHINESE LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES MEDICINE CHINA books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hsieh, Chu-fan; Lou, Zhicen; Huang, Hsiao-kai |
| Author: |
Tannen, Deborah |
|
| Title: |
That's Not What I Meant: How Conversational Style Makes or Breaks Your Relations With Others
|
| Description: |
Published by: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1986 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: It's not what you say; it's how you say it. Tannen offers sound advice on language and communication, 214 pgs, tan boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
CONVERSATION INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE ARTS
|
| ISBN: |
0688048129 | |
| Item No: |
17194 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other CONVERSATION INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE ARTS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tannen, Deborah |
|
Browse Books by Category
|