Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 54 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Basset, Rene (Introduction by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE WORLDS GREAT CLASSICS Moorish and Malayan Literature
Description: Published by: The Colonial Press, New York, 1901
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, gilt upper edge, deckle edges, lightly rubbed and bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 281/190 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 4690
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Basset, Rene (Introduction by)

Author: Charles F. Horne (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SACRED BOOKS AND EARLY LITERATURE OF THE EAST Ancient Arabia
Description: Published by: Parke, Austin And Lipscomb, Inc., New York, 1917
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and upper edge, deckled edges, cloth bookmark, spine is sunned boards and page edges are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 469 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 4693
Price: $45.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Charles F. Horne (editor)

Author: Charles F. Horne (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SACRED BOOKS AND EARLY LITERATURE OF THE EAST Medieval Persia
Description: Published by: Parke, Austin And Lipscomb, Inc., New York, 1917
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and upper edge, deckled edges, cloth bookmark, spine is sunned boards and page edges are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 403 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 4695
Price: $45.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Charles F. Horne (editor)

Author: Charles F. Horne (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SACRED BOOKS AND EARLY LITERATURE OF THE EAST Medieval China
Description: Published by: Parke, Austin And Lipscomb, Inc., New York, 1917
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and upper edge, deckled edges, cloth bookmark, spine is sunned boards and page edges are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 416 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 4696
Price: $45.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Charles F. Horne (editor)

Author: Charles F. Horne (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SACRED BOOKS AND EARLY LITERATURE OF THE EAST Japan
Description: Published by: Parke, Austin And Lipscomb, Inc., New York, 1917
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and upper edge, deckled edges, cloth bookmark, spine is sunned boards and page edges are lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 415 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 4700
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Charles F. Horne (editor)

Author: Loti, Pierre
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Spahi's Love Story
Description: Published by: Charles Carrington, Paris, 1907
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: #52 of 1,000 copies, color tipped in frontispiece by Robert Dean, and six etchings by Gaston Trilleau, gold cloth boards with black and gold decorative paper overlay, deckled edges. Boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, and page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 10706
Price: $100.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Loti, Pierre

Author: Eliot, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: Romola
Description: Published by: Porter & Coats, Pennsylvania, 1890
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Two volume set, Vol. 1 474 pgs., Vol. 2 478 pgs., illustrated, red and white cloth boards with gilt lettering, decoration and coat of arms, upper edge gilt, boards show minimal shelf wear, light soiling on page edges, very light foxing on end papers, remains of silken book mark. A scarce set with a red cloth DJ, gilt lettering on spine, DJ is soiled, and has moisture stains.

Keywords:  Fiction, Literature
Item No: 10747
Price: $170.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Eliot, George

Author: Mailer, Norman
Request a photo of this book
Title: Genius and Lust
Description: Published by: Grove Press, New York, 1976
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A journey through the major writings of Henry Miller, 569 pgs, gold colored cloth boards show minimal wear, page edges are lightly soiled, orange pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, sun faded and chipped, internally clean

Keywords:  Fiction, Essays, Literature
Item No: 10945
Price: $45.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Mailer, Norman

Author: Johnson, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and cartoonist. This is author's first collection of short stories. 169 pgs., brown boards with black cloth spine in very nice condition, pink and white DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AMERICAN LITERATURE
ISBN: 0689116535
Item No: 11422
Price: $150.00
View other AMERICAN LITERATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Charles

Author: Ronen, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: Possible Worlds in Literary Theory (Literature, Culture, Theory Ser., No. 7)
Description: Published by: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 244 pgs., black cloth boards with silver lettering are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LITERATURE FICTION TECHNIQUE LOGIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP PHILOSOPHY
Item No: 12245
Price: $75.00
View other LITERATURE FICTION TECHNIQUE LOGIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES AUTHORSHIP PHILOSOPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Ronen, Ruth

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker