Displaying results 241-250 of 293 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh |
|
| Title: |
The Madman's Guide to Enlightenment: A Darshan Diary
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rajneesh Foundation, India, 1980 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Soft Cover Notes: December 1980/5000 copies, Book 32 of the Foundations Darshan Diary Series, compiled during the period of June 1-June 30 1980. 359 pgs., white wraps are moderately chipped, creased and soiled, presentation sticker on title page "from Bhagwan to His Beloved to celebrate the Third Annual World Celebration with His Blessings Rajneeshpuram July 1984", illustrated with photographs, purple pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and creased, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean. Keywords:
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17273 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh |
| Author: |
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh |
|
| Title: |
Believing the Impossible Before Breakfast: A Darshan Diary
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rajneesh Foundation, India, 1981 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: March 1981/5000 copies, Book 28 of the Foundations Darshan Diary Series, compiled during the period of Feb. 1- Feb. 28 1978. 239 pgs., presentation sticker "from Bhagwan to His Beloved to celebrate the Third Annual World Celebration with His Blessings Rajneeshpuram July 1984", illustrated with photographs, maroon cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and creased, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean. Keywords:
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17274 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh |
| Author: |
Rey, H.A. |
|
| Title: |
Stars, A New Way To See Them
|
| Description: |
Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1952 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 143 pgs., star chart and drawings, blue cloth boards are light bumped and soiled, light rubbing and a small hole on the back cover, blue pictorial DJ folds open to create a General Chart of the Sky, unfortunately the rubbed areas on the price clipped DJ have formed a hole in the middle of the heavens, DJ is also chipped and lightly soiled, included with book is a Star Explorer disc from the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium (3rd edition 4th printing 1955), internally clean with sound binding. All things considered this book looks better than it sounds and would enhance any collection of Rey's work or juvenile hard science. Keywords:
Astronomy, Juvenile, Hard Science
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17279 |
|
| Price: |
$50.00 |
| View other Astronomy books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rey, H.A. |
| Author: |
George, Don |
|
| Title: |
Jigging the San Juans
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ace in the Hole, Anacortes, Washington, 1989 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Softcover Notes: Detailed instruction for catching bottom fish throughout the San Juan's, large foldout map and tips on using the tide to help increase your catch, 47 pgs., stapled wraps are lightly chipped and creased, abrasion from sticker removal (?) on front cover, internally clean. Keywords:
Fishing, Washington State, San Juan Islands
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17322 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Fishing books |
| Ask a question View other books by George, Don |
| Author: |
Jacobin, Louis (compiled by) |
|
| Title: |
With The Colors from Whatcom, Skagit & San Juan Counties 1917 1918, 1919
|
| Description: |
Published by: Peters Publishing Press, Seattle, WA, 1921 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An Honor Roll: containing a pictorial record of the courageous men and women from Northwestern Washington who served in WWI, information includes rank, division, DOB, parents names, entry point, transfers, discharge date, and where applicable injuries, death and awards. 303 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, also include information on Red Cross Salvation Army, articles by J.J. Donovan, Cecil A. Morse, and Salient Facts about the World War. Brown embossed cloth boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, spine is cocked, internally clean, partial gutter betwen ffep and first blank. Keywords:
WWI, Whatcom, Skagit, San Jaun County History, Genealogy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17364 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other WWI books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jacobin, Louis (compiled by) |
| Author: |
Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
|
| Title: |
Rosa Parks : My Story
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement." Keywords:
CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
|
| ISBN: |
0803706731 | |
| Item No: |
17375 |
|
| Price: |
$1575.00 |
| View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
| Author: |
N. Sokhranskaya |
|
| Title: |
The Radiant World of Amber
|
| Description: |
Published by: Unknown, Russia, 1983 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 143 pgs., text in Russian, English, French and German discusses the history and use of Russian amber. Numerous color photographs display the worlds most famous jewelry artist and their amber creations. Green boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, large open tear on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Amber, Jewelry, Geology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
17409 |
|
| Price: |
$325.00 |
| View other Amber books |
| Ask a question View other books by N. Sokhranskaya |
| Author: |
Yount, Johnny |
|
| Title: |
Vanish: Disappearance Through ID Acquisition
|
| Description: |
Published by: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1986 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: " Ex-wife, creditors, or Uncle sam- are they trying to ice you?" 88 pgs., black wraps are lightly rubbed and creased, internally clean. Keywords:
FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE SOCIAL SCIENCE
|
| ISBN: |
0873643984 | |
| Item No: |
17420 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE SOCIAL SCIENCE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Yount, Johnny |
|
Browse Books by Category
|