Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 144 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bodett, Tom
Request a photo of this book
Title: AS FAR AS YOU CAN GO WITHOUT A PASSPORT The View from the End of the Road
Description: Published by: Addison Wesley Publishing, Massachusetts, 1986
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Blue pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author VG/NONE

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 7599
Price: $11.50
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Bodett, Tom

Author: Gilliland, Alexis
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHO SAYS PARANOIA ISN'T IN ANY MORE?
Description: Published by: Loompanics Unlimited, Washington, 1984
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Collection of cartoons, yellow wraps are soiled. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages VG/NONE U. S. shipping only.

Keywords:  Alternative Living, Humor
Item No: 7647
Price: $12.50
View other Alternative Living books
Ask a question    View other books by Gilliland, Alexis

Author: Shea, Margaret Hammel
Request a photo of this book
Title: TAVERN IN THE TOWN
Description: Published by: Ives Washburn, New York, 1948
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Author of The Gals They Left Behind, this is the story of how author and partners found themselves owners and staff of a village restaurant in Maine. DJ is lightly chipped, soiled, and has a closed tear, owner name. ; Small 8vo; 215 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 7767
Price: $20.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Shea, Margaret Hammel

Author: Johnston, William
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Herb Roth
Title: THE FUN OF BEING A FAT MAN
Description: Published by: Little, Brown And Co., Massachusetts, 1922
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Dedicated to those substantial citizens who loathe spinach and love pie. Tan pictorial boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have small closed tears, some light stains on text pages. ; 12mo; 80 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 8084
Price: $25.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnston, William

Author: Briggs, Joe Bob
Request a photo of this book
Title: IRON JOE BOB
Description: Published by: The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1992
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: "The Texas Mark Twain" writes humorous book that takes a look at life from the real founder of the Men's Movement. Book and DJ show minimal wear, gift inscription ffep, DJ is clipped. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author VG+/VG+

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 8132
Price: $15.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Briggs, Joe Bob

Author: Carter, Laurel
Request a photo of this book
Title: MORE GAY ADDENDA
Description: Published by: Marshall Jones Company, New Hampshire, 1963
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Sequel to Yearbook of Gay Addenda, red wraps with black lettering and silver decoration, wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed. ; 12mo; 114 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 8157
Price: $15.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Carter, Laurel

Author: Bracken, Peg
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Hilary Knight
Title: I TRY TO BEHAVE MYSELF Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
Description: Published by: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, New York, 1960
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Red cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is chipped, sun faded and has a few closed tears ; Drawings; Small 8vo; 182 pages VG/G+

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 8264
Price: $10.50
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Bracken, Peg

Author: Lubin, Leonard
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ELEGANT BEAST Or Conversations on Costume, Being a Treatise with Illustrations Showing How Clothes Can Bring out the Animal in all of Us
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Beautifully illustrated, historical costumes from the Middle Ages to La Belle Epoque, modeled by a variety of animals. Twenty plates with accompanied page of text. Blue pictorial wraps are creased and spine is bumped, closed tears at bumped areas. ; 4to; 47 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Fashion, Beauty, Humor
Item No: 8292
Price: $30.00
View other Fashion books
Ask a question    View other books by Lubin, Leonard

Author: Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: It's a Gas : A Study of Flatulence
Description: Published by: Rabkin/Silverman, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A., 1991
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 159 pgs., a collection of "fart facts", including a medical dialogue, anthropological tour, a picorial gallery and more. White wraps are lightly soiled and chipped.

Keywords:  Humor, Flatulence
ISBN: 1879378035
Item No: 10079
Price: $15.25
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Rabkin, Eric S.; Silverman, Eugene M.

Author: Berenstain, Stan and Jan
Request a photo of this book
Title: How to Teach Your Children About Sex: Without Making a Complete Fool of Yourself
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1980
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: "Sooner or later, your child will come to suspect that there is something going on that they haven't told him about on Sesame Street..." White pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 10094
Price: $10.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Berenstain, Stan and Jan

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker