Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 71-80 of 870 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Dawes, C. R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MARQUIS DE SADE
Description: Published by: Collection "le Baller Des Muses" N.D., Paris
Binding: Softcover
Notes: No publication date, preface dated 1927, red wraps illustrated in white line with de Sade's games with naughty nudes, slightly shaken, small water stain on head of some pages, wraps are a little rubbed. ; 6" x 5 1/2"; 240 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Erotica, History
Item No: 2536
Price: $20.50
View other Erotica books
Ask a question    View other books by Dawes, C. R.

Author: Trotzky, Leon
Request a photo of this book
Title: BOLSHEVIKI AND WORLD PEACE
Description: Published by: Boni & Liveright, New York, 1918
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue-black boards, red lettering. Some wear to edges, spine faded. Some discoloration on page edges and right inside covers. Owner's name on ffep, quote from Trotzky on half title page in pencil. Frontispiece bears Trotzky's portrait. ; 239 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Politics
Item No: 2543
Price: $47.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Trotzky, Leon

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE RUSSIAN NORTH Architecture, Art, Natural Scenery
Description: Published by: Sovetskaya Rossiya Publishers, Moscow, 1987
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Grey and brown pictoral cloth boards, black and white lettering. Binding a little wiggly, but firmly intact. Profusely illustrated with photographs in b&w and color. Text in Russian and English. VG+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Russia, Art
Item No: 2548
Price: $45.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: King, Martin Luther Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Title: WHY WE CAN'T WAIT
Description: Published by: Signet Books, New York, 1964
Binding: Paperback; First Printing
Notes: #P2476, 8 pages of photgraphs, King explains events, forces, and the pressures behind today's-and tomorrow's- quest for civil rights. Wraps are slightly creased and rubbed, some pages have smudges, creases in spine (not split) , first few pages are folded over at foot.

Keywords:  Civil Rights, American History, King
Item No: 2561
Price: $25.00
View other Civil Rights books
Ask a question    View other books by King, Martin Luther Jr.

Author: Treleaven, G. Fern
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SURREY STORY
Description: Published by: Surrey Museum And Historical Society, Canada, 1969
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Gold pictorial wraps, b/w photographs, slightly rubbed. ; Vol. 1; 72 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Canada, Surrey, British Columbia, History
Item No: 2607
Price: $10.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Treleaven, G. Fern

Author: Solari, Stuart, & Ward, Ltd. (Presented by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: RICHARD MILHOUS NIXON 1972 REELECTION CAMPAIGN
Description: Published by: Authors, California, 1972
Binding: Binder
Notes: Presented by authors at California State University, typed pages plus, copies of charts and tables. These men's objective includes the desire to attract the new, young voter of 18 to 23 year old's. "Combining creative advertising judgment based on the factual findings of our research, we aim to project Richard M. Nixon to the public in the most effective manner", Information on Nixon, market analysis, registration, television script, and radio script etc. I imagine these guys were real popular on campus after their 60 second radio spot endorsing Mr. Nixon. ; 4to; 74 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 2675
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Solari, Stuart, & Ward, Ltd. (Presented by)

Author: Rizk, Salom
Request a photo of this book
Title: SYRIAN YANKEE
Description: Published by: Nelson Doubleday, New York, 1945
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: This autobiography tells of the Americanization of Salom Rizk, a Syrian orphan who came from a land of poverty and oppression to a land of opportunity and freedom. Book has a penciled number ffep, DJ has open and closed tears. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author VG/G-

Keywords:  World History
Item No: 2736
Price: $18.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Rizk, Salom

Author: American Lithuanian Literary Association
Request a photo of this book
Title: LITHUANIA Past and Present
Description: Published by: American Lithuanian Literary Association, New York, 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Grey cloth boards show minimal wear, extremities are slightly bumped, DJ has open and closed tears, chipped. ; 8vo; 188 pages VG/G-

Keywords:  World History, LITHUANIA
Item No: 2786
Price: $15.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by American Lithuanian Literary Association

Author: Todd, Edwin M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THROUGH A TINY APERTURE
Description: Published by: Richard Hoffman, California, 1987
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: B/W illustrations, tan and brown decorated boards, minimal rubbing, on spine edges. ; 4to; 78 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  World History
Item No: 2796
Price: $22.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Todd, Edwin M.

Author: jeffcott, percival r.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Photos by Author
Title: NOOKSACK TALES AND TRAILS Historical Stories of Whatcom County Washington
Description: Published by: Sedro-Wooley Courier Times, Ferndale, 1949
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Green boards with gold embosses lettering with a bit of rubbing on head and foot, spine slightly cocked. Off white pictorial dustjacket w/ chips, closed, taped tears, soiled. Paste down bookplate printed"This First Edition of Nooksack Tales and Trails is limited to 1, 000 copies. This is Copy 415, Collection of stories and historical events connected with Whatcom County, Washington: and depicting in popular style, the Pioneer Days of the formative years between 1848 and 1895. Includes map on REP. ; 8vo; 436 pages; Signed by Author VG-/G

Keywords:  Whatcom County History
Item No: 2799
Price: $250.00
View other Whatcom County History books
Ask a question    View other books by jeffcott, percival r.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker