Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 761-770 of 870 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Nader, Ralph
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Good Fight: Declare Your Independence & Close the Democracy Gap
Description: Published by: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., blue boards and red, white and black DJ are in very nice condition.

Keywords:  POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY
ISBN: 0060756047
Item No: 17748
Price: $35.00
View other POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nader, Ralph

Author: Duus, Olaus Fredrik
Request a photo of this book
Title: Frontier Parsonage: The Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin 1855-1858
Description: Published by: The Norwegian American Historical Associ, Minnesota, 1947
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Letters of Olaus Fredrik Duus Norwegian Pastor in Wisconsin to his home in Norway, 1855-1858, grey pictorial boards are very lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner embossed stamp ffep, personal library number in two places, grey pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Wisconsin, Religion, Olaus Fredik Duus
Item No: 17753
Price: $30.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Duus, Olaus Fredrik

Author: Various
Request a photo of this book
Title: Southold Town
Description: Published by: Southold Town Board, Southold, New York, USA, 1939
Book Condition: Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Privately Printed
Notes: Southold Town, "The Oldest English Town in the State of New York," was, in 1939, a cluster of tiny fishing and resort villages at the northeastern tip of Long Island. This community history surveys culture, industry, farming, and fishing, and includes genealogies of the founding families. Included is a leaflet from The Old House in Cutchogue, NY, inscribed "Edith Reeves Solenberger visited this house for the first time - 6-27-53." There are underlines and margin notes concentrated in the genealogies, highlighting individuals with the surname "Reeve." The dark green embossed paper cover, handsomely embossed with gold, has light chipping on edges and a 1.5" split on the spine. 103 pages illustrated with photographs and maps.

Keywords:  Long Island, History, Reeves, Solenberger, New York
Item No: 17769
Price: $125.00
View other Long Island books
Ask a question    View other books by Various

Author: Various
Request a photo of this book
Title: Memory Book of Agnes True Houston
Description: Published by: The Country Life Press, Unknown, 1937
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Privately Printed
Notes: Tribute to Agnes True Houston, wife of Doubleday Page publishing executive Herbert S. Houston. Included is a letter from Herbert Houston to Quaker peace activist Edith Reeves Solenberger, who contributed to the book. Inscription on FFEP from Ms. Solenberger to her son, Robert Reeves Solenberger. Light blue paper boards and cream spine show some mottled yellowing, toning on end papers. 70 pages, with photographs.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 17770
Price: $65.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Various

Author: Iyengar, A. S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: All Through the Gandhian Era
Description: Published by: Hind Kitabs Ltd., Bombay, India, 1950
Book Condition: Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Memoir of an Indian journalist who worked in the India bureaus of Reuters and the Assocated Press, and was Information Officer for the Indian government when Britain ceded control. 327 pages, photographs. Light foxing on end papers, Blue cloth cover lightly soiled and worn at extremities. Economically printed. Bookseller stamp on FEP. Black, white and red dust jacket is price-clipped, has chipping, piece missing top front corner, and some soil, white spine is toned. Binding is solid and pages are unmarked.

Keywords:  India, World History
Item No: 17785
Price: $22.50
View other India books
Ask a question    View other books by Iyengar, A. S.

Author: Sarmiento, F. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Life of Pauline Cushman: Celebrated Union Spy and Scout
Description: Published by: John E. Potter, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1865
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 19th century actress turned Union spy Pauline Cushman was a sensation immediately following the Civil War. P. T. Barnum promoted her as "the Spy of the Cumberland." Cushman toured the country in her honorary major's uniform, regaling crowds with the exploits that are reported in this fanciful biography. 374 pages, illustrations. Library stamp and notations on title page and on several interior pages, last page has library name noted by hand. Interior pages show their age, with soiling and a few instances of underlining and creasing. Solid library binding in blue cloth with gold spine lettering.

Keywords:  Civil War, American History, Women
Item No: 17793
Price: $110.00
View other Civil War books
Ask a question    View other books by Sarmiento, F. L.

Author: Draper, Theodore
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Chapman, Walter H.
Title: The 84th Infantry Division in the Battle of Germany
Description: Published by: The Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1946
Book Condition: Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This military narrative follows the 84th Infantry, known as "The Railsplitters," from Louisiana to the Elbe. Illustrated with photographs, maps, fold-out maps and reproductions of color paintings. The candid photographs have are captioned with detailed recollections. 260pp with index to illustrations, end papers are illustrated with map showing route traveled. Book is sound and unmarked. Beige cloth binding is stamped in red and silver with "railsplitter" insignia on front, has light soil and wear at spine.

Keywords:  WWII American History Military Railsplitters
Item No: 17801
Price: $30.00
View other WWII American History Military Railsplitters books
Ask a question    View other books by Draper, Theodore

Author: Legge, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Chinese Classics: A Translation, Critical and Exegetical Notes, Prolegomena, and Copious Indexes
Description: Published by: Unknown, Unknown, 1935
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Five volumes in four books; volumes one and two are combined. Reprinted from "the last editions of the Oxford University Press," no publication date given but states notes were added in 1949. Preface states that the first printing was in 1861. Burgundy cloth covers have gold stamping on the spine in Chinese and English. All covers show some degree of bumping/creasing at the corners, most prominently on v.3, where a small crease affects the first 60 pages. Pages are clean, binding is solid and tight. May require additional shipping charge.

Keywords:  China Chinese Literature History
Item No: 17831
Price: $375.00
View other China Chinese Literature History books
Ask a question    View other books by Legge, James

Author: MacKendrick, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Mute Stones Speak
Description: Published by: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1960
Book Condition: Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 8vo
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The first book in MacKendrick's series of archeological histories of the Roman Empire, The Mute Stones Speak surveys the cultures of Italy from prehistoric times to 324 CE. 369 pp illlustrated with index. Hinge is broken after FFEP, black blind-stamped cover is soiled. Dust jacket is intact, but creased and torn at edges. Inside pages are clean and fresh. Signed by author, with inscription "with thanks for your contribution to the seminar [illegible]."

Keywords:  Rome Archeology History
Item No: 17835
Price: $45.00
View other Rome Archeology History books
Ask a question    View other books by MacKendrick, Paul

Author: Ch'u, T'ung-Tsu
Request a photo of this book
Title: Han Social Structure
Description: Published by: Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1972
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume 1 of Han Dynasty China, series editors Jack L. Dull and Hellmut Wilhelm. 550 pp with index. Blue cloth cover has light wear at ends and rubbing on back of spine. Boards are straight and study, pages clean and tight. White and brown pictorial dust jacket has light soil and minor wear at edges.

Keywords:  CHINA SOCIAL CONDITIONS HISTORY HAN
ISBN: 0295950684
Item No: 17839
Price: $25.00
View other CHINA SOCIAL CONDITIONS HISTORY HAN books
Ask a question    View other books by Ch'u, T'ung-Tsu

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker