Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 241-250 of 293 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Madman's Guide to Enlightenment: A Darshan Diary
Description: Published by: Rajneesh Foundation, India, 1980
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: December 1980/5000 copies, Book 32 of the Foundations Darshan Diary Series, compiled during the period of June 1-June 30 1980. 359 pgs., white wraps are moderately chipped, creased and soiled, presentation sticker on title page "from Bhagwan to His Beloved to celebrate the Third Annual World Celebration with His Blessings Rajneeshpuram July 1984", illustrated with photographs, purple pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and creased, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
Item No: 17273
Price: $45.00
View other Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh books
Ask a question    View other books by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Author: Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
Request a photo of this book
Title: Believing the Impossible Before Breakfast: A Darshan Diary
Description: Published by: Rajneesh Foundation, India, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: March 1981/5000 copies, Book 28 of the Foundations Darshan Diary Series, compiled during the period of Feb. 1- Feb. 28 1978. 239 pgs., presentation sticker "from Bhagwan to His Beloved to celebrate the Third Annual World Celebration with His Blessings Rajneeshpuram July 1984", illustrated with photographs, maroon cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly soiled and creased, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh
Item No: 17274
Price: $45.00
View other Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh books
Ask a question    View other books by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

Author: Rey, H.A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stars, A New Way To See Them
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1952
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 143 pgs., star chart and drawings, blue cloth boards are light bumped and soiled, light rubbing and a small hole on the back cover, blue pictorial DJ folds open to create a General Chart of the Sky, unfortunately the rubbed areas on the price clipped DJ have formed a hole in the middle of the heavens, DJ is also chipped and lightly soiled, included with book is a Star Explorer disc from the American Museum-Hayden Planetarium (3rd edition 4th printing 1955), internally clean with sound binding. All things considered this book looks better than it sounds and would enhance any collection of Rey's work or juvenile hard science.

Keywords:  Astronomy, Juvenile, Hard Science
Item No: 17279
Price: $50.00
View other Astronomy books
Ask a question    View other books by Rey, H.A.

Author: George, Don
Request a photo of this book
Title: Jigging the San Juans
Description: Published by: Ace in the Hole, Anacortes, Washington, 1989
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Detailed instruction for catching bottom fish throughout the San Juan's, large foldout map and tips on using the tide to help increase your catch, 47 pgs., stapled wraps are lightly chipped and creased, abrasion from sticker removal (?) on front cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Fishing, Washington State, San Juan Islands
Item No: 17322
Price: $12.50
View other Fishing books
Ask a question    View other books by George, Don

Author: Jacobin, Louis (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: With The Colors from Whatcom, Skagit & San Juan Counties 1917 1918, 1919
Description: Published by: Peters Publishing Press, Seattle, WA, 1921
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An Honor Roll: containing a pictorial record of the courageous men and women from Northwestern Washington who served in WWI, information includes rank, division, DOB, parents names, entry point, transfers, discharge date, and where applicable injuries, death and awards. 303 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, also include information on Red Cross Salvation Army, articles by J.J. Donovan, Cecil A. Morse, and Salient Facts about the World War. Brown embossed cloth boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, spine is cocked, internally clean, partial gutter betwen ffep and first blank.

Keywords:  WWI, Whatcom, Skagit, San Jaun County History, Genealogy
Item No: 17364
Price: $150.00
View other WWI books
Ask a question    View other books by Jacobin, Louis (compiled by)

Author: Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rosa Parks : My Story
Description: Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement."

Keywords:  CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
ISBN: 0803706731
Item No: 17375
Price: $1575.00
View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books
Ask a question    View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim

Author: N. Sokhranskaya
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Radiant World of Amber
Description: Published by: Unknown, Russia, 1983
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 143 pgs., text in Russian, English, French and German discusses the history and use of Russian amber. Numerous color photographs display the worlds most famous jewelry artist and their amber creations. Green boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, large open tear on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Amber, Jewelry, Geology
Item No: 17409
Price: $325.00
View other Amber books
Ask a question    View other books by N. Sokhranskaya

Author: Golden, Arthur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Memoirs of a Geisha
Description: Published by: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Author's first book, deckled edges, boards and DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  JAPAN FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS
ISBN: 0375400117
Item No: 17419
Price: $125.00
View other JAPAN FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS books
Ask a question    View other books by Golden, Arthur

Author: Yount, Johnny
Request a photo of this book
Title: Vanish: Disappearance Through ID Acquisition
Description: Published by: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1986
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: " Ex-wife, creditors, or Uncle sam- are they trying to ice you?" 88 pgs., black wraps are lightly rubbed and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE SOCIAL SCIENCE
ISBN: 0873643984
Item No: 17420
Price: $20.00
View other FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE SOCIAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Yount, Johnny

Author: Ryan, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Bones Wizard
Description: Published by: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1988
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contains 12 stories of fantasy and horror, green boards and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FICTION SCIENCE JUVENILE FANTASY
ISBN: 0385242239
Item No: 17434
Price: $75.00
View other FICTION SCIENCE JUVENILE FANTASY books
Ask a question    View other books by Ryan, Alan

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker