Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 28 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Rockefeller, John D. (introduction by), Comments By Nelson A. Rockefeller
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Abbott, Berenice; Bourke-White, Margaret; Brown Brothers; Grimm, J. Walker; Henle, Fritz; MacRae, Wendell; Newspictures, Inc.; New York Herald Tribune; Ratcliffe, Edwa
Title: The Last Rivet
Description: Published by: Columbia University Press, New York, 1940
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Story of Rockefeller Center, 45 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green felt boards with brown cloth spine, deckled edges, repeating silver rivets decorate end papers as well as DJ. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled on edges, end papers are very lightly soiled, DJ is soiled, chipped and has taped small open and closed tears. Photographs by Berenice Abbot, Margaret Bourke-White, Brown Brothers, J. Walker Grimm, Fritz Henle, Wendell MacRae, Newspictures, Inc., New York Herald Tribune, Edward Ratcliffe, Paul J. Woolf.

Keywords:  American History, New York, Rockefeller Center, Berenice Abbot, Margaret Bourke-White, Brown Brothers, J. Walker Grimm, Fritz Henle, Wendell MacRae, Newspictures, Inc., New York Herald Tribune, Edward Ratcliffe, Paul J. Woolf
Item No: 10885
Price: $350.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Rockefeller, John D. (introduction by), Comments By Nelson A. Rockefeller

Author: Gordon, Mary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spending : A Utopian Divertimento
Description: Published by: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 301 pgs.,gray boards and pictorial DJ, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, remainder mark on lower page edge, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS
ISBN: 0684839458
Item No: 11164
Price: $25.00
View other MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS books
Ask a question    View other books by Gordon, Mary

Author: Gordon, Mary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Spending : A Utopian Divertimento (LARGE PRINT)
Description: Published by: Thorndike Press, Waterville, ME, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Purple pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LARGE TYPE BOOKS MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS
ISBN: 0786214201
Item No: 12148
Price: $12.50
View other LARGE TYPE BOOKS MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN ARTISTS GENERAL PROVINCETOWN MASS books
Ask a question    View other books by Gordon, Mary

Author: Russell, John M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Final Sack of Nineveh : The Discovery, Documentation and Destruction of Sennacherib's Palace at Nineveh, Iraq
Description: Published by: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 247 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, black boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, brick colored pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, internally clean with sound binding, extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  NINEVEH EXTINCT CITY PALACES SCULPTURE ASSYRO BABYLONIAN ARCHITECTURE GENERAL ART HISTORY ANCIENT
ISBN: 0300074182
Item No: 12241
Price: $45.00
View other NINEVEH EXTINCT CITY PALACES SCULPTURE ASSYRO BABYLONIAN ARCHITECTURE GENERAL ART HISTORY ANCIENT books
Ask a question    View other books by Russell, John M.

Author: Tesser, Ted; Marketplace Books Staff
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Trader's Tax Solution : Money-Saving Strategies for the Serious Investor
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 546 pgs., black boards are very lightly bumped, white pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  TAXATION BONDS SECURITIES ETC INCOME TAX LAW LEGISLATION UNITED STATES BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL
ISBN: 0471370045
Item No: 12895
Price: $25.00
View other TAXATION BONDS SECURITIES ETC INCOME TAX LAW LEGISLATION UNITED STATES BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Tesser, Ted; Marketplace Books Staff

Author: Netherton, Morris & Shiffrin, Nancy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Past Life Therapy
Description: Published by: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1978
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: How your present problems and anxieties are the result of what has happened to you in your past incarnations.190 pgs., green boards and gray pictorial Dj show minimal wear, underlining in text, owner embossed stamp half title page.

Keywords:  REINCARNATION THERAPY, PAST LIVES, PSYCHOLOGY
ISBN: 0688032982
Item No: 12974
Price: $55.00
View other REINCARNATION THERAPY books
Ask a question    View other books by Netherton, Morris & Shiffrin, Nancy

Author: Sheahen, Allan
Request a photo of this book
Title: Guaranteed Income : The Right to Economic Security
Description: Published by: Gain Publications, Van Nuys, CA, U.S.A., 1983
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 278 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are lightly creased, chipped and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, owner stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ECONOMIC SECURITY GUARANTEED ANNUAL INCOME POLITICAL SCIENCE POLICY
ISBN: 0910725039
Item No: 13077
Price: $25.00
View other ECONOMIC SECURITY GUARANTEED ANNUAL INCOME POLITICAL SCIENCE POLICY books
Ask a question    View other books by Sheahen, Allan

Author: Zahn, Timothy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Specter of the Past
Description: Published by: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 344 pgs., red boards are rubbed and bumped, light stains, spine cocked, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and scratched, internally clean.

Keywords:  SKYWALKER LUKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION JADE MARA SOLO HAN SCIENCE SPACE OPERA LEIA PRINCESS CALRISSIAN LANDO STAR WARS SERIES
ISBN: 0553095420
Item No: 13259
Price: $15.75
View other SKYWALKER LUKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION JADE MARA SOLO HAN SCIENCE SPACE OPERA LEIA PRINCESS CALRISSIAN LANDO STAR WARS SERIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Zahn, Timothy

Author: Schiff, Irwin A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Irwin Schiff's How Anyone Can Stop Paying Income Taxes
Description: Published by: Freedom Books, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A., 1982
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "... exposes the fraud and deception by which the IRS extracts income taxes from uninformed Americans...and shows you how you can put a stop to it..." 179 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, yellow DJ is chipped, rubbed, scratched, lightly soiled and creased, closed tear on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Signed by Author

Keywords:  INCOME TAX BUSINESS ECONOMICS TAXATION
ISBN: 0930374037
Item No: 14869
Price: $50.00
View other INCOME TAX BUSINESS ECONOMICS TAXATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Schiff, Irwin A.

Author: Clarke, Arthur C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Artist Formerly Known As Prince
Description: Published by: Longmeadow Press, Connecticut, 1995
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 80 pgs., profusely illustrated with color photographs, black boards and pictorial DJ have a 2 1/2" razor cut on front, this cut is very neat and hard to see, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Music, Prince
ISBN: 0681103396
Item No: 15315
Price: $45.00
View other Music books
Ask a question    View other books by Clarke, Arthur C.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker