Displaying results 201-210 of 293 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Tegner, Bruce |
|
| Title: |
Complete Book of Jukado Self Defense
|
| Description: |
Published by: Bantam Books, New York, 1968 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Mass Market Paperback Notes: P3853, gold pictorial wraps are lightly scratched, chipped, creased and soiled, B&W Photographs; 256 pages Keywords:
Martial Arts, Judo, Karate, Aikido
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16200 |
|
| Price: |
$15.75 |
| View other Martial Arts books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tegner, Bruce |
| Author: |
Ito, Teijt |
|
| Title: |
Space and Illusion in the Japanese Garden
|
| Description: |
Published by: Weatherhill, Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1980 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Softcover Notes: 229 pgs., 103 photographs, 8 in color, yellow and gray pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
GARDENS JAPAN JAPANESE GARDENING REGIONAL
|
| ISBN: |
0834815222 | |
| Item No: |
16230 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other GARDENS JAPAN JAPANESE GARDENING REGIONAL books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ito, Teijt |
| Author: |
Harmar, Hilary |
|
| Title: |
Showing and Judging Dogs
|
| Description: |
Published by: Arco Publishing Co. Inc., New York, 1978 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 538 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs, red boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, musty scent, red pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, scratched and color faded on bottom edge, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage required. Keywords:
Dogs, Show, Judging, Nature
|
| ISBN: |
0668037938 | |
| Item No: |
16233 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Dogs books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harmar, Hilary |
| Author: |
Kakuzo, Okakura |
|
| Title: |
THE BOOK OF TEA
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles E Tuttle Company, Vermont, 1957 Book Condition: VG- Binding: Hardcover Notes: This is neither simply a study of tea nor yet an esoteric study of the tea cult of Japan. Rather it is a magnificent attempt to make understandable, through the tea cult, the essence of Japanese culture, to reveal to the West a unified concept of art and nature, of nature and art blended into a harmony of daily living. Decorated paper covered boards, brown cloth at spine with paper label, spine is sun faded, Drawings; 12mo; 133 pages Keywords:
Religion, Japanese
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16302 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kakuzo, Okakura |
| Author: |
Davis, James |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Author |
| Title: |
Pilgrims of Blind Island: A Trilogy
|
| Description: |
Published by: Bollenbaugh Hill Books, Monroe, Washington, U.S.A., 1987 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A delightful adventure trilogy about mice living on a little-known island in the San Juan's, contains Book 1- San Juan Archipelago 2nd printing 1987, Book 2- An Eagle Watch 1st printing 1986, and Book 3- The Fire 1st printing 1986, book 1 is signed on ffep and dated 1991. Black cloth boards with leather spines and pictorial paste down are in very nice condition. The three books are in a lidded box in nice condition. A very nice set Keywords:
CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE
|
| ISBN: |
0937653012 | |
| Item No: |
16307 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Davis, James |
| Author: |
Lundy, Derek |
|
| Title: |
The Way of a Ship: A Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Book Type: Uncorrected Proof Notes: Author recreates the experiences of his great great uncle and his 19th century square-rigger voyage around the Cape Horn, 449 pgs., gray and brown pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, gutter starting to form, internally clean. Keywords:
LUNDY BENJAMIN 1789 1839 SEAFARING NAUTICAL
|
| ISBN: |
0066210127 | |
| Item No: |
16311 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other LUNDY BENJAMIN 1789 1839 SEAFARING NAUTICAL books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lundy, Derek |
| Author: |
Cummings, E. E. |
|
| Title: |
Eimi
|
| Description: |
Published by: Willian Sloane Associates, Inc., New York, 1933 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: G- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An early reprint of this prized book, yellow cloth boards with red title, boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name ffep, ffep has been cut down the middle, light soiling on end papers, yellow and white DJ is chipped, creased soiled and sun faded, small closed tears and moisture stains, internally clean. Keywords:
World History, Russian, Travel Journals
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16329 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cummings, E. E. |
| Author: |
Jewitt, John Rodgers & Stewart, Hilary |
|
| Title: |
The Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt: Captive of Maquinna
|
| Description: |
Published by: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1996 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Soft Cover Notes: John Rodgers Jewitt narrative annotated and illustrated by Hilary Stewart, 192 pgs., illustrated with drawings, pictorial wraps show slight wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
JEWITT JOHN RODGERS 1783 1821 CANADIAN HISTORY
|
| ISBN: |
155054408x | |
| Item No: |
16358 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other JEWITT JOHN RODGERS 1783 1821 CANADIAN HISTORY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jewitt, John Rodgers & Stewart, Hilary |
| Author: |
Webster-Doyle, Terrence; Cadwell, Linda Lee |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Rod Cameron |
| Title: |
Breaking the Chains of the Ancient Warrior: Tests of Wisdom for Young Martial Artists
|
| Description: |
Published by: Atrium Society Publication, Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A., 1995 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Note from publisher to adults "This book teaches young people to develop strength of character and healthy values which will guide them in creating goodness in their lives." 176 pgs., illustrated in color, purple pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, back cover has a corner crease, last 40 pages have a moisture stain on lower edge and corner (text is not affected), internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
YOUTH POLITICAL ACTIVITY JUVENILE NONFICTION MARTIAL ARTS
|
| ISBN: |
0942941322 | |
| Item No: |
16374 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other YOUTH POLITICAL ACTIVITY JUVENILE NONFICTION MARTIAL ARTS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Webster-Doyle, Terrence; Cadwell, Linda Lee |
| Author: |
Webster-Doyle, Terrence; Cadwell, Linda Lee |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Rod Cameron |
| Title: |
Flight of the Golden Eagle: Tales of the Empty-Handed Masters
|
| Description: |
Published by: Atrium Society Publication, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1992 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Publishers note to adults "This book is to help create an understanding of the Martial Arts as a way to peace." Blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and scratched, owner name and purchase notes ffep, internally clean with sound binding.
Keywords:
CHILDREN FICTION PEACE JUVENILE MARTIAL ARTS
|
| ISBN: |
0942941284 | |
| Item No: |
16375 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other CHILDREN FICTION PEACE JUVENILE MARTIAL ARTS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Webster-Doyle, Terrence; Cadwell, Linda Lee |
|
Browse Books by Category
|