Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 150 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David
Request a photo of this book
Title: Buchan Claik: The Saut an the Glaur O't
Description: Published by: Gordon Wright, Scotland, 1989
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A compendium of words and phrases from the North-East of Scotland, 183 pgs., blue boards are very lightly rubbed, stitching of first section of pages is weak, blue pictorial DJ is lightly soiled and scratched, internally clean.

Keywords:  Language, Reference, Humor
ISBN: 0903065703
Item No: 16176
Price: $65.00
View other Language books
Ask a question    View other books by Buchan, Peter & Toulmin, David

Author: American Philological Association
Request a photo of this book
Title: Biographical Dictionary of North American Classicists
Description: Published by: Greenwood Pub Group, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 800 pgs., green cloth boards with black title area, boards have a very light scratch, internally clean with sound binding. A nice copy for your reference library.

Keywords:  CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES REFERENCE
ISBN: 0313245606
Item No: 16246
Price: $85.00
View other CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by American Philological Association

Author: Harper Collins
Request a photo of this book
Title: Collins Dizonario Ingese/Italiano Italian/English Dictionary
Description: Published by: Harperreference, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 771 pgs. Ingese/Italiano, 44 pgs. Language in Use and 666 pgs., Italian/English, thumb tabs, blue boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  ITALIAN LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES FOREIGN STUDY
ISBN: 0062752545
Item No: 16416
Price: $45.00
View other ITALIAN LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES FOREIGN STUDY books
Ask a question    View other books by Harper Collins

Author: Silzer, Peter James; Finley, Thomas John
Request a photo of this book
Title: How Biblical Languages Work: A Student's Guide to Learning Hebrew and Greek
Description: Published by: Kregel Pubns, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 258 pgs., blue and tan pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, clean copy.

Keywords:  BIBLE LANGUAGE STYLE HEBREW GRAMMAR
ISBN: 0825426448
Item No: 16487
Price: $14.50
View other BIBLE LANGUAGE STYLE HEBREW GRAMMAR books
Ask a question    View other books by Silzer, Peter James; Finley, Thomas John

Author: Hopkins, Alberta Pualani
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ka Lei Ha'Aheo: Beginning Hawaiian
Description: Published by: Univ of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 1992
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 278 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, internally clean with sound biding.

Keywords:  HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY OCEANIC
ISBN: 082481259X
Item No: 16531
Price: $25.00
View other HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY OCEANIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Hopkins, Alberta Pualani

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nucleus Latinitatis
Description: Published by: Ordabok Haskolans, 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Qvo pleraeqve Romani sermonis Voces, ex classiscs Auctoribus aureae argnteaeqve aetatis, ordine Etymologico adductae & Interpretation vernacula expositae comprehendutur in usum Scholae Schalholtinae 701 pgs., maroon leatherette boards are very lightly bumped, purple DJ is in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Language
Item No: 16696
Price: $75.00
View other Language books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Mather, Maurice W. & Hewitt, Joseph William (edited and Notes by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Xenophon's Anabasis Books I-IV
Description: Published by: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1965
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 516 pgs., with B/W illustrations, The Anabasis books I-IV are in Greek, Abbreviations, Notes and Vocabulary sections are in English, gray cloth boards are lightly rubbed and have a white stain on the spine, light penciled cribbing and underlining, books stamp ffep, gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, sound binding.

Keywords:  Greek History, Language
Item No: 16867
Price: $35.00
View other Greek History books
Ask a question    View other books by Mather, Maurice W. & Hewitt, Joseph William (edited and Notes by)

Author: Peroni, Laura
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Language of Flowers
Description: Published by: Crown Publishers, New York, 1985
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 207 pgs., with more than 75 full page color botanical illustrations, and two laid in plates, green cloth boards are in excellent condition, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled and clipped, internally clean with sound binding. Addition shipping cost may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  FLOWER LANGUAGE FLOWERS ART SOCIAL
ISBN: 0517558025
Item No: 16908
Price: $85.00
View other FLOWER LANGUAGE FLOWERS ART SOCIAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Peroni, Laura

Author: Hsieh, Chu-fan; Lou, Zhicen; Huang, Hsiao-kai
Request a photo of this book
Title: Classified Dictionary of Traditional Chinese Medicine / Zhu-Fan Xie, Zhi-Cen Lou, Xiao-Kai Huang = [Han Ying Chung I Yao Fen Lei Tzu Tien
Description: Published by: New World Press, 1994
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Square
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: very good blue boards, Dj blue with white spine. This is the best new resource for researcher of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). Complete with terminology in English, Chinese characters and pinyin.

Keywords:  CHINESE LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES MEDICINE CHINA
ISBN: 7800052265
Item No: 17091
Price: $85.00
View other CHINESE LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES MEDICINE CHINA books
Ask a question    View other books by Hsieh, Chu-fan; Lou, Zhicen; Huang, Hsiao-kai

Author: Tannen, Deborah
Request a photo of this book
Title: That's Not What I Meant: How Conversational Style Makes or Breaks Your Relations With Others
Description: Published by: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: It's not what you say; it's how you say it. Tannen offers sound advice on language and communication, 214 pgs, tan boards are very lightly soiled and bumped, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CONVERSATION INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE ARTS
ISBN: 0688048129
Item No: 17194
Price: $45.00
View other CONVERSATION INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE ARTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Tannen, Deborah

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker