Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 67 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Goodrich, DeWitt C. & Tuttle, Charles R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Illustrated History of the State of Indiana
Description: Published by: Richard S. Peale & Co., Indianapolis, 1875
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Notes: Being a Full and Authentic Civil and Political History of the State from Its First Exploration Down to 1875, including an account of the commercial, agricultural and educational growth of Indiana, with historical and descriptive sketches of the cities, towns and villages, embracing interesting narratives of pioneer life together with biographical sketches and portraits of the prominent men of the past and present, and the history of each county separately. Brown, blind and gilt embossed, deckled, leather boards are rubbed, marbled end paper and edges, 736 pgs., illustrated, back board is starting to detach, hinges are weak- yet attached, gutter, light foxing, smudges and small closed tears on some pages.

Keywords:  American History, Indiana
Item No: 12799
Price: $185.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Goodrich, DeWitt C. & Tuttle, Charles R.

Author: Kane, Joe
Request a photo of this book
Title: Savages
Description: Published by: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1996
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 274 pgs., red pictorial wraps show minimal wear, moisture stain on fore-edge, internally clean.

Keywords:  INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE
ISBN: 0679740198
Item No: 13135
Price: $15.00
View other INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA HUMAN ECOLOGY AMAZON RIVER VALLEY ECUADOR CULTURAL POLICY NATURE GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES POPULAR CULTURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Kane, Joe

Author: Annerino, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Apache : Sacred Path to Womanhood
Description: Published by: Marlowe & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A "rare and intimate look at a sacred Native American ceremony that has survived the ravages of history". 100 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, black boards are in nice condition, black pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES
ISBN: 156924667x
Item No: 13170
Price: $100.00
View other INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA INDIANS RITES CEREMONIES SOUTHWEST NEW SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Annerino, John

Author: Smith, Dwight L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Goodly Heritage: One Hundred Years of Craft Freemasonry in Indiana
Description: Published by: Grand Lodge F.& A. M. Of Indiana, Indiana, 1967
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 535 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, tan and brown pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled and creased, small open and closed tears, page edges are soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FREEMASONRY, MASONIC, INDIANA
Item No: 13271
Price: $27.50
View other FREEMASONRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Dwight L.

Author: Clark, Francis E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Our Journey Around the World
Description: Published by: A. D. Worthington, Connecticut, 1895
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An illustrated record of a year's travel of forty thousand miles through India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, etc. sold by subscription, 641 pgs., steel plate portraits, & numerous engravings and a fold-out color map, contains "GLIMPSES OF LIFE IN FAR OFF LANDS: As Seen through a Woman's Eyes" by Mrs. Harriet E. Clark. Blue cloth boards with blind stamp and gilt decoration, flowered end papers, speckled page edges, boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, spine is sun-faded, owner name, frontispiece, tissue protector and title page have a small tear, minute foxing on first few pages, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  India, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Turkey, Italy, France, Spain, World History
Item No: 13285
Price: $65.00
View other India books
Ask a question    View other books by Clark, Francis E.

Author: Reed, Marcelina
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Taylor, William
Title: Seven Clans of the Cherokee Society
Description: Published by: Cherokee Publications, Cherokee, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 32 pgs., illustrated with color drawings, blue pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHERN STATES
ISBN: 0935741178
Item No: 13340
Price: $4.75
View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHERN STATES books
Ask a question    View other books by Reed, Marcelina

Author: Mozino, Jose Mariano
Request a photo of this book
Title: Noticias De Nutka
Description: Published by: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1970
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Monograph 50, The American Ethnological Society, An account of Nootka Sound in 1792, Translated and edited by Iris Higbie Wilson, 142 pgs., mapped end papers, tan cloth boards are soiled, maroon pictorial DJ has a crease in front and back covers, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Canada, Nootka Sound, Vancouver Island Nootka Indians
Item No: 13797
Price: $20.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Mozino, Jose Mariano

Author: Tsimmu
Request a photo of this book
Title: Learning from Eagle, Living With Coyote
Description: Published by: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Unpaginated (less than 100 pages), tan boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, gift inscription ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEGENDS SOCIAL POETRY
ISBN: 0517595427
Item No: 13911
Price: $65.00
View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEGENDS SOCIAL POETRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Tsimmu

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Red Record: The Wallam Olum The Oldest Native North American History
Description: Published by: Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 222 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps are chipped, lightly soiled and creased, owner name crossed out, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY SOURCES
ISBN: 0895295253
Item No: 14555
Price: $37.75
View other INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY SOURCES books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spencer County Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions Volume 1-3
Description: Published by: Spencer County Historical Society, Indiana, 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Three volume set includes Jackson, Grass, Hammond, Ohio, Luse, Huff, Clay, Harrison and Carter Townships. 326/371/377 pgs., orange cloth boards are in very nice condition, owner name and date ffep, minute cribbing on a few pages, sound binding. Extra postage may required to some areas.

Keywords:  Spencer County, Indiana, Genealogy
Item No: 15034
Price: $135.00
View other Spencer County books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker